Joey Live DVR functionality

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by ndcart, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. ndcart

    ndcart Thread Starter Member

    Posts:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've read that the "Genie" system does not allow you to just pause live tv from remote rooms. You have to hit record first, and then pause. Do the Joeys suffer from the same thing? Thanks for any info.
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. WheelieMan711

    WheelieMan711 Member

    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, you can pause and rewind live TV without recording the show. Really, it works just like you would expect it to on both the hopper and joey.
  3. coinmaster32

    coinmaster32 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Posts:
    897
    Likes Received:
    5
    ...and Dish wins again!
  4. ndcart

    ndcart Thread Starter Member

    Posts:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick info. Still can't understand why the Genie doesn't do the same thing. If only Dish had my locals in HD, but I've given up on that ever happening.
  5. JerryDowning

    JerryDowning Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    259
    Likes Received:
    6
    OTA module with Hopper will allow to receive locals in HD.
  6. RaymondG@Dish Network

    RaymondG@Dish Network Official DISH Network Support DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Posts:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are in an area where you can receive your locals using an OTA, we recently released the OTA module for the Hopper. You could always see what OTA channels you can get at your address by visiting www.antennaweb.org.
  7. satjay

    satjay SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    10,389
    Likes Received:
    10
    lol :) that phrase tends to stir things up
  8. ndcart

    ndcart Thread Starter Member

    Posts:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, it's just not the same. 722 DVR freaks out when pausing and rewinding OTA. Direct has had local HD here for years.
  9. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    15,191
    Likes Received:
    155
    Yep, setting yourself up for another "spanking". Suggest less posting and more reading/observing/learning for a while.
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  10. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Posts:
    7,452
    Likes Received:
    1
    My 722 works great with OTA, you may have a problem with yours.
  11. ndcart

    ndcart Thread Starter Member

    Posts:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I probably do. It runs like a dog. About time for new equipment.
  12. mdavej

    mdavej Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Posts:
    796
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's not true. The Genie when used with C31 clients does pause live tv just fine, just like Hopper/Joey. Only if you use Genie with regular HD receiver clients does pause require recording first. Regular Dish receivers don't interface with the Hopper system at all, so you can't pause live tv in that case either.

    I understand your frustration with DirecTV (I dropped them a long time ago myself due to excruciatingly slow DVRs and low number of HD channels), but the issue you raised does not exist in the Genie/C31 system. I also couldn't tolerate Dish's habit of dropping channels. So I currently think DirecTV is the lesser of two evils. That's why I now have cable.
  13. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Posts:
    7,452
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not true since if you have a Hopper, Dish will only allow other Hopper or Joeys on the same account. The Joeys do interface with the Hopper as they use one of the tuners and another Hopper does have access to the other Hopper's recordings.
  14. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003 Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    8,784
    Likes Received:
    153
    But using a Joey for DVR functions - the question of the OP - does not interfere if you are watching the Hopper.
  15. powerhouse1960

    powerhouse1960 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Posts:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Incorrect
    If you use the genie client that is the same as the joey than you can pause live TV
    If you are using a dvr or standard receiver for a client then its how you described , something that dish can not do
    Only with incorrect info
  16. ndcart

    ndcart Thread Starter Member

    Posts:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys! Clears that up. This is why I love this forum.
  17. mdavej

    mdavej Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Posts:
    796
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, it is true. That's precisely my point. The OP claimed Genie clients couldn't pause Live TV. I said "non-Joey" aka regular Dish receivers as Hopper clients couldn't either, because it's completely impossible to use a regular Dish receiver as a Hopper client. On DirecTV you can mix regular receivers and C31 clients with Genie, hence the different pause capabilities of each. The OP is comparing something on DirecTV that's completely impossible on Dish (mixing non-Joey receivers with Hoppers). But if you use the clients and servers as intended, pause live TV works perfectly in both systems.
  18. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Posts:
    7,452
    Likes Received:
    1
    What is "Regular"? SD or HD, DVR or non-DVR, Dish doesn't refer to any of their receivers as such.
    Maybe the term "Regular" should not be used
  19. mdavej

    mdavej Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Posts:
    796
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was only trying to be brief, but in this context regular means any non client-server box which would include everything except a hopper or joey. On the DirecTV side, it would be anything except a C31. I call joeys small, hoppers large and 922's irregular.
  20. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003 Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    8,784
    Likes Received:
    153
    :D

Share This Page

Links monetized by VigLink
Sucuri