Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

[TWC] Road Runner with RG11

Discussion in 'Time Warner Cable Forum' started by chadzx11, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. chadzx11

    chadzx11 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    What kind of advantage is to be had with replacing the RG6 from the cable modem out to the pedastal with RG11? Will it help "pings" and what not?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Stats8

    Stats8 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the limit w/o noticeable loss in RG6 is 200 to 350 feet.
    TW will install RG11 for runs over 200 feet, I had that done
    and found no improvements at all.
     
    #2
  3. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,612
    Likes Received:
    114
    How far is the pedestal to your house ??
     
    #3
  4. CbandLover

    CbandLover Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will only help your signal reliability if it is low. If you have decent signal and it works now, RG11 will not improve speed/pings.
     
    #4
  5. chadzx11

    chadzx11 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    The fiber is across the street. So my cable goes:

    RG6 to the fiber @ that pedestal, under the steet (in pipe, should be easy to pull)

    RG6 to RG6 with 3GHz F81 in pedastal in my front yard

    FG6 to RG6 with groundblock outside

    RG6 to RG6 with 3Ghz F81 in attic. It was a -7Db splitter, but I took that out trying to get mo better. :D

    So my thought is that I could eliminate 2 F81's and 4 F connectors by running some fresh line (which needs to be done anyway).

    The RG11 would be about 190 feet from the fiber to the modem. It would probably require me digging around the pedastal in the neighbor's (screw him) yard across the street. TW didn't stub up the RG6 for my house inside the pedastal, therefore my RG6 is nice and weedwhacked. Neither pedastal is locked, so I have full access. I can either call TW on it or do it my self when I am not installing E*. I just thought RG11 might turbo boost my connection. No idea why TW didn't put my cable in the pedestal, but if they fix it, they might lock it. :devil:
     
    #5
  6. cablewithaview

    cablewithaview Stand against retrans!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    getting rid of the F81's and leaving only the ground block along with having a solid run might help.
     
    #6
  7. chadzx11

    chadzx11 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figure getting rid of the weed whacked part will make a difference. Now I know why my speeds dropped (I was getting faster than average, now that is way down). I ain't taking a day off work to play the customer, though. Now when I can fix it myself. Wonder if the wife will get pissed if I dig up the yard. Might ought to consult her before I break out the shovel, eh?

    I had a solid run from the GB to the modem, but the cable guy said I had "too much" signal. I'm a satellite guy. I have never heard of somebody having too much signal. Whats up with that?
     
    #7
  8. cablewithaview

    cablewithaview Stand against retrans!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    your tv, modem, amplifier, among other things are built to have so much tolerance. after that point, your equipment can intermit, shut down, cross mod, etc.
    as for digging up the yard, you can always use one blade on a plow to cut down on digging it up.
     
    #8
  9. HokieEngineer

    HokieEngineer Proud Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    First, check your modem's signal levels. To do this you need to have a computer directly hooked to the modem. So cat5 from modem -> PC network card.

    Once you get it like this, fire up a web browser and goto http://192.168.100.1

    Thats your cable modem's diagnostics page (any docsis modem will have this). Now, it varies by modem manufacturer, but poke around until you find a page that lists signal levels. For example from my motorola surfboard:

    Downstream
    Frequency: 591000000 Hz Locked
    Signal to Noise Ratio: 31 dB
    Power Level: -16 dBmV

    Upstream
    Channel ID 3
    Frequency 34000000 Hz Ranged
    Power Level 44 dBmV

    The important numbers are SNR and power level. Now, go check the info here and compare your numbers. If you are within the ranges stated, you probably wont see any performance increase.

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/3412
     
    #9
  10. chadzx11

    chadzx11 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    These are my readings from that page

    Downstream
    Frequency: 747000000 Hz Locked
    Signal to Noise Ratio: 34 dB
    Power Level: 8 dBmV

    Upstream
    Channel ID 6
    Frequency 34800000 Hz Ranged
    Power Level 39 dBmV

    Looks like the weed wacked wire is not as bad as I thought. I might run me a length of RG6 over there to bypass it and see if it improves any. I know with satellites, a weed wacked wire is NOT a good thing.
     
    #10
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2006

Share This Page