What is DishComm?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by AT&TDishman, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. AT&TDishman

    AT&TDishman Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could someone tell me what this is and how to use it if I have it on my ViP622? Thank you ahead of time for any info.
     
    #1
  2. Jared Twomey

    Jared Twomey Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if it actually works yet or not, but the idea was that if you had multiple receivers that were DishComm capable, then you could just have one of the recievers plugged into a phone line, and it would allow the rest of the recievers to dial out without pysically being plugged into a phone jack.
     
    #2
  3. rglore

    rglore Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    I enabled Dishcomm on both of my 622s and set one to remote modem. I unplugged it's phone line and did a connection test in diagnostics and it reported OK just like when the phone line was connected.

    By the way, I don't use surge suppressors since I have a whole house suppressor and an X10 passive phase coupler.
     
    #3
  4. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,757
    Likes Received:
    88
    Mine is working great. Have it on both my 622s and I can access the DishHome customer service features and get caller ID on the remote box (with no phone line plugged in).
     
    #4
  5. Jared Twomey

    Jared Twomey Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    well thats cool, good to know its enabled and working
     
    #5
  6. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    15,866
    Likes Received:
    335
    Explain to me how you got your receivers to work with Dish comm step by step if you please. I tried and each 622 will only recognize themselves on each receiver. Did you plug them into the outlet without a power strip ? How did you get it to take the other receiver and accept it? EAch time I tried it wouldn't accept it.
     
    #6
  7. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,757
    Likes Received:
    88
    OK, here goes. They are plugged into different outlets with different power strips. Here is the process that I went through:

    Hit Menu, 6, 1, 8 (to get to DishCOMM Setup screen)
    Go to add, change the type to receiver and enter the R00 number for the OTHER receiver.
    It should search for it and find it if you entered it correctly and if there isn't too much interference in the power lines between the two boxes.
    Then run test to see if the two boxes "pass" you will need to hit page down to see the results of the 2nd box.
    Next, on the box that will not have a phone line plugged in to it, go do the Phone System Menu (from the first press of Menu it is 6, 1, 4), and change the modem type to remote.
    Now you should be good to go. To test go to diagnostics screen, (menu 6, 3) and test your connection.
     
    #7
  8. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    15,866
    Likes Received:
    335
    Well I tired all you said and it doesn't work after a reboot or a power cord reboot. I even plugged them straight into the wall outlets at both locations and no powerstrips. I guess it just doesn' t work over my power lines.
     
    #8
  9. rglore

    rglore Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    Your 622s are probably on different sides of the incomming 240 volt service. You will need a phase coupler. One of my 622s found the other one automatically, the other I had to enter the R number.
     
    #9
  10. johnch

    johnch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    dishcomm problems

    I disconnected both my receivers from the filters and so both receivers say they are on line. But when I try to add either receiver to the other I get the error message. I have an amplified phase coupler for my x10 system and a passive one also so I know the phase difference is not the problem. Anyone have any other suggestions?
     
    #10
  11. gdarwin

    gdarwin Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    3,984
    Likes Received:
    19
    One of mine is hooked up to a UPS. So, they don't see each other.
     
    #11
  12. johnch

    johnch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dishcomm followup

    Well, I have tried everything I can think of. The systems are both plugged into power strips that are plugged directly into the outlets and even though each receiver says its on line neither can see the other.

    Could the power strip be causing the problem?
     
    #12
  13. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,128
    Media:
    16
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    993
    Yup that could cause it. They will have special surge protector strips coming which allow DishCOMM to work still. :)
     
    #13
  14. AT&TDishman

    AT&TDishman Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could this be in the future?:

    Normal strip--$10!

    DishCOMM strip--$100 "upgrade lease fee" with $1 back a month!

    Profit for Dish--Priceless!!!
     
    #14
  15. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,757
    Likes Received:
    88
    The other thing that can cause problems is the way your house is wired. Believe me, I'm no expert in this area at all, but my understanding is sometimes houses are wired with separate circuits (probably not the right word) that make 1 half of the house totally separate from the other. I'm sure that someone with more experience (that actually knows what the hell they are talking about) can add more details, but I wanted to throw out another potential problem.
     
    #15
  16. Hfivo

    Hfivo PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I follow your directions 6, 1, 8.... I don't show any 8.... perhaps you need the latest software revision..4.01??? I am using 3.66.
     
    #16
  17. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,757
    Likes Received:
    88
    Yes, you need L4.01 to use DishComm, it is not active prior to this release.
     
    #17
  18. Desert Satellite

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the purpose of turning Dish Comm on? What are the benefits? If you have a 622 and a 311 would you turn Dish Comm on? Does turning the Dish Comm on save the $5 monthly fee? Where can I go to read about Dish Comm? Thanks... you guys rock!
     
    #18
  19. citico

    citico Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    You been drinking out of that corn jar again? Go VOLS
     
    #19
  20. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,757
    Likes Received:
    88
    Not since last night ;)
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri