Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Transfer Recording From DVR To Computer

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by tommiefromva, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. tommiefromva

    tommiefromva Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Vizio 42" HDTV with a VIP722K DishNetwork DVR. My son has a Sportfishing Boat in Kailua Kona Hawaii. He took Tred Barta of VS Tv out to film one of his episodes for TV. I recorded the episode and I want to transfer it to my computer so that I can share it with my other family members. If it is possible can someone show me how to do it in simple terms that I can understand. Tommie
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. boosted-fc3s

    boosted-fc3s Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its not possible, the format is proprietary to Dish.
     
    #2
  3. nsafreak

    nsafreak Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can't do a straight transfer like from the hard drive inside the receiver across the network or via the external hard drive option on the VIP722K. You can however use a video capture card and play the episode back and then record it on your PC.
     
    #3
  4. tommiefromva

    tommiefromva Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    What type of Video Capture Card do I need to get and where do I hook it up. I am really a novice at this. Is there a website that discribes how to do this. Thanks Tommie
     
    #4
  5. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,979
    Likes Received:
    10
    This is the only way to do it. There are several depending on if you are transferring SD or HD. Black Magic Designs makes some and Aver Media (Avertv) also make some. The Aver has 2 HDMI ports.
     
    #5
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011
  6. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    31,265
    Likes Received:
    356
    Well, the only way we'll discuss here.
     
    #6
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    148
    You would need to hook your pc up to the dvr's SD outputs, using a video capture card. Then, you would need to play back the recording in REAL TIME, and record it on your pc. Just like using a VCR years ago. There is NO other way to do this. You can't simply transfer the digital encrypted recording from the dvr drive, to your pc drive, like copying a file.
     
    #7
  8. SaltiDawg

    SaltiDawg Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you transfer fron a Dish receiver in HD and store it in HD on a PC? I though not.
     
    #8
  9. dwarren2

    dwarren2 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Posts:
    3,348
    Likes Received:
    32
    You can also use a dvr recorder and hook that up to the composite outs of the dvr and record to a dvd in real time.
     
    #9
  10. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,979
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes. The cards I talked about are HD cards. Black Magic Design even has one that takes component video into it.
     
    #10
  11. tommiefromva

    tommiefromva Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I contacted Tiger Direct and they recomended this Pinnacle 8230-30002-01 Dazzle Video Creator Plus HD Video Capture Device. Do you think it will do what I want it to do. Tommie
     
    #11
  12. tommiefromva

    tommiefromva Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    #12
  13. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,979
    Likes Received:
    10
    #13
  14. tommiefromva

    tommiefromva Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess SD would be ok. I just want to be sure I know how to hook it up. Tommie
     
    #14
  15. tanman

    tanman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Radio Shack has a similar device for 50 bucks -2501141 is the sku.Again-sd only
     
    #15
  16. CJPC

    CJPC Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could also use the Hauppage HD PVR to capture it in HD, or do some googling to find another way (if you own your box).
     
    #16
  17. JimK2

    JimK2 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Posts:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. SaltiDawg

    SaltiDawg Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    999
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I understand the OP, he has a recording on a Dish receiver that he wants to transfer to his computer... there are numerous ways to do this in SD and at least one poster suggested that it could be done in HD.

    It is my belief that it can not be done in HD due to HDCP issues. Can someone identify a method using the HD outputs from a Dish receiover that will allow for input and recording on a PC in HD?
     
    #18
  19. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,979
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've already said that one of the Black Magic Design cards has component video inputs. Here is the Intensity Shuttle which takes HDMI or component input a then outputs to USB 3 (most will have to add a USB 3 input to PC). http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/intensity/models/
     
    #19
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011
  20. Laddyboy

    Laddyboy SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    4
    The HD cards, like the Hauppage mentioned, use component input from the source. Component isn't locked down like HDMI.
     
    #20

Share This Page