Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Need help hooking up 2 tvs to Dish Network Receiver 322 Diagram inside

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by chirpie, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. chirpie

    chirpie Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh great gods of Satellite wisdom, I come before you with a humble request. Save me from my own stupidity.

    I undid all of this wiring thinking my mother-in-law wouldn't be back before the contract expired. She only watches her Chinese channels, and that's all we used it for.

    Well, she's coming back to stay for another year and I need to get this functioning again. (BTW, I like my mother-in-law, she's awesome, so no need for pity.)

    See attached file. I only drew lines for what I know was hooked up from last time.

    The receiver is in my furnace room, with two remote controls running the other two TVs. There is an antenna plugged into the green output of the receiver.

    Any and all help is appreciated. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10
    This is what it will look like. Just ignore the second receiver if you don't need it.

    dpp44.jpg
     
    #2
  3. chirpie

    chirpie Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sir, thank you sir!

    I'll redraw the schematic when I'm done just for other's FYI in the future. Appreciate the speedy reply. :)
     
    #3
  4. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10
    No problem. Let us know if you're able to get it up and running
     
    #4
  5. chirpie

    chirpie Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Almost there with one question...

    When I have the power booster in the mix, I can't get any signal. When I don't have it in the mix, the receiver gets 3 bars in out of 5 and keeps resetting back to zero. Is this a case of too strong/too weak? Thanks. :)
     
    #5
  6. chirpie

    chirpie Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, it's working. I'll post my way I hooked it up for anyone else's troubleshooting in the future when I get a second.
     
    #6
  7. chirpie

    chirpie Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off, your guy's attachment solution for your forum is really slick. ^_^

    Second, see attachment.

    Turns out, leaving the power OUT of the equation made my signal come back to life. Not unheard of. I've had my fair share of over boosted cable signals as well.

    I needed to alter the layout a bit due to where the wires were in my furnace room. Once I saw the diagram posted earlier though, it clicked mentally for me and I just made a few adjustments. I needed to use the easy jack due to no nearby phone jacks to the receiver.

    Thanks again everyone. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    #7
  8. rocket69

    rocket69 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Posts:
    910
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice diagrams . no real need for the phone jack unless your account is still stuck under the $5 phone line fee or you want your mother getting PPV movies/sports
     
    #8
  9. chirpie

    chirpie Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    That 5 buck fee issue is exactly why the darn thing is being used. :). ( and thanks on the diagrams.)
     
    #9
  10. rocket69

    rocket69 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Posts:
    910
    Likes Received:
    0
    you might want to have one of the DIRT team look at your account and see if you can ditch that fee as now first box on the account single or dual no longer requires the phone line and any account with more then one box are charged as fallowed single box $7 single dvr $10 dual box $14 Dual dvr $17.

    But you might be stuck under some telco bundle that works out great as you could be under the old pricing plan of $5-7 every box after the first if pluged into the phone.
     
    #10
  11. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    195
    I have great difficulty believing that taking the DPP44 power inserter off would make any difference with the signal strength. Now your 322 is all that is powering the DPP44 and all those LNBs. :eek:
     
    #11
  12. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15,206
    Likes Received:
    161
    Or she/you want on-screen caller ID.
     
    #12
  13. chirpie

    chirpie Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dunno what to say man. ^_^;

    All I know is I tried it with it in, twice, and let it sit for 10-15 minutes each time and that receiver couldn't find a signal to save it's life. Taking it out and that first green bar of signal showed up almost instantly. I'm all ears for a good theory as to why.
     
    #13
  14. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    195
    Speculating wildly, I'd say the power inserter has largely crumped. Do you have 4 LNBs powered off your DPP44?
     
    #14

Share This Page