How to stop Dish Network DVR from turning itself off?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by booyadan16, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. booyadan16

    booyadan16 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Dish Network VIP722k HD receiver that I have running 2 tv's in my house. It is connected to my primary tv via hdmi cable. My problem is that I also have an xbox connected to that tv and whenever I change the input from "HDMI1" to "Component1" to use the xbox the Dish Receiver goes into standby and the person watching tv in the other room cant watch anymore. Does anyone know if there's a way to change some settings and make the receiver stay on even though its input is not selected on the primary tv? Thanks
     
    #1
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2011
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,845
    Likes Received:
    355
    I do not have this problem with a 722 nor with a 612, both of which are connected via HDMI. The receivers basically never shut off completely (or even go into standby) when I switch inputs on the TVs.
     
    #2
  3. gatekeeper

    gatekeeper Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    396
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have the same setup as well.I have my 722 on my HDMI 1 INPUT and my XBOX on HDMI 2 INPUT.Sounds like you may need to go into the menu settings on your tv and /or your 722.It shouldnt be doing that.How many hdmi outputs do you have on your tv?
     
    #3
  4. booyadan16

    booyadan16 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, I'll look through the settings and see if I can find anything. I have 2 HDMI inputs
     
    #4
  5. booyadan16

    booyadan16 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    *EDIT
    Sorry, it goes into standby, it doesn't turn itself off, poor wording on my part.

    I looked through my receiver settings but didnt really see anything that caught my eye. I saw that you can change the time period it takes for the receiver to go into standby but it was already set at 4 hours which is fine.
     
    #5
  6. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    12
    What brand of TV do you have?

    I'm wondering if the TV has some sort of "HDMI control" (different brands call it different names, ie Samsung calls it Anynet).

    Every time I've seen a problem with HDMI control, normally it's the receiver controlling the TV (such as turning it on when it does the nightly updates).
     
    #6
  7. booyadan16

    booyadan16 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's an LG model: 32LG10
     
    #7
  8. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    12
    Can you hook our receiver up with component cables?
     
    #8
  9. booyadan16

    booyadan16 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll get some and give it a shot, thanks for the help!
     
    #9
  10. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    12
    Please let us know what the results are, good or bad.
     
    #10
  11. WitchOneSalem

    WitchOneSalem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the 612 you do this....

    1 MAIN MENU
    2 PREFERENCES
    3 INACTIVITY STAND BY
    4 There are 2 windows. The one on the left in to choose enable or disable the Standby Activation.

    Today is the first day of your life.
     
    #11
  12. booyadan16

    booyadan16 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found that but dont want to completely disable standby if I dont have to, I'm going to try component cables and see what happens
     
    #12
  13. KKlare

    KKlare SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,336
    Likes Received:
    7
    The daily reboot cannot be turned off. You can keep changing the time of reboot but after a day or two the recorder (722 for me) will get flakey and either reboot or mess up or both. The Inactivity timer can safely be disabled. Having a non-transferring EHD connected can delay the reboot by 15 to 45 minutes doing who knows what. You take your chances with a reboot during a copy. During reboot the DVR is "shut down" and immediately restarted, eventually coming back to the channel it was on with a new copy of the guide--usually. All IMHO.
    -Ken
     
    #13
  14. dwarren2

    dwarren2 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Posts:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    99
    Sounds like the TV remote's signal is the problem. The command to switch the input is seen by the 722k as a signal to go into stanedby. Try covering up the 722's sensor window and see what happens. Or if your x-box has an hdmi output, connect to the tv via that.
     
    #14
  15. Jhon69

    Jhon69 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Posts:
    3,139
    Likes Received:
    1
    The 722k has to be in Dual Mode is it?.Sorry had to ask,then is the Shared View Disabled?.Menu 6-2.If all that is set correctly then your 722k is not working as it should try a reset(press the red reset button inside the right door.Good Luck!
     
    #15
  16. booyadan16

    booyadan16 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Daily reboot is at 3 a.m. so I dont think thats the problem

    I have 3 different remotes that I use to switch the TV input (the TV remote, the dish receiver remote, and an xbox mutimedia remote), i usually just grab whichever one is closest. I'm trying different remotes to see if it's a certain one that causes the DVR to go into standby but now I'm having a hard time replicating the problem... Of course when I want it to do it it doesnt do it... I dont have an HDMI for the xbox

    Yes, its in dual mode and shared view is disabled. I reset it anyways though, we'll see what happens. I'll keep you posted!
     
    #16
  17. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,498
    Likes Received:
    31
    I've seen posts about this in the past. Check your TV settings.
     
    #17
  18. nerys

    nerys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have this problem but for a different reason.

    the inactivity setting is 100% USELESS the boxes (4 of them in 2 locations) FLAT OUT IGNORE this setting and go into standby anyway. My problem is the TIVO. if the tivo does not send a command to the box inside 3-4 hours it goes into standby and the the box STOPS responding to any commands except "power or select"

    Dish is unable or unwilling to fix this problem. I have standby set to "disabled" and it flat out ignores it. 4 boxes 2 locations they have already replaced 1 box once same thing. IGNORES the setting.

    is their anyway to program the tivo to send this "select" command first and wait a bit before sending its channel change request (say 10 seconds ??)
     
    #18
  19. ZachS@DISH Network

    ZachS@DISH Network Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    36
    Just to clarify here, are you saying that your DISH receiver is going into standy or that your Tivo is?
     
    #19
  20. nerys

    nerys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    the DISH box is going to standby so the TIVO now can not change the channels IE the tivo recordings are nothing but the black screen saying your dish box is in standby press select to continue crap.

    I went in and set the standby time to disabled and it flat out ignores it and stands by anyway. dish refuses to fix it.

    4 different boxes all do the same things. (obviously the DISH DVR boxes wake themselves up just fine)

    I am betting this is why they refuse to fix it btw. to force you to pay for more DVR boxes.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri