Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

How do I force a new software update?

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by laman400, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. laman400

    laman400 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need some advice on how to force a software update to one of my receivers. I currently have 4 311 receivers hooked up to a Quad dish. 3 of them updated to the new P4.31 software update that was released on 3/5 for the 311's the next day, on 3/6 during the night when all 4 receivers were turned off. My fourth receiver however is still stuck on the P4.19 software release from last October. I am not a complete novice, having tried several check switches, resettting the receiver with the green power button several times, and even unplugging the receiver from the wall socket for an hour twice today. Nothing seems to work, it is still stuck on the P4.19 software release. I've noticed that when I run the check switch on this receiver, everything comes up just fine, but when I hit cancel after the test is run, my tv returns to regular programming without reloading the program guide. That doesn't seem right to me. Also, after having the receiver unplugged from the wall, when I plugged it back in, I expected it to display the error 61 screen, telling me not to touch anything while new software was being downloaded, but instead all it did was search for satellite signal for afew seconds, then downloaded the guide info, and went to regular programming, and the software release in the SYS INFO screen still showed P4.19, instead of the new software, P4.31. Interestingly, this is a replacement receiver I received from Dish about 4 months ago under the DHPP plan, so it has never been thru a software update while in my possession. Is there a way to force a software update that I have not tried yet, or do I have to request a new receiver replacement from Dish since the software will not update on this receiver at all? Thanks in advance for any suggestions. I also made sure that I have selected the option "without my permission" on the system upgrades part of the Installation process menu screens.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. skyviewmark

    skyviewmark Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    1
    The only way to force an update is to turn the receiver off and wait for it to take an update. However if you already have the current software nothing is going to happen
     
    #2
  3. Smith P.

    Smith P. On Vacation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Posts:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all you must check RandallA's thread with all info from your last receiver - get those IDs and numbers from System Info screen.
     
    #3
  4. laman400

    laman400 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sky, I think you misread my problem. I have the latest software on 3 of my 4 311's, release P4.31. It is the fourth receiver I am having trouble with. It is stuck at release P4.19, and refuses to update to the new release which was available on 3/5.
    And Smith,P. thanks for the tip--how do I find the thread you mention, from RandallA? I'm not sure how to find it here. Thanks
     
    #4
  5. Smith P.

    Smith P. On Vacation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Posts:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    "New software ..." or search by an author name.
     
    #5
  6. skyviewmark

    skyviewmark Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didn't misread your post. I was stating a fact. The only way to get your receiver to update is to turn the receiver off.. There is no magic code to make it update.. When you turn it off, it should start to take an update with in a few minutes if there is newer software available.. If it won't update then the receiver has a problem and may need to be replaced.
     
    #6
  7. msgph

    msgph Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    My installer told me that if you take a credit card, drivers license, gift card, etc - any card with a magnetic strip - and put it in the vacant smart card slot, then it will reboot and download the latest software.

    I've never tried it, but that is what I was told by my installer.
     
    #7
  8. Smith P.

    Smith P. On Vacation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Posts:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    The method have no difference from holding power button for 5 sec. If you keep the card in your hand you could yank it, if not - just hold the button.
     
    #8
  9. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here's the thread:

    http://www.satelliteguys.us/dish-ne...ons/104840-new-software-updates-thread-8.html

    If your receiver is not in the serial #s range, it won't get the update. It's as simple as that. YOu could dance in front of it, reboot it, check switch, but if the serial number is not in the range it won't get the update. Look for the number in red to see the range. Press MENU on the remote twice to find your R00 number.
     
    #9
  10. visiter555

    visiter555 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not true. You can force one (if there is one), by going to the check sat page via the menu (Menu 6, 1, 1 if I remember). Put the transponder on 13 THEN (eithe 110 or 119 bird) THEN PRESS & HOLD the POWER button on the Receiver. Release the button AFTER the power has gone off and you have waited a few seconds.

    IF there is a firmware update it will start shortly after the hard reboot.

    One of the Level 3 TSRs got me to do this on a 3100 & a 6100 and she said it works on all the IRDs prior to the 622.

