"Loss of input signal" message, 622, OTA

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by Hall, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. Hall

    Hall Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,748
    Likes Received:
    152
    My wife and I finally got around to watching Cold Case from last Sunday. Amazing Race (??) ran over it's time slot and luckily we had Cold Case's end time extended by 30 minutes or more. Anyway, as we're fast-forwarding to the start of Cold Case, a message popped up on-screen saying "Loss of input signal". It bounced around slowly, kinda like a screensaver. It was white text on a solid black background. This lasted approx 15 minutes (according to my wife), so we deleted the show.

    Who's message is this ?? The TV station, the network feed, or my receiver ??

    This channel is rec'd OTA. The TV is connected via component cable.
     
    #1
  2. mlb

    mlb PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Receiver. For some reason you lost the signal from WHIO-DT.
     
    #2
  3. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,429
    Likes Received:
    2
    The message is from the receiver and it's simply letting you know that it lost the OTA signal. What's the signal level for that particular channel? If the signal level is good, then something must have happened with the TV station.
     
    #3
  4. Hall

    Hall Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,748
    Likes Received:
    152
    On occasion, I've gotten an obvious Dish error message regarding loss of OTA signal. It's in a greenish-yellow window and it very clearly explains the problem.

    Found the error message/window. See the attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 739.jpg
      739.jpg
      File size:
      79.8 KB
      Views:
      107
    #4
  5. xcrider

    xcrider Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've noticed that most of my OTA recordings are giving the lost signal message. Some on this board think it might be related to software updates the reciever has loaded.

    The 622 is not pretty much worthless to me for the OTA tuner.
     
    #5
  6. Hall

    Hall Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,748
    Likes Received:
    152
    That is NOT the case for me. The "Loss of input signal" message I saw was the first time I've ever seen it. The error message image I posted happens so rarely I consider it a fluke, not the norm.

    I'm not asking for opinions on the receiver, by the way.
     
    #6
  7. mlb

    mlb PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get that error message fairly often, generally when the signal strength is bouncing around (I'm assuming it is multipath interferance). I am currently buying a better outdoor antenna to hopefully take care of the issue (current I'm using a silver sensor).
     
    #7
  8. Hall

    Hall Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,748
    Likes Received:
    152
    Which message do you get "fairly often", the 'loss of signal strength' or dish error # 739 ??

    I replaced the Silver Sensor (Terk copy) sometime ago with a Radio Shack 15-2160 mounted in my attic. I get near flawless reception with all stations getting 98-100 on strength except WKEF, which only gets 90-95.
     
    #8
  9. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,991
    Likes Received:
    14
    Which antenna?

    I have a Winegard Squareshooter and it is 1 of the units that is supposed to cure multi-path problems but I still have the occasionally have the loss of signal. My worse station is the VHF ch 9 which isn't running a full power signal. In fact there is only 1 station in my area that runs full power in this area and that is the PBS station.
     
    #9
  10. ats7627

    ats7627 Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Posts:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hall,

    I'm going to disagree with everyone else. The "Loss of input signal" with white text on a black background was coming from the station. I have seen it before with my local CBS affiliate.
     
    #10
  11. mlb

    mlb PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    I receive the loss of signal error (looks like your screen shot) while watching shows on the digital OTA channels (not sure of the exact error).

    Watchel1, I forget the exact model I ordered. It was off ebay. It had fairly good reviews, and it was only $30 shipped so I figured I'd give it a shot. If it doesn't work then I will probably buy a CM4200 series HD atenna.
     
    #11
  12. Hall

    Hall Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,748
    Likes Received:
    152
    Shot an e-mail to someone at WHIO. This person replied to a "technical" question I'd sent a long time ago and Gmail never forgets.... :)

    He says it's from my receiver but what I think he means is, the OTA signal was there, it was just "empty" (???).
     
    #12
  13. mlb

    mlb PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm... seems weird that your receiver would just drop if it saw nothing but black. I don't know how dish handles a valid stream with nothing in it...
     
    #13
  14. Hall

    Hall Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,748
    Likes Received:
    152
    I guess it's no different than WPDT's 16-6 during the day. The signal is there, it's just empty. Again, I'm positive that the message I got was NOT from my receiver. Yeah, it displayed, but it displayed what was sent no differently than if it were a TV show.
     
    #14
  15. Bradtothebone

    Bradtothebone Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think the station engineer was talking about HIS receiver. In other words, the station was programmed to show what was on CBS-HD from the network, but there wasn't any signal available, so their receiver showed the error message and it was broadcast. YOUR receiver dutifully recorded it.

    Brad
     
    #15
  16. HDTVFanAtic

    HDTVFanAtic Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Harris IRD used by CBS Network, depending on the firmware it is running or how options are set, will either freeze the last good frame or display a black slate with "Loss of Signal Input"

    [​IMG]
     
    #16
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2006

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri