Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

What is the best way to hook my internet connection up to my VIP722 HD DVR receiver??

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by bigbluenation, May 31, 2009.

  1. bigbluenation

    bigbluenation Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I am bigbluenation and I am a Dish Network subscriber. I wonder if anyone has a cheap way to allow me to hook up my internet connection for I can use the remote access DVR control and also not have to pay the extra 5 dollars a month that is upstairs to my Dish HDDVR downstairs without having to run wires from downstairs to upstairs or vice versa?? I currently have cable internet connection and have a wireless Netgear WGR614 802.11G router. What do I need to complete what i want to do? Also any idea when more HD channels will be avail and will DIsh ever get the On Demand feature like Time Warner has?? Any help would be appreciated.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,199
    Likes Received:
    305
    If you can hook up one of your 722s to the internet you can use the built in homeplug to connect the others via the power outlets. Note that a surge protector or UPS can block the homeplug signals.
     
    #2
  3. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    19
    That is a false statement.

    Homeplug will not connect to the internet through a receiver that's connected.
    You must use a homeplug device as the internet connection source.
     
    #3
  4. Laddyboy

    Laddyboy SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,120
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you want to use Homeplug which is already built into 722s, just plug a Homeplug adapter into an electrical outlet next to the router and then a Cat 5 cable from the HP adapter to the router. That'll connect the 722 via the electric wiring. You can use a wireless bridge or wireless game adapter connected to the receiver's ethernet port to connect wirelessly. The best solution to maximize bandwidth is ethernet cable directly to your router.
     
    #4
  5. johnnybob

    johnnybob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My 722 won't recognize my wireless game adapter. Network is configured for DHCP and all computers are seeing the router and internet through the game adapter ok. Have tried receiver reset. Any ideas?
     
    #5
  6. Laddyboy

    Laddyboy SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,120
    Likes Received:
    5
    No help here, unfortunately. I assume you did the receiver's broadband setup.
     
    #6
  7. FriedSlug

    FriedSlug Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used one of these [ame="http://www.amazon.com/Buffalo-Technology-AirStation-Converter-WLI-TX4-G54HP/dp/B000BNDEZY"]Amazon.com: Buffalo Technology AirStation Turbo G High Power Wireless Ethernet Converter ( WLI-TX4-G54HP ): Electronics@@AMEPARAM@@http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/4140Q213J2L.@@AMEPARAM@@4140Q213J2L[/ame]

    I just set it up and now I have 4 ports to use for my DVR, Blu-Ray, etc.
     
    #7
  8. Hemi 6.1

    Hemi 6.1 On Vacation

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Buy and run an eithernet cable. You can get a 50' cable with both ends for less the $15.
    And this setup will be bullet proof.
    You guys can keep your expensive wireless junk.
     
    #8
  9. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,979
    Likes Received:
    10
    Personal experience

    I had a problem in which the new 722K wouldn't work with a D-Link router (wireless/wired). I had it hard wired to the K and still nada. So the K went back to E* well got a 2nd unit same problem. So wound up connecting direct to cable modem, bingo instant connection. So I wound up removing the the D-Link and replacing it with a wired only Linksys. It has been happy ever since. Think it has to do with the set-up D-Link's using, the Cisco install wizard and the 722K. Seems like they don't play nice together. If any knows a work around I wouldlike to know if not I going to be getting a Linksys wirless/wired/cable modem combo to try.
     
    #9
  10. FriedSlug

    FriedSlug Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sometimes you don't have an easy way to run cable and only wireless "junk" will work.
     
    #10
  11. shodobe

    shodobe Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what is the purpose of hooking your 722 to the internet? Can you web surf or is it just for remotely doing what?
     
    #11
  12. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,979
    Likes Received:
    10
    couple things

    no phone charge & VOD downloads.
     
    #12
  13. vmike

    vmike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0

    I agree, I picked up a 24 port switch for a few bucks on EB, plugged it in the router, and ran cat5 ready made cables to the 722 and 222, save $10/mo.

    If you can get the RG6 cables to the box you can get a cat5 there too....
     
    #13
  14. gadgtfreek

    gadgtfreek SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    19,020
    Likes Received:
    69
    I bought two netgear XE102's off ebay for $20. One plugs into the outlet near my router, with an eth cable connected to it from the router. The second is plugged into an outlet near the 722, with an eth cable ran from it to the 722. EASY.
     
    #14
  15. Brodieb

    Brodieb Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    314
    Likes Received:
    2
    #15
  16. Hemi 6.1

    Hemi 6.1 On Vacation

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    12,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Enjoy then , I'll find a way to run a wire ,before I spend $100 + on wireless equipment thats trouble proned.
    Wireless isn't a mastered technology as far as I'm concerned.
    And for what the equipment cost ,It Should be.
    I've replaced 2 Wireless routers at $70 a shot from Verizon in the past 18 months , because of Wireless failure. All the hard wired equipment worked fine. If it wasn't for my laptop I wouldn't have anything wireless but my phone.
     
    #16
  17. FriedSlug

    FriedSlug Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had no issues with my wireless equipment and I have Verizon. I didn't pay $100 for my wireless bridge. I was just showing the OP that there is a wireless bridge available if running cable was not an option. We really had no way to tell what he was looking for so I merely offered up another solution.

    I quoted you earlier because you made it sound like there was no other reliable way than running a cable and I believe this to be false. You should not dismiss a technology just because you believe your way is better. The OP asked for suggestions and I was merely offering another choice. I was not saying that this is the best way but only a way. The description of wireless technology as junk is an opinion and not fact. I have been using my wireless bridge for a year and a half and have only had to reset it twice.

    Yes, before you say it, I am sure you have not had to reset your connection with your wired connection but since the OP asked for suggestions and not how to run cable I thought I would try to help.
     
    #17
  18. Symbol

    Symbol Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tell hat to my wife, she almost killed me for running 3 cables for my dual tuner receiver from the dish antenna
    ended up having to fish them through existing cable tv wall tunnels....
    some people just cant run cables and it would be great to run ethernet if your router is on the first floor and the receiver computer etc is on the second.....

    so the wireless "junk" does help more than you think

    I paid 50bucks on ebay for 2 powerline adapters! and its not wireless its actually using existing powerlines and using them as a solid ethernet connection, there is no signal that can stop powerline adapters....

    please dont bash other users for this it was a suggestion someone stated for people who dont have the luxury of running cables

    excuse my english since its sorta not my main language
     
    #18
  19. Symbol

    Symbol Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Incase anyone missed it Powerline Adapters are NOT wireless adapters
    some actually are but they are more of wireless extenders used for routers to reach dead areas in the house

    look on ebay for "netgear powerline" mostly you can get a pair for under 50bucks
     
    #19
  20. tonybroadway

    tonybroadway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Actually, you only need ONE netgear xe102, plugged in and attached to your router. The 722 is homeplug compatible.
     
    #20

Share This Page