Hopper record 6-?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by RT-Cat, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Thread Starter "My person-well trained"
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did a search on this and came up with the usual over a hundred answers that did not have the content I was looking for so, the question: Looking over the manual for the Hopper, it has three tuners. So you can record three channels at the same time. OK. But during prime time you can record 6 channels. So how does this work with only three tuners? Interesting.....
    .
    RT
     
    #1
  2. agentc13

    agentc13 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    It uses one tuner to record NBC, ABC, CBS, & Fox. I believe it is possible to do that because they are all on the same transponder.
     
    #2
  3. satjay

    satjay SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Posts:
    10,544
    Likes Received:
    50
    Yes, hook up an OTA and it becomes even more :)

    To the OP if you want there are some great Stickys under the Hopper section that break it all down, Scotts inital review of the Hopper is great
     
    #3
  4. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    3,151
    Likes Received:
    35
    The primetime anytime feature mist be enabled. ABC, NBC, fox and CBS must be in HD.

    All 4 of those networks are recorded using only 1 tuner allowing you to record 2 additional channels of your choosing.
     
    #4
  5. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Thread Starter "My person-well trained"
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    2
    .
    Missed that one. Will check.
    Thanks guys.
    .
    RT
     
    #5
  6. msmith198025

    msmith198025 Member of the Year
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    18,543
    Likes Received:
    498

    This is correct, but one nitpick. In some (maybe all) markets that do not offer HD locals, they have enabled it on the SD versions as well.
     
    #6
  7. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,607
    Likes Received:
    77
    PTAT doesn't have to be enabled to record any of the Big Four in HD on the same tuner.
     
    #7
  8. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    3,151
    Likes Received:
    35
    News to me. Didn't get that update.
     
    #8
  9. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    3,151
    Likes Received:
    35
    Awesome. Didn't try that yet.
     
    #9
  10. KKlare

    KKlare SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    7
    And the Big 4 at any time of day.
    -Ken
     
    #10
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri