Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Hopper model number?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by smjbh5, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    So im trying to reprogram my old harmony 550 remote. Trying to add my hopper with sling (replacing my 722 thats on the remote). Whats the model number? I entered in hopper with sling, and it didnt like it.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    34,986
    Likes Received:
    316
    I think Hopper is going to be just fine.... While the HWS has more bells and whistles, the basic use is the same....
     
    #2
  3. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    So whats the model number? Just hopper? Dont think that will work.
     
    #3
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    34,986
    Likes Received:
    316
    Add Device - Video Recorder- PVR
    Manufacturer - Dish Network
    Model - Hopper

    It works......
     
    #4
  5. jawxx

    jawxx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've seen several in the field where Harmony remotes programmed to 722s worked with Hoppers right out the gate. Make sure IR comminication is enabled in the Hopper's remote manager settings
     
    #5
  6. satnewb

    satnewb Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Posts:
    819
    Likes Received:
    11
    My Harmony 700 works great. I can't recall if I searched for Dish Hopper or Echostar. Its one or the other for sure.
     
    #6
  7. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can i have ir and uhf enabled at the same time? I usually use the dish remote for regular viewing, and the harmony for surround.
     
    #7
  8. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Yup :) .

    Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
     
    #8
  9. smjbh5

    smjbh5 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was the issue. The ir wasnt enabled
     
    #9
  10. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    34,986
    Likes Received:
    316
    There ya go! :)
     
    #10
  11. stimpson

    stimpson Miller Lite Tester Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Posts:
    4,508
    Likes Received:
    8
    I used the 922 when I programmed mine for the Hopper. Works great!!!!

    Sent from my iPhone 5 using SatelliteGuys
     
    #11

Share This Page