Hopper/Joey network connection

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by hointz, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. hointz

    hointz Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have a setup with 1 Hopper and 2 Joey's. Currently everything is connected via a Hopper Internet Connector but I have ethernet cables to all the different locations and would prefer to get rid of the HIC and just go with a direct connect. Question is there any benefit or problem with connecting the Joey's as well as the Hopper? I've read previously that everything will work with just the Hopper connected but that I need to direct-connect the Joey's if I want to use DLNA features. I've also read that if I direct connect the Joey's it can cause problems. Not sure what the right answer is.

    Thanks
     
    #1
  2. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    7
    #2
  3. patmurphey

    patmurphey Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Posts:
    613
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just test it with one direct connection to a Hopper. If all OK ,you are set. 213 software enabled bridging in the Hopper. It looks like 215 starts with Hopper bridging off, but if it was working under 213, you can turn it back on.
     
    #3
  4. sperry85

    sperry85 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are no benefits gained from direct connecting every receiver vs a HIC (hopper internet connector). And bridging from hopper seems to be in beta stages as far as I'm concerned, causing too many issues. I would personally stick with the HIC until bridging is more stable.
     
    #4
  5. Poke

    Poke Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    10,647
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yeah HIC to me the way to go it's easy to setup up so forth..
     
    #5
  6. karspur

    karspur Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Posts:
    260
    Likes Received:
    11
    Putting in the HIC solved all of my problems that I had with 213. Fixed Hoppers and Joeys both.
     
    #6
  7. Poke

    Poke Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    10,647
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yeah HIC the way to go.. Glad things are up and going.. :)
     
    #7
  8. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,607
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'm still holding off on buying an HIC until I see how S215 performs.
     
    #8
  9. cosmo_kramer

    cosmo_kramer Master of my Domain
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    11,643
    Likes Received:
    177
    The HIC was included free of charge as part of my install. Does Dish charge for it later??
     
    #9
  10. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,607
    Likes Received:
    77
    Yes. I dunno. I might try to get a free one (if I feel like I really need one,) not going to get my hopes up though.

    The tech just hooked my 2 Hoppers (at the time) to Ethernet. Now with Hopper bridging I just have 1 Hopper connected to Ethernet and the other 2 Hoppers and 1 Joey gets Internet thru MoCA, then I have another Joey hooked up wirelessly so it gets Internet anyway.
     
    #10
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
  11. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,607
    Likes Received:
    77
    Got S216/S268 on the H's/J's. Had to re enable bridging on the Ethernet-connected Hopper and now all devices have Internet access. So far everything's great. Don't think I will be needing the HIC if things keep going this smoothly.
     
    #11
  12. oldengineer

    oldengineer SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    196
    I just called Dish and complained that my upgrade, which was on 3/19 right after release of the H/J system did not include a HIC. I have 1 Hopper connected to the internet and most features work fine but I can't run any DLNA apps. They're sending a tech out today to install the HIC and supposedly waiving the $15 service charge.
     
    #12
VigLink badge
Sucuri