Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

What Satellites does DirecTV use?

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by andrewj0781, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. andrewj0781

    andrewj0781 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of switching over to D*. I was wondering what Satellites does D* use? My zip code is 16602 (Altoona, PA) I want to make sure that I can get it before I call and order it. Thanks for your help.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. gizmojoe

    gizmojoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you get DISH just fine you will not have problems with Direct TV. Been there done that. I think you will like Direct, I switched after ten years with DISH and I am very happy I did.
     
    #2
  3. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    Depending on your overall subscription needs:

    72.5°W - DirecTV 1R

    95.0°W - Galaxy 3C

    99.2°W - Spaceway 2 & DirecTV 11

    101.0°W - DirecTV 4S/8

    102.8°W - Spaceway 1 & DirecTV 10/12

    109.8°W - DirecTV 5 (nothing on this one currently)

    119.0°W - DirecTV 7S
     
    #3
  4. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,721
    Likes Received:
    208
    I added a couple notes
    72.5 is no longer used. It had some locals on it but those have been moved to 99/103 and are in MPEG4
    95 is only used for Internationals
     
    #4
  5. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    ahh didnt know 72.5 was out of play these days; thanks
     
    #5
  6. Hutch1814

    Hutch1814 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2,214
    Likes Received:
    8
    Not true. This is my biggest pet peeve being an installer. "I don't see why I have no problems with dish and you tell me I can't have Directv" Directv uses different satellites then dish HOWEVER it is a very strange situation when Directv can't be installed and dish can. It works both ways but I will agree with gizmo Joe, you shouldn't have any worries
     
    #6
  7. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,721
    Likes Received:
    208
    not necessarily. On top of what the person above me wrote, on the eastern part of the US they use 61.5/72/77 which is aimed about 80 degrees opposite direction of what Direct is
    Even if we are using Western Arc (110/119/129) I have seen folks have line of site issues getting one or the other
     
    #7
  8. andrewj0781

    andrewj0781 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd be looking at Choice Xtra with HD. (I was told even if I had sd tvs I'd still have to hook hd receivers because of where our locals are located.)

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    #8
  9. andrewj0781

    andrewj0781 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had Directv in the past and wasn't a big fan of it. Once my Aunt got the upgrade to the slime line dish I noticed that the quality is a lot better then the two dishes system I had. I like the quality enough that I'm willing to give it another shot. Also I the lack of sport support is my main reason of moving on.

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    #9
  10. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    get the HD units if thats what they are offering; saves upgrade time and costs later. they will don-covert to your current TVs anyway
     
    #10
  11. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,721
    Likes Received:
    208
    I agree what Charper says. Get what you THINK you need NOW...you'll pay more in the long run if you dont
    The HD receivers you can set up to show the SD version only
     
    #11
  12. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,128
    Likes Received:
    136
    Depending how long ago, it may have been back when the Mpeg2 stuff was bring used, now Most is in Mpeg4 ...
     
    #12
  13. andrewj0781

    andrewj0781 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was back about 5 years ago. I came over when E* dropped Lifetime and my wife was upset about losing those channels.

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    #13
  14. ckhalil18

    ckhalil18 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Posts:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    24
    More than likely, you'll only need 99, 101, and 103.
    Edit: Checking the locals on D*'s website and it seems like your locals are HD only, so because of that, they'll have to give you all HD receivers no matter what. You shouldn't have to pay anything upfront.
     
    #14
  15. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,721
    Likes Received:
    208
    and in those markets you buy the SD receiver ()and pay for it) and get the HD version
     
    #15
  16. george99

    george99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the ignorance on this topic, but why would anyone care which satellites are being used. I see a ton of chat on the forums about which satellites are being used, etc.
    I thought it is just a case of your dish needs a view of the Southern sky, and you can pick up up DTV. Obviously it's not, but I'm just trying to understand it.
     
    #16
  17. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    likely they are doing their own site survey
     
    #17
  18. cave1376

    cave1376 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    823
    Likes Received:
    0
    Point your D* dish to other locations in the sky and see what happens.
     
    #18
  19. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,128
    Likes Received:
    136
    There are a ton of Sats up there.
    D* uses 3 MAJOR Sat locations for the majority of thier programming.
    The 101 has the Core programming on it, the 99 and 103 slots have the HD / Mpeg 4 stuff on it and the 119 has a few channels on it music and non MAJOR programing, the 110 is not being used as far as I know as of this time, the 72 just ended programming, D* moved it to the 99 and 103.
    This allowing D* to have the majority of thier programming on 1 dish, the 72 pretty much forced then to use the second dish which was used mostly for locals at the time.
     
    #19

Share This Page