SkyStar2, DVBViewer Pro, and DiSEQc 1.2

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by linuxman, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone here gotten SkyStar2, DVBViewer Pro, and DiSEQc 1.2 to work successfully?

    I am going to attempt to hook up my new computer, and SkyStar2 directly to my Birdview dish setup.

    On that setup currently I have an Ecoda switch 22Khz off runs one 1x4 diseqc switch, and 22Khz on runs a second 1x4 diseqc switch for a total of 8 LNBs.

    The "off" side has Ku on port 1, C on port 2 (using my GeoSat Pro C/Ku LNBf, DBS on port 3, and Hispasat linear on port 4.

    The "on" side has a my multi-lnb setups ports 1-4 on 87/97, and 123/129 all universal LNBFs.

    The dish mover currently is the GBox V3000 that I got from Sadoun. Great positioner!! :) So the real power to move the dish comes from that box. Just need sufficient power for the LNBFs and diseqc 1.2 capabilities.

    It all works very well currently and have had at least 3 different STBs that it has worked with.

    I have found one member on the DVBViewer forums who has gotten diseqc 1.2 to work, and wanted to know if others here might have gotten it to work?

    The reason for going through all this trouble is the future. I'm tired of waiting on an STB that can do "all things" that we want.

    If I can get it all to work with the SkyStar 2, I may then feel emboldened to purchase a better card that does 8psk, 4:2:2, etc. At the very least, I will be able to better utilize my HDTV with SD signals that fit the screen without distortion, :) plus watch the few real HDTV satellite signals that exist.

    BTW, I like DVBViewer Pro! It isn't free, but is only $19.00 for a lifetime of upgrades. Version 3.9.2 is out now with a lot of bugs fixed and diseqc 1.2 built in.

    The question is making it work with a SS2. :D

    So help me out with some answers if you have them?

    Thanks!!!
     
    #1
  2. jerryt

    jerryt Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Posts:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was not aware that DVBviewer supported 1.2 Diseqc with the Skystar 2.

    Is this a change on DVBviewer author's long standing belief that the Skystar 2 can not handle 1.2 Diseqc?

    There was a work around where you use MiBi's SS2Diseqc110 to send the commands. It was a very interesting work around.... here it is !! (cut and paste)

    "Zona on the DVBviewer forum posted these instructions on how to get USAL working in DVBviewer with Mibi's plugin, SS2Diseqc.

    "hier is the sollution for diseqc 1.2 with SS2 just edit channelchange.vbs from "C:\ProgramData\CMUV\DVBViewer\scripts\" (in VISTA in XP is different location "C:\Documents and Settings\..."
    just pasthe this

    =========
    sub main(ChannelID)
    OSD.ExecNewProcess "C:\ProgramData\CMUV\DVBViewer\scripts\SS2DiSEqC.exe","SAT " & ChannelManager(ChannelID).root,False,False
    end sub
    ===========
    place SS2DiSEqC.exe and SS2DiSEqC.DLL in same folder, configure the plugin ....
    and most important name the root (sattelit) by its location example ASTRA name as 0192, HotBird as 0130, Histasat as 3300 and so on"

    Original post here; h**p://www.dvbviewer.info/forum/index.php?showtopic=17768

    Change ** to tt."
     
    #2
  3. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure they do support it on the Skystar 2, but they do now have diseqc 1.2 support in their product for cards that utilize those commands.

    Making it work with the Skystar 2 is another matter, but I am willing to give it a shot. Who knows, it may just work. I think I may have to download and install the latest drivers to get it to work.

    I read the post you refer to above, and if all else fails, I will implement that work-around. :)
     
    #3
  4. colbec

    colbec PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are talking about switching between ports on a diseqc switch with the SS2 then I don't seem to have any problems with Kaffeine. All my dishes are fixed so I can't comment on the positioning instructions.
     
    #4
  5. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well at least that tells me that it is capable of switching a diseqc switch without problem.

    If it can do that, it is at least sending the commands. That's a good thing! :)
     
    #5
  6. jerryt

    jerryt Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Posts:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    My understanding was that 1.2 diseqc commands are not passed out the card by earlier drivers. Later drivers supported sending the 1.2 commands but you had to enable it a the program end. MyTheatre enabled 1.2 but Dvbveiwer firmly sated they would no enable 1.2 commands.

    I play with Dvbviewer's 1.2 diseqc commands for a number of cards when it was first introduced... Twinhan 1020, Nova, Skystar HD .. etc But gave up because nothing worked right. Whereas MiBi's plugin for the skystar 2 always worked perfectly (just not in dvbviewer !!!)
     
    #6
  7. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess the only way for me to know is to try it myself with the latest version. The release notes say that they fixed some bugs in the diseqc 1.2 section, so I guess we'll see.

    If not, I'll just have to look at a different program. Maybe look at a different card while I am at it.

    But I will get a card working with this dish setup. :)
     
    #7
  8. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, so much for the pipe dream. :(

    DVBviewer only supports diseqc 1.0, and the Skystar 2 is not recommended to move a motor of any kind.

    I can live without moving the motor. The GBox V3000 can act independently on it's own, and even has the option to put in satellite names, so moving the motor is not a big deal, but on this setup, I do need diseqc 1.1 for the LNBs as noted above.

    Does MyTheater have diseqc 1.1 as an option?

    Any responses would be appreciated! :)
     
    #8
  9. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    AHAH!!!

    I found you jerryt.

    Why didn't you tell me that you wrote the book on MyTheatre and diseqc 1.2?

    Anyway, I have downloaded MyTheatre and am reading your post on another forum so I will let you know how it goes.

    Thanks!
    Fred
     
    #9
  10. jerryt

    jerryt Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Posts:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have gone away from diseqc 1.1 (uncommitted), now running 16 LNBs on a single 4X1 1.0 (Committed) diseqc switch.

    Too many programs don't support uncommitted switches. Raw diseqc commands are really the way to go, 1.0, 1.1, or even 1.2 raw commands assigned to each satellite (DvbDream). SS2Diseqc will give you raw 1.2 diseqc commands for each motor angle, so if you know 97 is at 8.6East then you copy the command from SS2Diseqc and enter in DvbDream, motor turns !!
     
    #10
  11. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that's cool to know!

    So I could just setup the SS2Diseqc, let it generate the raw commands and put them in DVBDream?

    I haven't tried DVBDream in about a year now. Part of the reason I quit using it was because I couldn't input the freq, sr, and pids into it for 3 channels on 91W C-band and make them work.

    If you tell me that's the way to go, maybe I should give the newer version a try before spending $40.00 on MyTheatre. :D
     
    #11
  12. Anole

    Anole SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11,819
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am confused

    I had hoped the Ecoda passed the 22khz tone to the port that was selected by "22khz on", but was told that it did not.
    It sounds like your Universal LNBs on 87/97, and 123/129 are gettin' 22khz just fine, in this setup.

    Guess I should get an Ecoda and find out, eh? ;)
     
    #12
  13. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Anole!

    Yes, the Universals work fine if used on the "22Khz on" side of the Ecoda switch.

    I am trying to set some of that up in MyTheatre now.

    In the setting for SW in the LNB and scanning screen, it has an option for 0, or 11700, or dishpro. Is there a way to turn on the 22Khz in that option?

    I have read here that you like MyTheatre.

    Is it worth the $40.00? :)
     
    #13
  14. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found the answer to that one. 1170000=22Khz on. :)

    Now looking for manual PID entry for channels?
     
    #14
  15. Anole

    Anole SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11,819
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a love/hate relationship with MyTheatre.
    The demo version is total crap !
    Based on my experiments with it a few years ago, I wouldn't give a nickel for it.
    But a buddy popped for a copy, and I played on his system with it for a bit.
    Seemed to do the job quite well.
    Still it operates in a very unfriendly mode, but it's probably one of the best supported and mature programs, with a very healthy forum!

    I heard that DVBdream was wonderful, but it wouldn't support my USB Twinhan box.
    So, . . . I bought a 102g PCI card to play with DVBdream.
    Results were good, and the price was right.

    But somewhere along the way, I got burned out with PCI/USB for the second time.
    I think that was about 14 months ago, and haven't revisited it since.
    Though, the recent upgrade to DVBdream really is tugging at me. :)

    Oh, and the Twinhan USB box was a "challenge" to make work, too. :)
    But we won't go into that.

    I've read here some interesting comments about the Technotrend S2 (?) cards.
    That gets my interest.
    Whatever your success is with the Skystar , you have my attention. ;)
     
    #15
  16. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been reading those too, but want to try and get this working with some program using my existing setup before trying another card. (first time setup to have the card control everything.)

    So if I went ahead and bought the program, it might function better than the trial version?

    I have discovered that you can edit the list in Channel Master, but can't export from say my Pansat to MT without first having a template. Maybe I'll scan in a few channels, export that, and create the template, and then try the export from the Pansat.

    Still looking for a way to just manually enter the PIDs, then scan the tp, and the channel would work?
     
    #16
  17. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I think I found the answer, but have to have some channels to get started. :)

    Time to move from the work-bench to the rack and start scanning.

    Will know a little more in a while.
     
    #17
  18. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    At least I got the LNB to work on G11 C-Band, and the SS2 is using the proper LNB and is putting out enough voltage for the Horizontal side.

    The bad news is, it still won't move the motor, nor will it issue the 1170000 command to turn on the "on" side of my ecoda switch for the universal lnbs or standard LNB on 123W.

    I haven't given up on MT, but right now I am frustrated and need to quit for a while.

    My wireless mouse is giving me a fit to boot. It did that before on the old computer, but finally settled down after a day or two of deleting the USB stuff and letting it re-install.

    Will try some more things in the morning.
     
    #18
  19. linuxman

    linuxman Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that's better!

    I got MT working as far as the Ecoda switch, and the multi-lnb setups. I am using the 4.3.00 enhanced driver from MT. The 4.4.00 driver won't work on my machine even setting it to use the enhanced driver in the setup. I get no signal.

    I had to disconnect the coax from the G-Box and hook directly to the card. It would then pass the 22Khz on properly and the Universal LNBFs are working fine. :)

    MT still won't change channels properly, and the longest I have been able to get a channel to play is about 2 minutes. It changes satellites, and the signal is still there, but the video just won't continue.

    Even if I get all that ironed out, that means that I will have to use the GBox as a stand-alone positioner. No big deal, but would be nice. It isn't a fault of the GBox, you have to remember that the GBox is the first device in the coax line out from the receiver, and the SS2 just can't get the 22Khz tone through it.

    I am going to try DVBDream and see if I can get it to work with my present setup, and if not, will have to do more work on MT.
     
    #19
  20. starman345

    starman345 PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    3,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't stand to see you talk to yourself like this:)
    The DVB softwares are certainly less user friendly than a stb, but they are also more flexible, allowing almost every setting to be modified, that is why I like the dvb-pci cards.
    From what I can gather, you are now trying to get MT to work? FYI, the trial version is no different than the registered version except for the 1 hour time limit. MT is by far the most polished dvb application out there. Saar is working on a H.264 capable re-write at present. I have been using MT for about 5 years, if you break that down to $$/day, that is a good value for the $40 investment. I've used all the others, but always MT is the one I use daily. It is rock solid.
    As for channel lists, you can blind scan with any stb and easily dump that list into MT from Channelmaster. I've never found a need to use a template but may have been lucky with the stb's I'ved used being supported.
    I bought Dvbviewer 3.92 about a week ago and am seeing that it is still a work in progress. Very nice htpc frontend but lacking in dvb development. Also, while their forum has an English section I"m finding there is not much info there, I suspect most is in the German part and I don't do German so that is frustrating.
    My Skystar 2 r2.3 works fine with MT but I"ve only had success with the 4.40 standard driver. Usals works natively, no plugin needed. I've found the Skystar doesn't tune low SR's very well, anything under about 6000 and it misses them completely. I"m not sure if all Skystars are like that or just R2.3....maybe Jerryt can advise? I might buy a 2.8 model if they are better. The Skywalker also is super picky about low SR's.
    Send Saar the $40, it is cheap for what you get.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri