How many receivers can I connect to one dish?

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by sofakng, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. sofakng

    sofakng Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right now I'm on an "Eastern Arc" setup with two satellites on my roof. I'm not sure what kind of how they hooked up.

    I also have two receivers in my house.

    If I wanted to add a third receiver, could I just split the line coming into one of the receivers?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. old corps

    old corps Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    5
    You can have 3 receivers with an EA system (1000.4) but you can't "split the line". A separate RG6 coax cable has to run from the output @ the dish to the 3rd receiver. Hope this helps!

    Ed
     
    #2
  3. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    31,592
    Likes Received:
    460
    No. The system will not work with splitters. There is something called a separator, but we need more information on your setup. What model receivers do you have? How many coax cables are coming from the dish? How many to each receiver?
     
    #3
  4. Frank7004

    Frank7004 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    3 lines to a 44 sw. You can use up to 3 44sw in sequence on a k4. You do the math.
     
    #4
  5. Frank7004

    Frank7004 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 dishs might mean you have a 110/119/615 set up.

    You sure you are using both dishs? Sure you don't have a k4 and the tech didn't take the old dish down?

    Go to the system info an see what you have
     
    #5
  6. Bianxy

    Bianxy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends upon how many LNB's you have connected to the dish. A household can have a total of 6 TV's connected independently, so that's either 6 solo rcvrs or 3 duos.
     
    #6
  7. sofakng

    sofakng Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didn't get a chance to look at the dish on the roof last night but I remembered that I only have one active dish (1000.4). The technician who installed it never took down one of the old dishes so it's still up there.

    I'll have to follow the coax running along the side of the house, but I hope I don't have to go up on the roof!

    My system has two receivers: VIP622 and VIP722. Each one has one coax going into a separator (?) which splits into two coax lines both of which plug into the receiver.

    It sounds like I can have three RG6 lines directly connected to the dish OR have a 44k switch? If so, how would I know if I have a switch and where might it be?

    (I just don't want to climb the roof to run another line if I don't have to)
     
    #7
  8. skyviewmark

    skyviewmark Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    4
    Actually you can have up to 6 Dual receivers which is 12 tv's on one account... But who's counting. :) But the Dish will only handle 3 duals without adding switches..
     
    #8
  9. Frank7004

    Frank7004 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a switch, it will tell you in the system info screen. To find that sw just simply follow the cables from the dish. It will be a metal box that all of the cables run into and out of.

    With only 2 rcvrs you probably don't have a switch. Most installers won't install a switch unless it's 100% necessary.
     
    #9
  10. sofakng

    sofakng Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I don't have a switch and each receiver is connected directly to the Dish 1000.4 on the roof, then to add another receiver I'll need to get on the roof and make another run, right?
     
    #10
  11. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,614
    Likes Received:
    288
    Right. No splitting of coax!
     
    #11
  12. Frank7004

    Frank7004 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct. From the dish with no switch, it can run 3 dual tuner rcvrs. (I think someone already said this though) I'm on my iPhone and can't look back.
     
    #12
  13. Bianxy

    Bianxy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah! Didn't account for the switch. Yeah, 12 TV's. Not so sure if they'd all independently show their own programming, but hey, 12 tv's is 12 tv's.
     
    #13
  14. skyviewmark

    skyviewmark Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    4
    All 12 would be independent.. And Darn expensive.
     
    #14

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri