Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Vizio codes for dish remote

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by linda12400, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. linda12400

    linda12400 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone figured out how to get the tv/input button to work on the dish remote with a Vizio tv?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. pro96

    pro96 SoCal Satelital Loco! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Posts:
    6,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try codes for LG.. Vizio uses LG components.
     
    #2
  3. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    30
    That info is listed in the Vizio Users Manual.

     
    #3
  4. beardedbosn

    beardedbosn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Checking the device code set in my remote it displays 766. Vizio 42 FHDTV. Hope that helps

    Chris
     
    #4
  5. InHouse

    InHouse Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0

    same with mine
     
    #5
  6. rthomp03

    rthomp03 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    But does the TV/Video button on the Dish remote change the Vizio inputs? That is what I think everyone is looking for. Including myself. ;)
     
    #6
  7. beardedbosn

    beardedbosn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to use the original TV Remote to change the TV inputs. I don't think the Dish Remote cares too much about that. :)
     
    #7
  8. Remote1

    Remote1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got mine to work using a 20.0 IR dish remote. You have to read the learning remote procedure and program in that particular button on the Vizio remote. There is a thread on here somewhere that goes through the steps.
     
    #8

Share This Page