    Vis
     
    #10
  11. tnsprin

    tnsprin Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Posts:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can force a download of the EPG data by doing a check switch. Some older receivers had a check for new features option. All new receivers will update just by making sure they are off (i.e standby) and not doing anything.
     
    #11
  12. Smith P.

    Smith P. On Vacation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Posts:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    The tpn number sort of urban legend.

    What you need to know is _home_ tpn number, what carry FW spool. And be sure signal level is good and do not bouncing for the _home_ tpn.

    What the number exactly you can find it at Lyngsat or ask us here.
     
    #12
  13. visiter555

    visiter555 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is to clarify my earlier post. I should have been CLEAR that this works on Bell and MAY NOT work on Dish. First we don't know if Dish enabled this "feature" and we don't know what transponder triggers it!!!!

    The Bell 3100 (301s) and 6100s (811s) (actually all their boxes) will do a forced software/firmware dload IF:

    1. it is an older software/firmware version
    2. you change the 82/91 bird transponder to 13 on the sat install screen
    3. Leave it on that screen AND THEN press & hold the power button (hard reset)
    4. When it reboots it will do the upgrade.

    This was from Bell level 3 TSR after the latest Bell 6100 screwups. Now considering that the Bell boxes are the same as Dish, there MAY be a way to force it the same way.
     
    #13
  14. visiter555

    visiter555 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0

    This was a software/firmware update question, but it is good to know how to force an EPG update! A couple of times my 311 has gotten corrupted EPG and previously I had to unplug for 15 minutes!!!!!
     
    #14
  15. skyviewmark

    skyviewmark Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    1
    Check switch, power reboot, Holding power button. Removing the card. All will reboot the reciever.. But will NOT force a software download. All take time to reboot and go through the startup process.. It's simple and cut and dried.. TURN off the receiver and WAIT. If there is a software update available, it will kick in and take it.. If none available then nothing is going to happen.. Can't remember waiting more than 5 minutes for download to start if there is one. All the other reboots and such will get you a EPG update.. If a software up date starts during one of these it's just by pure coincidence that one might be being forced.. If you have outdated software and turning it off does not get you the update, then it's time to call DISH and get your box replaced. All this of course depends on whether you are getting a working signal from the 119 satellite in the first place.
     
    #15
  16. okiekevn

    okiekevn PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    according to Tech Portal : 311 , your software is still valid for the 311. p4.19 and both p4.31 are both current. is there something that your receiver is not doing correctly that there is a problem that you might think is software related? if not, just let it be. when its times for it to update, it will update as RandallA stated. im will admit im not a rocket/satellite scientist, but i think that if dish allowed every 311 at once to update, there might be some bandwidth issues there.

    side note, the easiest way to force epg update is to upen the epg, press 999 then browse. you will get the attention 330 screen rightaway if your epg does need updating.
     
    #16
  17. laman400

    laman400 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks RandallA, you had the answer to my problem. My fourth receiver updated during the night of 3/18-3/19 to the new P431 software. It was a recent DHPP replacement and had a high receiver number starting with 69..... I found that this receiver was not in the range of those 311 receivers getting the new P431 software update until you had it listed in your software update thread on 3/18. That was the answer all along. Nothing was wrong with the receiver at all, as it now has the P431 update and is running fine. I learned something from all of this, that all receivers don't get the new software update on the day it becomes available, but getting it depends on the receiver # (the R#), and when that receiver # falls in the range of those being updated on any particular day. Thanks, RandallA, for providing that new info to me. This thread did provide alot of valuable info that alot of us did not know before this discussion
     
    #17
  18. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,425
    Likes Received:
    2
    You're welcome. That's why I post those sofware updates so we all have an idea if our receivers are supposed to get the update or not. You can do all you want but if your receiver is not in the range, it will not take the update.

    It's a very simple IF then ELSE statement. The receiver checks the stream and if the R00 number falls in the range, it takes the update. If it doesn't it ends right there.
     
    #18

Share This Page