Hopper model number?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by smjbh5, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    So im trying to reprogram my old harmony 550 remote. Trying to add my hopper with sling (replacing my 722 thats on the remote). Whats the model number? I entered in hopper with sling, and it didnt like it.
     
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    37,886
    Likes Received:
    854
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I think Hopper is going to be just fine.... While the HWS has more bells and whistles, the basic use is the same....
     
  3. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    So whats the model number? Just hopper? Dont think that will work.
     
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    37,886
    Likes Received:
    854
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Add Device - Video Recorder- PVR
    Manufacturer - Dish Network
    Model - Hopper

    It works......
     
  5. jawxx

    jawxx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    United States
    I've seen several in the field where Harmony remotes programmed to 722s worked with Hoppers right out the gate. Make sure IR comminication is enabled in the Hopper's remote manager settings
     
  6. satnewb

    satnewb Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Posts:
    825
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    New Baltimore, MI
    My Harmony 700 works great. I can't recall if I searched for Dish Hopper or Echostar. Its one or the other for sure.
     
  7. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Can i have ir and uhf enabled at the same time? I usually use the dish remote for regular viewing, and the harmony for surround.
     
  8. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,610
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Earth
    Yup :) .

    Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
     
  9. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    That was the issue. The ir wasnt enabled
     
  10. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    37,886
    Likes Received:
    854
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    There ya go! :)
     
  11. stimpson

    stimpson Miller Lite Tester
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Posts:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Benton, Arkansas
    I used the 922 when I programmed mine for the Hopper. Works great!!!!

    Sent from my iPhone 5 using SatelliteGuys
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri