ROKU UPDATES DURING USE NOW????

Discussion in 'IPTV / Streaming Video Hardware Discussion Forum' started by radio, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. radio

    radio Thread Starter "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    69
    Roku 2 unit. Enjoying latest HD Star Trek. Stops in the first 5 mintues, freezes, Roku automatically reboots itself. Highly annoying.
    This has happened on my original ROKU as well. Is it just me, or are there updates being activated even when the box is being used?

    I can think of no other reason for the box to do a full restart on it's own.

    If so, why isn't the code written to update ONLY when the box is idle??
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    8,963
    Likes Received:
    252
    Highly doubt it's updating. There is rarely even an update available, and you have to initiate it when there is. The box may have a problem, or a connection to it is making it reboot. Mine has a couple of times froze, then rebooted but not on a regular basis.
     
    #2
  3. radio

    radio Thread Starter "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    69
    Ah, but I've never had to initiate an update! Always took it whenever they pushed one. (Knowing I could push it myself and ask for it.)
    Box works fine on all "accounts" literally, and played the movie fine... (which, by the way is pretty darn well done)
    What kind of "connection to it" do you mean? If it drops a signal, it won't reboot, it just stops working. Perhaps I need to learn about this...
     
    #3
  4. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15,455
    Likes Received:
    248
    My Roku had a problem yesterday morning. While searching for programs on Amazon Prime, it locked up. Did a power cord reboot and all of a sudden it would not connect to my wireless network. Did another 30 second or so reboot and no joy. Finally, unplugged for about an hour, then all was well. They are just as iffy as anything else.
     
    #4
  5. Kraven

    Kraven SatGuys Resident Bozo
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7,548
    Likes Received:
    368
    Roku3 rebooted a few times first hour it was out of the box but has been fine the past 3 weeks.
    No sound coming out of Vudu though..

    Cheers, K
     
    #5
  6. PopcornNMore

    PopcornNMore SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    3,431
    Likes Received:
    1
    My ROKU 2 XS, ROKU 3 and Raspberry Pi all automatically reboot occasionally. Just goes to show that no device is perfect.
     
    #6
  7. king3pj

    king3pj SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Posts:
    4,946
    Likes Received:
    49
    My Roku 2XD hasn't froze up on me but we also bought one of the $49 Roku HD models last year for streaming in another room. We chose the HD model because the TV we were hooking it up to was 720p and it still had all the channels we use (MLB.tv, Netflix, Amazon, IGN etc...) so I didn't see the point it paying more for one of the 1080p models.

    I have had that one freeze up on me a couple times while watching an Amazon PPV rental. It also gets quite a bit warmer than the Roku 2XD. I assume the HD model is a little underpowered compared to the other models. I have never experienced that problem using Netflix or MLB.tv which both get much more use than anything else in our house. Most of the time it is fine with Amazon rentals too.
     
    #7
  8. radio

    radio Thread Starter "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    69
    Exactly two weeks after the original post, watching "TWIT", Ironically with Leo Laporte talking about the NSA watching our online activities (even if you have security, as in banking sites, etc.)...the box does it AGAIN. Same night of the week. Reboot, not just a freezeup. Had just checked for updates about a half hour before, none available, as I added a channel. (which is getting tough to do on older Roku boxes....they're FORCING us to spend money regularly now.)...

    Strange? Watching a show talking security and government snooping and the box reboots?....insert Twilight Zone music here....heheheh

    Okay, the first paragraph is to be taken as a real post. The second....I'm a sarcastic person, disregard....or, go to bed worried if you like! Won't affect me either way.
     
    #8
  9. juan

    juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    8,165
    Likes Received:
    143
    On a HD show..if a wireless (and maybe ethernet) connection cannot support the HD stream ..it will reboot and pick up the slower stream..atleast thats what happens to me..seems to happen more often on amazon
     
    #9
  10. radio

    radio Thread Starter "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    69
    I've seen it restart the PROGRAM, but not reboot the device! I don't believe it's supposed to reboot, but rather show the lesser quality version of the selected program if available.
     
    #10
  11. DustoMan

    DustoMan Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Your Roku isn't updating... it's crashing hard. The Roku does a check for channel and system updates either when it's idle or when you first boot it if you remove power from it when you don't use it. (I have mine hooked up to one of those power strips that has a "master" device that kills it when that device is off) If you try to use a channel and requires an update, it will do that when you select the channel... and then start the channel when the update completes. I'm not sure what's happening to your Roku, but it's NOT because it's updating itself.

    EDIT: Maybe try using a wired connection if you can. I've not been impressed with any of the wireless radios in any of the Roku players. I've had to use a wire with the three total I have owned.
     
    #11
  12. radio

    radio Thread Starter "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    69
    Thanks for the ideas. I've never had a LICK of trouble with the wifi, it's beamed right at the Roku with a directional high gain antenna (ham radio licensees get to do this legally)....and all other things like this laptop continued operating! You're right. It's crashing HARD! This time on Leo, Last time on Spock and Kirk! Both HD, yet no HD crashing on Netflix movies, which run constantly. Unit is up on the side of a cabinet, getting plenty of air, too! Thanks again for the response!
     
    #12
  13. juan

    juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    8,165
    Likes Received:
    143
    I have a older roku..mine reboots. Might be do to signal loss or it just might be old

    Posted Using The New SatelliteGuys Reader App!
     
    #13

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri