HOPPER RECORDING TO DVD?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by visch1, May 30, 2012.

  1. visch1

    visch1 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m contemplating the purchase of a Hopper system soon if some bugs get fixed. Presently I have a Pioneer TiVo system on cable which I can make a DVD of shows I record. Is this possible with the Hopper system?
     
    #1
  2. visch1

    visch1 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    What part of the question is not understood? Can/how can a program that's been recorded be transfered to a DVD? TIA
     
    #2
  3. RickDee

    RickDee Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Posts:
    527
    Likes Received:
    11
    You cannot transfer recorded programs directly to DVD with any of the Dish DVR receivers. The only way to accomplish this would be to run the program and record it during the playback.
     
    #3
  4. visch1

    visch1 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    with my TiVo, anytime after a program is put on the HD I can choose to record it if desired to a DVD. What I'm wondering is if a program is recorded to a Hopper portable HD can the drive be connected (portable) to my desktop and the program then be extracted onto a DVD, or are walls put up?
     
    #4
  5. djacobson

    djacobson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    The walls are so thick and high you will never get through. An external HD can only be played back on a dishnet receiver on the account it was recorded on. You cant hook it up to a computer and you cant even hook it up to your neighbors disnet to watch whats recorded. If you want to make a DVD you have to playback in real time to your recorder using component or AV connections.HDMI of course has the copy guard.
     
    #5
  6. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,818
    Likes Received:
    102
    Nope, you can't do that.
     
    #6
  7. thxtech

    thxtech Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    What you want to do is specifically designed against in the high def standard. You are Never allowed to copy anything in HD. However, you can hook a dvdr to the analog output of any receiver and burn a DVD that way. Hooking an EHD to your computer will avail you nothing, again designed against. The issue here is HD. Never allowed to copy it and save it. The safegaurds against copying an HD broadcast is one reason its taken so damn long to get HD out, the content owners are just terrified of the idea. Keep it SD and you can burn disks all day long with an external DVD burner.
     
    #7
  8. yosemitesam

    yosemitesam Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Posts:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well then -

    I will have to stop doing as he wants to the thread above ? describes the procedure correctly.

     
    #8
  9. mdavej

    mdavej Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    814
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm not familiar with the OP's Tivo. But I can tell you that I've made hundreds of DVD's from Dish and other providers without issue. Just playback in real time what you want to transfer to DVD on your DVD recorder or other device. A simple file transfer won't work of course. And new copy once flag enforcement may limit what you can copy.
     
    #9
  10. bbwebb

    bbwebb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can also get component level HD quality if you purchase an HD Fury to break the HDMI into a component video feed.
     
    #10
  11. RickDee

    RickDee Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Posts:
    527
    Likes Received:
    11
    You have asked a question about a dish DVR, not your TIVO.

    It doesn't make any difference what your TIVO can or cannot do.
     
    #11
  12. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3,597
    Likes Received:
    96
    The OP has one of those REALLY OLD Series 2 (SD only) DVD burning units. They were released about 10 years ago. They were discontinued AGES ago. Although it sounds nice, the transfer to DVD INCLUDES the commercials (TiVo has always brown nosed content owners) and lacks all the power and features of a true DVD recorder such as editing among others. I can playback my Dish content to my DVD recorder with internal HDD at high bit rate, and easily edit OUT the commercials. Those DVD burning TiVo's were very expensive when they came out and just didn't sell, but I understand the appeal when they first came out (with a diminished, but FREE and almost useless TiVo Basic service level that was a VCR experience, but if you wanted the functions that really matter like Name Based recording, Season Pass, Kid Zone, Wish List, all the powerful search features, and more than 3 days of guide data, and other "Smart" features, then you had to pay extra per month for the full TiVo Plus service), but I became disinterested when I learned one could not eliminate the commercials. I can fit multiple episodes of TV shows on one DVD5 at high to good bit rate by removing the commercials that allow for more content. This a Standard Def TiVo ONLY.

    There is a way, however, to record TiVo content from a Series 3 (High Def) or Series 4 (Premiere [High Def]) over to a DVD: PLAYBACK the content in REAL TIME connected to a DVD recorder, just like one would have to do with Dish.

    Oh, except on my Dish box I can set it to DUAL mode and playback to DVD on TV2 while I watch different content on TV1 at the same time. Far nicer than losing all playback function of my TiVo when I want to dub content to DVD, so Dish wins there. And with a Joey, it would have the same or even better flexibility for dubbing that TiVo does not. So, no, one is not necessarily better than the other, for at least the last 10 years!
     
    #12
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2012
  13. visch1

    visch1 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very observant! I used that as an example because occasionally on the internet people just don’t read the entire post. There are certain programs I’d like to watch outside the confines of the house. DVDs are a good alternative for that so I’m seeking info. THANKS FOR THE REPLIES SO FAR.
     
    #13
  14. visch1

    visch1 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    DishSubLA, what you say is very accurate. I don’t DVD much compared to the amount I record. Those shows I do get a lot of FF action for adds.
     
    #14
  15. RickDee

    RickDee Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Posts:
    527
    Likes Received:
    11
    And with a Dish DVR, the only way to record to DVD is to play the recorded program and do the recording at the same time. You cannot transfer the recorded program from the DVR to a DVD and the External Hard Drive (EHD) is highly encrypted to prevent you from copying programs from it.
     
    #15
  16. Mochuf

    Mochuf Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Posts:
    904
    Likes Received:
    28
    I connect my dvd recorder to the TV1 composite output because it does correctly output the 16:9 aspect ratio. The 722K is one of the few receivers that outputs 16:9 on all connections. Most output 4:3 on the sd connections. Does TV2 do the same? And do the H/J output 16:9 from the sd outputs? Anyway since I have TV2 from my 722K connected to my basement tv, I use TV1. If I want to watch something at that set, I can always watch a disc or Netflix on my BD player while recording.
     
    #16
  17. dare2be

    dare2be SatGuys Mafia
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    6,454
    Likes Received:
    495
    The TV2 modulated coax output is always 4:3 (letterboxed if the original is in 16:9). You can change the format with the * remote button on HD recordings, which will remove the letterboxing, but that truncates the sides of the video. I do all of my 4:3 recording on TV2 and my 16:9 recording on TV1. Yes, I have 2 DVD recorders.
     
    #17
  18. Mochuf

    Mochuf Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Posts:
    904
    Likes Received:
    28
    I would too, if I didn't have a usb pc tuner stick for ota! ;)
     
    #18
  19. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,991
    Likes Received:
    417
    My 722 TV1 SD outputs will do 16:9, but the TV2 outputs will not. They behave like dare2e described above for his RF output. Not sure about the RF output of TV1...
     
    #19
  20. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    32,145
    Likes Received:
    640
    DishSubLA, very nice post!
     
    #20
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri