Master reset code word for locked channels?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by wmacarter, Jun 27, 2004.

  1. wmacarter

    wmacarter Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased a used 6000 receiver and the adult guard password code is set. I do not know the password.

    Is there a master reset codeword so I can get into the locked channels?
     
    #1
  2. Smith P.

    Smith P. On Vacation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Posts:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Factory settings should clear it.
     
    #2
  3. wmacarter

    wmacarter Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that but it did not work.
     
    #3
  4. thiggin2

    thiggin2 Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the reciever has been activated into your name I know you can call Dish and have it cleared but I don't know of any speacial code you can input to have it reset.
     
    #4
  5. Smith P.

    Smith P. On Vacation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Posts:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    wait a sec, I recall someone posted long time ago some trick how to corrupt memory, the method will erase ALL customer's settings include dishes configuration include locks and password, but it's easy to redo switch check
    try to find the post/thread - it was some sort of sequience on remote; you should obtain memory dump screen by that
     
    #5
  6. Joe236

    Joe236 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should be able to dump the memory by pressing

    Menu
    6
    3
    (within 4 seconds press the keys below)
    info
    Browse/Right Arrow
    Theme/Left Arrow

    You should now get the device status & memory dump screen. Press (tv/video) if that does not work, then press the (info) button. A non-volatile memory corrupt message should display. You need this message so if you don't get it start over.

    Once you the the non-volatile message you need to unplug your reciever for 15 seconds then plug back in and everything should be reset.
     
    #6
  7. Smith P.

    Smith P. On Vacation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Posts:
    8,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, that's the procedure - thank Joe.
     
    #7
  8. wmacarter

    wmacarter Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that did the trick.

    Thanks
     
    #8
VigLink badge
Sucuri