hopper hooked up to internet, but unable to access dish on demand

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by Bobbigrl27, Jun 2, 2012.

  1. Bobbigrl27

    Bobbigrl27 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    We just got the Hopper hooked up this morning. When I try accessing blockbuster at home, I get a message telling me to connect the hopper to broadband. The same happened when I tried Dish on Demand. I know it's hooked up to our wireless network because the apps work. Any ideas on whats going on?
     
    #1
  2. Dirtydan

    Dirtydan Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    4
    Go to "Settings" and "Broadband", re-set.
    Dan
     
    #2
  3. njk986

    njk986 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Video on demand and Blockbuster is usually not available until the next day. After the nightly update, I think.
     
    #3
  4. fuzzfacefrombboard

    fuzzfacefrombboard Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, I had to wait a day for that stuff (and the search function) to become operational. They tested the apps when they hooked it up, but told me I wouldn't be able to do on-demand for a day or two. Patience, grasshoppah!
     
    #4
  5. Bobbigrl27

    Bobbigrl27 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for the replies everyone. I called my installer and he said it could take up to 3 days for Blockbuster at home and Dish in Demand to work. With all of the hopper information he was telling me, he forgot to mention that part.
     
    #5
  6. 31cold

    31cold Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Posts:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    I always reset the hopper before I start education, blockbuster usually works then.
     
    #6
  7. dishtechjosh

    dishtechjosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, after you first connect the internet then go past the initial "accept" message on BBhome and on-demand---then you need to unplug the receiver and plug back in for a "hard reset." Then when it reloads your oN-Demand will be able to be accessed immediately. Of course, you could always wait for days if you want:coffee
     
    #7
  8. mariokrt64

    mariokrt64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hava a thread on a similar situation with my 722k but so far no feedback...so I posted then here to see.....I had my 722K with a sling adapter and ethernet connection...My Dish on Demand connections does not "stick"...I have to manually iniitiate it again from the menu it seems to work just a little while but rarely I am able to watch or download anything...It had worked maybe a couple of times, but mostly I have to recommnet manually but do not stick, I mean the web connection...I chat with support and asked me to check the UpnP connection or DMZ. The UpnP is enable, I don't know about the DMZ...

    ANy help with this is appreciatted.

    BTW, I don't have the BB, just tried the free movies on demand....
     
    #8
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri