RTV channels on c-band

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by turbosat, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. turbosat

    turbosat Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    9
    Whats up with these RTV channels on 87 and 137? I used to get all those, then for awhile I could get some on 87 at 4000mhz, and all of them on 137. Tonight I can't get anything but a bunch of blank channels. Are they gone, or is the old reliable Vantage barfed? Just scanned in about 60blank channels of S2 blackness on 87-ONE channel works but it is a weird looking thing with guys wearing headphones and what looks like twitter messages on the screen. It shows 4024mhz, something like 2034Sr.
    On 137 I get 33 channels of nothingness. This receiver does H264 channels, but not these!
     
    #1
  2. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    4,949
    Likes Received:
    94
    weird looking thing with guys wearing headphones and what looks like twitter messages on the screen. It shows 4024mhz, something like 2034Sr. (film-on moved.) last week or so-
    I can't, no make that never, have received any RTN mux on 87, so can't comment on those.
    137w has worked well in the past. Dish is moving there now to take a look-see. Looks alright here. Blind Scan gets 32. 10 blank, 1 slate,
    Check it on some other S2 transponders??
     
    #2
  3. turbosat

    turbosat Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yep getting S2 on other birds just fine, well, with a strong enough signal that is, some of them are finicky but nothing changed on the ones I scanned in tonight. I thought there would be an easy explanation for it, maybe what I need to do is create the proper TP on 137 and try scanning them in manually. I remember reading somewhere, a few months back, that something was weird with those channels after they went to S2, a missing parameter in that "table" , whatever its called, that defines just what a receiver needs to be able to scan them in. Maybe just 'metal-block' in my receiver, lol, but a 10' dish oughta be able to pull those in easily.
     
    #3
  4. Magic Static

    Magic Static SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,874
    Likes Received:
    92
    Yea, they went H264 with AAC audio. I can't get the audio on one of my setups but the microHD does fine. I have problems sometimes on 87W with my 10' dish also S=90 but Q=40-50 on Luken. But 137W is solid, never a problem.
     
    #4
  5. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,022
    Likes Received:
    252
    I use to be able to get the 137W stuff with a 6 footer no issues

    87W...not so much ;)
     
    #5
  6. turbosat

    turbosat Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    9
    I was getting them ok on both sats too, right after they went to h264/aac, but then after a factory-default or two I could not get them back : and forgot how I did it the first time lol. Today, after all the prelim basketball games wound up>I hit the default button again to start over clean. Tomorrow I'll try getting them back again via manual entry. I suspected brain problems because whenever I scanned them in on 137, the box would find/store them, but it stored them on a weird satellite , IS9 or something. But nothing was there on any of the channels, vpid/apid freq/symbol rate would all be zeros!
     
    #6
  7. Diamond Jim

    Diamond Jim SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my dish aligned by someone that actually knew what they were doing and I am geting AMC7 and SES2 RTVs fine on the Traxis 6000 with the 8ft solid dish. The AZ Junk Box Premium Plus won't touch them at all. That goes to show you that the more expenisve equipment sometimes is not as good as the less expensive.
     
    #7
  8. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    4,949
    Likes Received:
    94
    Sta-range. :confused: :confused: :confused: Reset - reload FW?
     
    #8
  9. turbosat

    turbosat Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    9
    Jim is right, I found channels that I never saw before in several years of scanning, just a few days ago. Hooked up the old 69dollar traxis 3500 while on 103ku, and scanned.
    It locked on an audio-only freq that I don't recall finding before, after it had hit about a dozen freq I stopped the scan...bunch of agriculture/crop related things. This crazy Vantage finds channels with video at symbol rates of 1000, but it hasn't found those!
     
    #9

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri