Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Hopper and inactivity time out?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by Bohemian, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. Bohemian

    Bohemian Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has there been any word on an update to make this user configurable. It is becoming a real PITA. I want to just shut it off or make it very long.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. manteca

    manteca Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    you're at 212? menu > settings > diagnostics > updates > inactivity stand-by > disabled. or are you refering to be able to select the hour the receiver will take the updates?
     
    #2
  3. dmaul3300

    dmaul3300 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like the option to be able to select what time it will run the update.
     
    #3
  4. Bohemian

    Bohemian Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, that is exactly what I needed. There menu placement is pretty illogical in my opinion. And I really would like to also change the nightly update time as well.
     
    #4
  5. manteca

    manteca Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    that option for the nightly update time is not available for now, hope in the future it will appear in the same area
     
    #5
  6. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,647
    Likes Received:
    55
    Agree, it is strange that they didn't make the nightly update time configurable as it has been on all their other boxes.
     
    #6
  7. sperry85

    sperry85 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    You cannot select what time the hopper updates, because the hopper checks for updates every 2 hours.
     
    #7
  8. sperry85

    sperry85 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Posted in wrong thread somehow
     
    #8
  9. manteca

    manteca Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought that every two hours it goes to stand-by mode for not detecting any activity by default and check for updates at 1:00AM
     
    #9

Share This Page