Moving a 722 reciever

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by danshelex, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. danshelex

    danshelex Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to move my 722 reciever from tv1 to tv2. the system works ok now I just want move the reciever from my bedroom (tv1) to my living room (tv2). I called Dish and they want 90 dollars to do this. Can I just move the reciever or what.
     
    #1
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    36,261
    Likes Received:
    536
    You need a coax from the satellite dish to the TV2 location. If there is one already there you can easily move the 722 yourself. Otherwise you need one installed.
     
    #2
  3. danshelex

    danshelex Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a cable comming into tv2 but don't know if it's connected to the satellite dish
     
    #3
  4. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    9,601
    Likes Received:
    99
    Your current TV2 cable is connected to the back of the satellite receiver not the dish. If you don't know what you are doing that $90 might be a lot cheaper.
     
    #4
  5. Lord_Vader

    Lord_Vader Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Posts:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do the cables go to the dish directly, or do you have a patch/smart panel somewhere?
     
    #5
  6. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15,728
    Likes Received:
    398
    You can get a 3db barrel connector and connect cable from sat to cable going to TV2 (if it is a direct from receiver pass). Then connect to receiver separator. However, if you want to hook to a different TV2, you would need to run another cable to it.
     
    #6
  7. Jimmerinwi

    Jimmerinwi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Posts:
    792
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have what looks like a splitter close to the ground block, it is actually a diplexer. There should be three cables connected to it, "Sat", "UHF", and "In/Out". If you have one there, then you also have one behind the receiver, (they have to be used in pairs). All you need to do is flip the "In/Out" and "UHF" by the ground block only. This will make TV2, TV1 and vice versa.
     
    #7
  8. TimberWolf

    TimberWolf Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    7

    What he said
     
    #8
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri