Welcome to SatelliteGuys!

Get rid of many of these ads and be part of our community! Registration is FREE!

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP!

Hopper record 6-?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by RT-Cat, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Thread Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did a search on this and came up with the usual over a hundred answers that did not have the content I was looking for so, the question: Looking over the manual for the Hopper, it has three tuners. So you can record three channels at the same time. OK. But during prime time you can record 6 channels. So how does this work with only three tuners? Interesting.....
    .
    RT
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. agentc13

    agentc13 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Posts:
    296
    Likes Received:
    12
    It uses one tuner to record NBC, ABC, CBS, & Fox. I believe it is possible to do that because they are all on the same transponder.
  3. satjay

    satjay SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    10,338
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, hook up an OTA and it becomes even more :)

    To the OP if you want there are some great Stickys under the Hopper section that break it all down, Scotts inital review of the Hopper is great
  4. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Posts:
    3,077
    Likes Received:
    4
    The primetime anytime feature mist be enabled. ABC, NBC, fox and CBS must be in HD.

    All 4 of those networks are recorded using only 1 tuner allowing you to record 2 additional channels of your choosing.
  5. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Thread Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    2
    .
    Missed that one. Will check.
    Thanks guys.
    .
    RT
  6. msmith198025

    msmith198025 The Baby Sitter Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    17,253
    Likes Received:
    113

    This is correct, but one nitpick. In some (maybe all) markets that do not offer HD locals, they have enabled it on the SD versions as well.
  7. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    6,532
    Likes Received:
    48
    PTAT doesn't have to be enabled to record any of the Big Four in HD on the same tuner.
  8. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Posts:
    3,077
    Likes Received:
    4
    News to me. Didn't get that update.
  9. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Posts:
    3,077
    Likes Received:
    4
    Awesome. Didn't try that yet.
  10. KKlare

    KKlare SatelliteGuys Family

    Posts:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    5
    And the Big 4 at any time of day.
    -Ken

Share This Page

Links monetized by VigLink
Sucuri