Hopper Rebooting Almost Nightly

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by steff3, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most evenings we retire to the bedroom around 9:15 and continue watching TV via the Joey. Almost every night, when we are watching a recorded program, at some point the picture freezes and the program becomes unresponsive. Eventually a pop up appears stating lost connection. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes later every thing comes back. I have gone to the Hopper when this occurs and notice it is rebooting. I first thought this was related to programing saved on the EHD however it occurs on saved programming directly on the Hopper as well. This only happens when watching via the Joey. If we stay up and are watching on the Hopper it does not happen. I thought perhaps it was related to software but we are now on 230/278 and it remains an issue. Any thoughts?
     
    #1
  2. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,796
    Likes Received:
    55
    It sounds like the Hopper may be rebooting. Especially if the error number is 1303 that you see on the Joey. I would check the Hopper next time this happens to see what it is doing or displaying on that TV.
     
    #2
  3. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, it is definitely the Hopper rebooting. That is what I was feebly trying to say, lol...sorry.
     
    #3
  4. kluken

    kluken Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Posts:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny last few days my 622 reboots every day and when it does it does it over and over until unplugged.
     
    #4
  5. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,796
    Likes Received:
    55
    If you have a surge protector, I would try bypassing it one night to see if it still reboots as it has been. Also, is it rebooting around 930 or is it later in the evenining, maybe around 1am?
     
    #5
  6. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running thru a power backup and you hit it ritht on the nose...alway between 9:15 & 10:50 (give or take a few).
     
    #6
  7. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,607
    Likes Received:
    77
    Is it rebooting around 1-1:30am? If so, that's the Hopper performing the nightly updates. For some reason, Dish still hasn't added the ability to change the update time. Every other Dish receiver has this ability, not sure what the holdup is with Hopper/Joey.

    EDIT: Just saw you said it's earlier. So the Hopper never reboots while you're watching it? Any timers set to fire off when it reboots?

    Sent from my iPhone 4S using SatelliteGuys
     
    #7
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  8. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, the Hopper does not reboot while watching during that same time frame. When it reboots while viewing via Joey, there are timers in the process when it occurs which in itself is a pia because the recording is interrupted and most times does not even resume.
     
    #8
  9. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,796
    Likes Received:
    55
    I would still try bypassing your surge unit just for one evening to see if the same problem occurs when the Hopper is plugged directly into the wall outlet.
     
    #9
  10. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll give it a try........but it seems to be connected to the Joey since it only happens when I view thru Joey, not when I view thru the Hopper.
     
    #10
  11. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Argh.....happened again last night just after 10PM, give or take. While watching TV via Joey we were viewing a recorded program (that was saved on the Hopper) and after completing the half hour recording and I went to delete, the system froze and eventually rebooted. Had two programs recording which did not get the first 24 minutes due to the system reboot. This is becoming more than a pia, but almost unusable via Joey. If I was watching from the Hopper itself there would not be a problem. :mad:
     
    #11
  12. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,796
    Likes Received:
    55
    Do you have a second Joey?does this happen when viewing from the other Joey?
     
    #12
  13. Dudleydog73

    Dudleydog73 Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Posts:
    580
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you have bridging enabled on your Hopper to supply internet to the Joey? If you do try disabling bridging and see if that stabilizes your Joey.
     
    #13
  14. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I do however I had the same issue when going thru ethernet but admittedly I have not tried that with the last software update. Worth a shot. Dish (thank you DIRT) is replacing the Joey so hopefully that will take care of it.
     
    #14
  15. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well its has been a week now and DIRT replaced the Joey (they have been very helpful in attempting to solve this btw) and all was fine for three nights but again last night the same issue which dirupted the active recording of "Revolution". They are sending a tech out but I do not know what he will be able to do. Very irritating since I am unable to watch recorded material from the Joey without if causing the Hopper to reboot thus disrupting and corrupting the current active recording. I have tried the suggestions here with no success. I find it odd that I am the only one experiencing this unless it is a Hopper hardware issue and I am the lucky one the received this particular unit, lol. I have been happy with Dish since coming from Direct after 10 years but this may be a deal breaker for me if unable to get corrected. Doesn't do any good to have a system I like that does not perform the basic function of viewing and recording without issue.
     
    #15
  16. Dudleydog73

    Dudleydog73 Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Posts:
    580
    Likes Received:
    1
    You didnt mention if you had disabled bridging before/after your Joey was replaced. If you still have it turned on, turn it off and see if your Joey stabilizes.
     
    #16
  17. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I tried and no difference.
     
    #17
  18. steff3

    steff3 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to update.....tech came out two days ago and changed the node and so far so good.
     
    #18
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri