Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Searching for 30W Hispast 1C, 1D, 1D

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by avenger, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    I took a compass reading and it looks like 30W Hispasat 1C, 1D, 1E is very much in a clear view from my backyard. but I don't think that the dish motor travel can reach that position. For one thing I keep getting "error out of range" when trying to scan the satellite.

    My home satellite is 91W and so far with the dish travel I am able to view from 72W to 125W with no problems. Is there a way that this dish travel problem can be solved without getting a dedicated dish in order to reach and view the 30W satellite.:(

    Any help or advice is appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. gpflepsen

    gpflepsen Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,758
    Likes Received:
    5
    Try driving it there with diseqc 1.2 and not USALS. My MicroHD will not drive via USALS to 30w, but diseqc 1.2 will. My motor is a SG9120B and 30w is about 9 degrees elevation.
     
    #2
  3. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you are using USALS, switch to DiSEqC 1.2 for motor positions past the STB's USALS calculation range. Typically, a HH KU motor can cover +/- 70 degrees without removing the mechanical stops. Some HH motors have less mechanical range.

    Edit: beat me to the posting.
     
    #3
  4. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    The above posts are correct, and I can attest to it since I live less than 30 miles from you. 30W is out of USALS range for us.

    DiSEqC 1.2 is one solution, but I like the idea of a separate dish for 30W. There are no other visible satellites that low in the arc from our location, and it takes the motor forever to go there.
     
    #4
  5. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the answers, I have been playing with this FTA for about three years, but I am still learning every day. Never use the DiSeqC 1.2 function of this motor, will give it a try latter on, today I am going out of town will do it tomorrow and will report findings.

    Thanks.
     
    #5
  6. phlatwound

    phlatwound FTA Bumpkin Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,931
    Likes Received:
    13
    Avenger, I am at 93W so I do the same thing here...USALS for most sats, and diseqc for 30W. It is about 12 degrees above the horizon from my location, had to whip out the chainsaw to get LOS.

    Here are a couple of pics that should give you an idea of approximately what your dish will look like when you are aimed properly. One is looking due north, the other is trying to look from the direction of 30W.

    Sat Hispasat 30W 3ABN.jpg
    Sat Hispasat 30W 3ABN2 04-25-13.jpg
     
    #6
  7. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    Question about DiSeqC 1.2 using the SG-2100 motor with the microHD.....In the "micoHD owner's manual Intallation Guide" page 43 mentions about selecting a motor position number (1-99) and saving the satellite position both to the microHD and the motor memory, I understand how to this to the microHD, but how do I save it to the motor memory at the same time?

    Worked/played with the microHD DiSeqc 1.2 function, was able to make the dish move using the Left or Right Nav keys. When moving East, got to the 20+ degrees mark on the motor and the LNB signal level reading in the microHD dropped off to zero, moved the dish West past 20 degrees mark and the signal level came back, did this a couple of times with the same results. Never got to see anything past the 20 degrees East mark.
     
    #7
  8. Anole

    Anole SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11,819
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bad cable/connector between LNBF & motor?
     
    #8
  9. xtgold

    xtgold Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    13
    A new channel popped up so to speak on 12052h 27500 called Sexy Sat.
    Nothing on it as of this writing,just a blank screen.Might be a late night thing.
     
    #9
  10. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    4,908
    Likes Received:
    84
    FWIW sexysatbrazil.com redirects to 81.89.48.215/sexysattvbrasil.html click and you get a horrible looking stream.
     
    #10
  11. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rechecked all connections, clean all contacts, replaced LNBF with another Ku type, performed above functions, nothing different happened, LNBF signal level still goes to "0" at about 20 degrees East motor travel.

    That blows my chance of trying to capture and viewing the 30W Hispasat 1C,1D, or 1E, satellite. LOL!!!.
     
    #11
  12. Anole

    Anole SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11,819
    Likes Received:
    1
    Didn't you recently bag a nice new dish?
    Why not put either it or your old one over on 30w, fixed?

    Consider yourself lucky... those of us on the west coast can't see it! ;)
    So no sympathy for those far enough east who can! :)
     
    #12
  13. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anole, the dish still in a limbo state, so far it still is in my protection untill the real owner determines of what to do with it... Hopefully I will hear something from him by next week one way or another.

    Talking about a fix dish, what do you think would be my chances of receiving the 30W hispasat 1C,D,E with a steel "Superdish" and a "Para Todos" Ku LNBF, I have no doubt on the LNBF, the real question is conserning the Superdish.
     
    #13
  14. Anole

    Anole SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11,819
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't know the size of that dish, but are you sure the LNBF isn't circular?
    If it's the same as the DirecTV Phase 2, I'd be surprised if it's big enough.
    But if it's an elliptical with matching feedhorn 'n LNB, like their WorldDirect, I'd think so. :)

    edit: oh, SuperDish...that's Dish Network...
    yes it might work...with original feed & LNB
    need more info from someone lucky enough to get 30w! :)

    But what I was talking about , was some dish 'n motor you got from a co-worker several months ago.
    .
     
    #14
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  15. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will have to take it out of storage and put it back together when the ground dries a bit more. Disassembled the dish after the extra dish weight made the pole on the water logged ground and with some help from strong winds, made the pole lean just enough to make it out of wack... I definitely have plans for it, and 30W Hispasat is one of them.....The Superdish is already mounted on a good pole and would like to use it temporary for the 30W satellite if it is big and good enough for that purpose.
     
    #15
  16. phlatwound

    phlatwound FTA Bumpkin Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,931
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have gotten 30W with one of the DirecTV Slimline dishes that is about 22" x 32", and that was using an LNBF that was not matched to an elliptical, so it was only seeing part of the dish. Think there are people here that have gotten it with the little Dish 500s with a linear LNBF.

    Not sure how big your Superdish is but I bet it's big enough.
     
    #16
  17. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    A Superdish should work for most transponders on 30W. Use the FSS LNB, and the stacked LNB settings in the receiver.
     
    #17
  18. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    This Supedish is 34" wide (East to West), by 24" (North to South), might have to modify the LNBF attachment point to the LNBF arm so it is right in line with the Dish face.
     
    #18
  19. xtgold

    xtgold Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    13
    years ago when most linear lnbs were throat mount I asked on a now defunct forum if they make linear lnbs with a rectangular mount,and got flamed. My first motor was a loaner and I had no big dish,so I mounted a dish 500 pan to a dtv 18" bracket,which has a rectangular mount.I never tried it for fta tho.
     
    #19
  20. avenger

    avenger Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good and Bad news....Good news, got the Superdish and LNBF all nice and setup.....Bad news, a tall tree with too many branches and leaves suddenly popped up in the line of sight of Superdish lining up to the 30W Hispasat satellite.... The tree is right on the next door neighbor's yard, It looked clear at first but after the actual setup of the dish with the screwy skew of -55.9 degrees, it is a no go.

    Back to the drawing board....Will start assembling my freeby 1.2m dish ASAP.
     
    #20

Share This Page