TV2 display same as TV1 in dual mode.

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by J-Madd, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. J-Madd

    J-Madd Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a DVR HD receiver (not sure of model number) that suddenly started sending the TV1 signal to TV2 even in dual mode. TV1 remote will operate both TVs, but the TV2 remote will not. If I switch to single mode shared view, it responds accordingly, allowing either remote to control both TV1 and TV2. This problem briefly went away for a couple of days, then came back.

    Thanks for any advice.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,471
    Likes Received:
    3
    Shared view sends out tv1 and tv2 channels on the rf coax. Check to see if second tv is watching the correct channel number by viewing the system info screen, it will list both tv channel outs.
     
    #2
  3. J-Madd

    J-Madd Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure I understand, but I will try the system info screen when I get home. Any menu I bring up on tv1 is also displayed on tv2. When you say channel, do you mean the tv (air) input channel? (i.e. channel 63 or whatever)?

    (Single mode and shared view perform fine.)

    Thanks.
     
    #3
  4. Pepper

    Pepper DVR Addict~Mad Scientist
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Posts:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    2
    TV1 and TV2 both go over the coax, on different channels.

    If your remote TV is tuned to TV1's channel instead of TV2's channel, what you describe will happen.
     
    #4
  5. FitzAusTex

    FitzAusTex Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is happening to me too, on one of my 622s. The other 622 seems ok. In effect, with the 622 set in Dual mode it is acting like it is in single mode...

    I never use Dual mode but was testing functionality out for a friend yesterday and noticed it was not working correctly. Not sure how long this might have been going on.
     
    #5
  6. J-Madd

    J-Madd Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I understand. Your saying that TV1 and TV2 signals are both sent out of that coax (even though I watch tv1 on HDMI) and, according to which channel the TV is, it will pick up either the TV1 signal or the TV2 signal.



    Thanks, I think I got it!

    (But how did the channel change??and when I do a channel scan on TV2 it only picks up the one channel, I think --will have to verify that)
     
    #6
  7. Pepper

    Pepper DVR Addict~Mad Scientist
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Posts:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    2
    likely the channel scan caught both of them and you didn't notice till somebody pressed the button by accident.
     
    #7
  8. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,471
    Likes Received:
    3
    Scanning channels on the second tv will give you both tv1 and tv2 channels.
     
    #8
  9. Agonizing Fury

    Agonizing Fury PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    728
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can also check and change the channel numbers for TV1 by pressing Menu-6-1-5, this will bring into the modulator setup. If I remember correctly, you can also disable the TV1 output via coax from this screen. Let us know if it works out for you.
     
    #9
  10. J-Madd

    J-Madd Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone. I changed the TV2 channel on the modulator setup and it fixed it.
     
    #10
VigLink badge
Sucuri