Input button on remote

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by Chris04626, Sep 20, 2012.

  1. Chris04626

    Chris04626 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i press the input button, on my remote it goes to different channel
     
    #1
  2. sethwell

    sethwell Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Posts:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes it switches tuners actually. It swaps between the two tuners that are in the PiP buffer. If you are needing to swap an input on your tv, first press the "tv button" at the top of the remote and then hit the input button.

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    #2
  3. Chris04626

    Chris04626 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    so im watching what another tv is watching when i press input?
     
    #3
  4. JerryDowning

    JerryDowning Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Posts:
    264
    Likes Received:
    8
    Not necessarily. It means you are switching tuners whether anyone is using it or not.
     
    #4
  5. ohioankev

    ohioankev Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Neat...if you're watching a DVR recording it doesn't kick out that tuner to live TV. Still the input button on my Hopper remote has never worked with my TV to change the inputs yet the 722/625 remotes allowed me to change what input my TV was on.
     
    #5
  6. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,462
    Likes Received:
    3
    It could be you need to use a different code for your tv, although it is also possible Dish doesn't always get all the tv features to work with the codes they do us.
     
    #6
  7. Nick Mackey

    Nick Mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to turn off limited mode in settings/remote. while limited mode is on the remote will only work tv power and volume
     
    #7

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri