Moving a 722 reciever

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by danshelex, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. danshelex

    danshelex Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    michigan
    I would like to move my 722 reciever from tv1 to tv2. the system works ok now I just want move the reciever from my bedroom (tv1) to my living room (tv2). I called Dish and they want 90 dollars to do this. Can I just move the reciever or what.
     
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    37,867
    Likes Received:
    851
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You need a coax from the satellite dish to the TV2 location. If there is one already there you can easily move the 722 yourself. Otherwise you need one installed.
     
  3. danshelex

    danshelex Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    michigan
    I have a cable comming into tv2 but don't know if it's connected to the satellite dish
     
  4. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    9,814
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    Dorchester, TX.
    Your current TV2 cable is connected to the back of the satellite receiver not the dish. If you don't know what you are doing that $90 might be a lot cheaper.
     
  5. Lord_Vader

    Lord_Vader Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Posts:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Do the cables go to the dish directly, or do you have a patch/smart panel somewhere?
     
  6. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    16,324
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Indy
    You can get a 3db barrel connector and connect cable from sat to cable going to TV2 (if it is a direct from receiver pass). Then connect to receiver separator. However, if you want to hook to a different TV2, you would need to run another cable to it.
     
  7. Jimmerinwi

    Jimmerinwi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Posts:
    792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    If you have what looks like a splitter close to the ground block, it is actually a diplexer. There should be three cables connected to it, "Sat", "UHF", and "In/Out". If you have one there, then you also have one behind the receiver, (they have to be used in pairs). All you need to do is flip the "In/Out" and "UHF" by the ground block only. This will make TV2, TV1 and vice versa.
     
  8. TimberWolf

    TimberWolf Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    PA

    What he said
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri