skystar hd2 setup?

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by krishn, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. krishn

    krishn Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi friends,

    I am very new to dvb s, just installed pci dvb s2 card "technisat skystar hd2".

    facing some problems given beneath.

    1. installed software dvbviewer pro, but no channel scan is working. probably hardware not initializing.

    2. i have then tried dvbdream but showing me error of hardware initialize error code 12.

    currently I am trying to scan transponder and channel of insat 3c/4cr h__p://w*w.lyngsat.com/in3c.h*ml

    my hardware setup is

    system: xp sp3, amd 3200+ 1gb ram.
    sat hardware: dvb s2 pci card "technisat skystar hd2", ku band dish 60cm, lnb supports dvb s2, no DisEqc, direct cable from lnb to my pc card.

    my location: 21n 72e, western part of india.
     
    #1
  2. mclapp

    mclapp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a skystar hd2 and have used it in both dvbdream and the technisat supplied dvbviewer.

    My system is a amd x2 3800 running winxp sp3 and 2gb ram.

    I would suggest downloading the latest driver from the technisat web site, I had trouble using the driver that came with the unit but the one from the web site worked fine.
    I'm also wondering how you know if you are pointed at the right satellite? Do you have some sort of other receiver or signal meter?
     
    #2
  3. krishn

    krishn Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have already downloaded latest driver and tried it. but no success.

    should I supply power to pci card from internal smps? is it required?
     
    #3
  4. mclapp

    mclapp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I attached the external power connector, it's supposed to be for powering the dish moving functions but I have yet to get mine to do so.

    DVBDream crashes when I enable the dish moving function, I haven't look into that problem yet since I use my Coolsat box for scanning and dish moving.

    Dvbdream and dvbviewer use the mantis bda driver, do you see that listed in either program as a device option?
     
    #4
  5. krishn

    krishn Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, after many hours I got signal from software progdvb starndard trail version. so I can confirm now that there is no problem in my card. :)

    now looking for software dvbviewer or dvbdream which is working. previously I have downloaded from Rpd.Share.
     
    #5
  6. mclapp

    mclapp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using DVBDream v1.4i, it seems to work ok except for the dish moving functions. I also have used transedit, that works with my skystar HD2 as well.
     
    #6
  7. Zero

    Zero PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Posts:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Krishn,
    Welcome to Satelliteguys!

    First thing you have to check is, if you are getting any signal from your LNB. I guess you are using the dish from DDDirect, DishTV or TATA Sky or another provider. Were you getting proper signal on your STB?

    Also, in DVBViewer Pro- Go to Options- hardware and see if the card is detected. If card is detected, next step is to check if you have selected proper frequency values for LNBF. As far as I know, it must be Universal LNBF that comes with the dish and Frequency values should be 9750/10600.
    I prefer Transedit to scan. (It is available in Members area of DVBViewer). Unless you have saved correct transponder values, you will nolt be able to tune to any channel
     
    #7
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2009
VigLink badge
Sucuri