Hopper record 6-?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by RT-Cat, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Thread Starter "My person-well trained"
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    Did a search on this and came up with the usual over a hundred answers that did not have the content I was looking for so, the question: Looking over the manual for the Hopper, it has three tuners. So you can record three channels at the same time. OK. But during prime time you can record 6 channels. So how does this work with only three tuners? Interesting.....
    .
    RT
     
  2. agentc13

    agentc13 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Skaro
    It uses one tuner to record NBC, ABC, CBS, & Fox. I believe it is possible to do that because they are all on the same transponder.
     
  3. satjay

    satjay SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Posts:
    10,685
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yes, hook up an OTA and it becomes even more :)

    To the OP if you want there are some great Stickys under the Hopper section that break it all down, Scotts inital review of the Hopper is great
     
  4. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    3,167
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    California
    The primetime anytime feature mist be enabled. ABC, NBC, fox and CBS must be in HD.

    All 4 of those networks are recorded using only 1 tuner allowing you to record 2 additional channels of your choosing.
     
  5. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Thread Starter "My person-well trained"
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    .
    Missed that one. Will check.
    Thanks guys.
    .
    RT
     
  6. msmith198025

    msmith198025 Member of the Year
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    19,141
    Likes Received:
    730
    Location:
    mississippi

    This is correct, but one nitpick. In some (maybe all) markets that do not offer HD locals, they have enabled it on the SD versions as well.
     
  7. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,610
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Earth
    PTAT doesn't have to be enabled to record any of the Big Four in HD on the same tuner.
     
  8. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    3,167
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    California
    News to me. Didn't get that update.
     
  9. Dishman1978

    Dishman1978 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Posts:
    3,167
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Awesome. Didn't try that yet.
     
  10. KKlare

    KKlare SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM
    And the Big 4 at any time of day.
    -Ken
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri