Timer for Hopper Update Check

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by ScooterMan, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. ScooterMan

    ScooterMan Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I Just got my 2h/2j installed today and about 1AM the hopper restarted to do a check for updates. I looked everywhere to see if I can change this timer. I checked the places I was able to do it on the 722 and 922.

    So are we not able to change the timer now? 1AM is a little early for me.

    Also, I noticed they took away the ability to make a lot of changes to the guide it self that we used to have. I would like to be able to make the grids bigger for my mother who uses a SD TV and her vision is not the greatest.
     
    #1
  2. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,726
    Likes Received:
    608
    Menu - Settings - Diagnostics - Updates
     
    #2
  3. king3pj

    king3pj SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Posts:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    69
    Maybe I am on an old software version but on mine I don't see an option to change the scheduled update time. On mine that just lets you pick how many hours of inactivity you want before it shuts down to update. You can also tell it not to shut down due to inactivity. I didn't see how to pick a daily scheduled update time though.
     
    #3
  4. LER

    LER Supporter / Pub Member / Server Weenie
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    7,039
    Likes Received:
    17
    Nope, it's not just you. On both S203 and S204, the TIME option is NOT present. I wish it were. I like 03:00AM better than 01:00AM.
     
    #4
  5. ScooterMan

    ScooterMan Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well then if they removed it, hopefully they will return it. 3-4AM I think is a good time for most. 1 AM is a horrible default.
     
    #5
  6. patmurphey

    patmurphey Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Posts:
    631
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah, right in the middle of the SkineMax movies. :D
     
    #6
  7. tomcrown1

    tomcrown1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dish shows it does not care that feature should have never been removed.
     
    #7
  8. zetaprime

    zetaprime Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't want to bump the thread, but it's now late June 2012 and Dish still hasn't done anything about this problem. I guess it is as the last poster said, a case of Dish not listening to their customers. Shame on them. And to add insult to injury they have the gall to remove popular channels (like AMC) from the lineup giving you less and less for the same price. So I guess we can add greedy to the bunch of negative attributes.
     
    #8
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri