Static IP address required for DishOnline?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by mmcl26554, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. mmcl26554

    mmcl26554 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just got off the Dish Chat line and was asking about not being able to delete programs I have watched using Dish Online. They told me one of the requirements for DOL was to have a static IP address, and that it was a free option with most ISP? As far as I understand both statements are false. That is, you don't need a static IP address an and they are not a free option.
    Does anybody know for certain about this?
     
    #1
  2. fbara

    fbara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    A static IP is not needed. In fact, most people wouldn't even know how to set that up. It's definitely not free on my Comcast Internet.

    To get a static IP from your Internet provider usually means you have to move to a business tier of service and that's more expensive.
     
    #2
  3. mmcl26554

    mmcl26554 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    1
    fbara,
    You are absolutely correct! But the fool at Dish chat was absolutely wrong. Which brings up another question. Why would a company, like Dish, have such poorly trained support representatives that they give out dead wrong information. Todays microprocessor controlled devices are difficult enough to deal with, the software is bug ridden and poor performing without support becoming another source of malfunction. Certainly gives you the feeling that but for the help one gets from forums such as "SatelliteGuys" we are really on our one to make these things work. And all the companies have to offer is a worn out apology. It seems the only thing they do correctly is repeat the words "I apologize for any inconvenience" and that is suppose fix all problems and make you feel better. REALLY? I am really sick of it.
    End of rant!
    Michael
     
    #3
  4. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,992
    Likes Received:
    418
    Free? Ha! My static IP costs me 3X what a regular residential account costs. Dish should start training their CSRs not to make up nonsense when they really don't know how to solve the problem.
     
    #4
  5. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    145
    Maybe dish needs to incorporate ddns capability on receivers.....lol. :rolleyes:
     
    #5
  6. mmcl26554

    mmcl26554 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    1
    Of course Dish could design, build equipment and write firmware that was bug free and made of quality components so they needed little service. Think of the people they could lay off and the number of satisfied, calm customers they would have. The whole think might not only pay for itself but increase customers. That's a refreshing idea!
     
    #6
  7. jimdandyvi

    jimdandyvi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Were they talking about a static IP on your WAN or LAN?

    While a static IP on your WAN is usually an extra charge and therefore not very common for most residential internet accounts, giving a device a static IP on your LAN is often necessary if port forwarding or other special services are needed. Assigning static, permanent, or a reserved IP is handled by the end user's router. For my SlingBox to stream over the internet requires that I forward all requests to service port 5001 to the SlingBox. The only way to do this automatically everytime the router/and or the Slingbox boots up is to assign it a STATIC IP on my LAN which I do using my router.

    Giving the tech support person the benefit of the doubt perhaps something similar is required so you can access your Dish receiver from the WAN.
     
    #7
  8. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    55
    It doesn't require a static IP, the rep was just wrong. Static IP works with dish equipment and dish online but I believe the reps are told dynamic only because it's more simple to troubleshoot or so the thinking is I believe. I know for a fact that agents are not taught that dishonline.com requires a static IP,so I have no idea why they would say that unless they didn't have a clue what they were talking about.
     
    #8
  9. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    6,550
    Likes Received:
    89
    Sounds like a DIRT response would help clear this up.

    That said, I'm pretty anal when it comes to my home LAN so all of my equipment has fixed IP addresses assigned via DHCP reservations on my router. My ViP 722 has the IP address a.b.c.22, my ViP 211 is a.b.c.11, my HP LaserJet CP1518 is a.b.c.18, and so on. Like I said, pretty anal of me!
     
    #9
  10. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,398
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    A static IP address is not needed. A majority of people who use DISH online do not have static ip's
     
    #10
  11. mmcl26554

    mmcl26554 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    1
    He was most definitely talking about WAN (IP address supplied by the ISP) He even gave me a list of ISP's who supply a static IP address for home use free of charge. One of the ones was my ISP Comcast. I verified with them that home internet service cannot have a static IP address, must be a business account which is much more money. So he was wrong on a lot of fronts.
    Michael
     
    #11
  12. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    36,327
    Likes Received:
    542
    I had a static IP with AT&T and online worked just fine, but slowly. Since I moved to Comcast without a static IP it still works just fine but extremely faster....
     
    #12
  13. Snoozer

    Snoozer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did I miss a step when doing my research? I'm planning on switching to DISH next week, primarily because my wife wants to watch her shows at the cabin when we go there and we have no TV service available. I was under the impression that as long as I had a good upload speed from my home ISP, and internet service at the cabin, that I could then stream content from the NEW Hopper to the cabin. Should I be considering the extra cost of having to purchase a static IP address from my ISP also?
     
    #13
  14. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    55
    No you don't need a static ip. The requirements you listed are correct.
     
    #14
  15. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    32,148
    Likes Received:
    640
    Snoozer you probably want to wait until after 1/17/13 and get the newest version of the Hopper. It will let you transfer programs onto an iPad so you can watch elsewhere- no Internet connection needed.

    Yes I see your reference to the new Hopper but be aware you can stream over the Internet with it but you also have the Internet free option.

    You don't have to have Internet service at the cabin. Even if you have to buy an iPad you'll likely come out dollars ahead by not paying for Internet service at the cabin.
     
    #15
  16. jimdandyvi

    jimdandyvi Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    As an experiment to see if you can get it working by putting your receiver in the DMZ and see if you can connect. Little risk to your network by having a media device in the open and not behind a firewall.
     
    #16
  17. Snoozer

    Snoozer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    With our limited 4G LTE phone family plan data plan with Verizon, how much more data would we need to purchase in order for her to access programs on the iPad? I would estimate an average monthly viewing total of 40 hours with several months having little or no useage at all. Perhaps it would make more sense to purchase data a la carte or pre paid?



    I don't think 4 G is available at the cabin but 3 G is for sure.
     
    #17
  18. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    55
    Sling streaming uses a lot of data.
     
    #18
  19. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    145
    So it probably wouldn't be a good idea to use it with dishnet?
     
    #19
  20. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,798
    Likes Received:
    55
    No because of the data caps.
     
    #20
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri