Joey won't connect to the network.

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by jahost, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. jahost

    jahost Thread Starter Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of my Hoppers is a hard wire connect to the home network. The attached Joey will not connect. I have tried all the available resets and reconnects with no luck. Any ideas?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. 356B

    356B Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Posts:
    677
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you have a password for the network did you give it to the Joey?
     
    #2
  3. isaacmorseMI

    isaacmorseMI SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    A hardwired Hopper doesn't have a password.
     
    #3
  4. 356B

    356B Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Posts:
    677
    Likes Received:
    5
    The network can.. mine does. If not I'd have the whole neighborhood cheating in on my line. When I setup the Joey it ask for authorization, but that's another story.
     
    #4
  5. isaacmorseMI

    isaacmorseMI SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your wired network has a password? The neighborhood can't exactly steal your connection through an Ethernet cable.
     
    #5
  6. isaacmorseMI

    isaacmorseMI SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the Hopper that the Joey is paired to connected as well?
     
    #6
  7. 356B

    356B Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Posts:
    677
    Likes Received:
    5
    "Your wired network has a password? The neighborhood can't exactly steal your connection through an Ethernet cable."

    I have both wired and wireless. I run a set of Apple Airports. I prefer wired but wireless is a option I often use. Hence the Joey issue....get it?
     
    #7
  8. sperry85

    sperry85 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your Joey won't connect to what exactly?

    With the hopper hard wired, it does not send that connection to the Joey's. A hopper internet connector would connect all hoppers and Joey's to the network.

    The only thing you lose by your Joey being hooked up to the network [its own IP] is DLNA support. All other content, BB@Home, DishOnDemand, and DVR content is accessed through the hopper itself.
     
    #8
  9. isaacmorseMI

    isaacmorseMI SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it does.
     
    #9
  10. sperry85

    sperry85 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be a little more specific.

    No a hopper will not connect your Joey to your network with the Joey receiving its own IP address on your network. I have not tried this myself, but it has been talked about in length that the Joey must have its own connection to the network for dlna.

    And a Hopper Internet Connector is the only way to connect all receivers to the network without hard wiring Ethernet to each one, or using a wireless adaptor/bridge.
     
    #10
  11. isaacmorseMI

    isaacmorseMI SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes for DLNA it must have it's own connection, unless that was resolved in S208/S260. But for all other uses a hardwired Hopper is best.
     
    #11
  12. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    The HIC is just fine for hardwiring purposes. Plus it's less troubleshooting for DLNA purposes. One connection point.

    At this point, just about anyone doing hardwiring should just get it in the original install for free. At minimum as a backup in the event your network changes later on.
     
    #12
  13. jahost

    jahost Thread Starter Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I don't really have a problem. I assumed that since the Joey said "connection failed" on the broadband that I wouldn't be able to access the blockbuster movies. That does not seem to be the case. Sorry!
     
    #13

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri