Super Joey Install Problem

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by emathis, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. emathis

    emathis Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK, I just got my Super Joey installed. It linked to my Hopper fine and all the tuners showed fine. The problem is the SJ has no internet connection, even though the hopper does. We put a USB wifi adapter in the SJ and now has internet. I would prefer the SJ to get internet over MOCA from the Hopper. It doesn't make any sense that it can't. Does anyone have any ideas?


    Posted Via The FREE SatelliteGuys Reader App!
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,241
    Likes Received:
    356
    Does the Super Joey really need internet access for anything since it relies on the Hopper?
     
    #2
  3. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,620
    Likes Received:
    289
    Enable bridging on the Hopper.
     
    #3
  4. rglore

    rglore Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not all of the internet features work in this first version of SuperJoey software.
     
    #4
  5. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Family
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    36
    Out of curiosity...what is missing?
     
    #5
  6. rglore

    rglore Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think Pandora may not be fully functional.
     
    #6
  7. eddie willers

    eddie willers Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is the correct answer.

    I had to go back into my Hopper Menu to do just this.
     
    #7
  8. emathis

    emathis Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks guys! I enabled bridging and now I have internet without the wifi adapter.
    This was the installers first SJ, but he should have been trained better.


    Posted Via The FREE SatelliteGuys Reader App!
     
    #8
  9. satnewb

    satnewb Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Posts:
    821
    Likes Received:
    11
    Still plenty of installers after 2 years of putting these things in that don't even know where to find the bridging option in the menus. Or understand what it does.
     
    #9
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    47
    Does anyone know what is the purpose of the Integrator? What is the difference to it and the Host port of a Duo Node? Sorry if this has been explained someplace else.
     
    #10
  11. royrdsjr

    royrdsjr SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5,689
    Likes Received:
    129
    If your internet is connected through a HIC instead through your Hopper,would you still need to enable bridging,or is it a good idea to enable it anyway?
     
    #11
  12. agentc13

    agentc13 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Posts:
    302
    Likes Received:
    13
    No need. A HIC accomplishes the same thing.
     
    #12
  13. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,606
    Likes Received:
    76
    The Integrator combines the sat/MoCA feeds for the Super Joey. I suspect the main reason they are using it in place of the Duo Node would be cost.
     
    #13
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    47
    Same thing Host port on the Duo Node would do, right?
     
    #14
  15. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,620
    Likes Received:
    289
    The problem, as I understand it, is that the SJ cannot source 1.5a for half the duo node to which it's connected (and potentially 3 LNBs if the other host port is not working for some reason). Now, if you were to get a power inserter and put that in line with the SJ, that might fix that sorry situation.
     
    #15
  16. Dr.Pepper

    Dr.Pepper Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Posts:
    434
    Likes Received:
    8
    Dish released two 3-minute videos and a diagram on how to install the SuperJoey and then told their techs "now, go do it".

    You probably think I'm kidding.
     
    #16
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    47
    But if the Duo Node is connected to a DPP44 switch that has a power inserter in port 1, wouldn't that take care the 1.5a? I am not that knowledgeable about the LNBs and how satellite things work in general. Thanks for your info.
     
    #17
  18. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    48
    The installation steps are pretty cut and dry and considering you'll only be using a single node and it will only be in a one hopper installation. I would also assume they provided diagrams as well?
     
    #18
  19. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,620
    Likes Received:
    289
    That is an excellent question, and boils down to this: does half the duo node require 1.5 amps when it's not powering the LNBs? I would guess it might be fine, but I really don't know.
     
    #19
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    47
    I see, thanks TheKrell for getting back with us. I think I will quit talking about the Super Joey with more than one Hopper anymore. This is depressing having a whole thread taken down.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri