Why can't I watch live TV while recording?

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by chwtom, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. chwtom

    chwtom Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a dual tuner HD dvr from dish. Sometimes (not all the time), when i am recording a single show, it won't let me watch live TV without stopping my recording. How do i fix this?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. gearheadchnc

    gearheadchnc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    If yhe receiver is in single mode then you can watch live tv and record on tv 2 as the receiver need two feeds for each signal.
     
    #2
  3. Awohar

    Awohar Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Posts:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    put receiver in single mode using mode button behind door...then box will act like a tivo or directv dvr, but just like them it'll be 1 tv only at that point. put back in dual to make it for two tv again
     
    #3
  4. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,462
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you are recording OTA, you cannot change to another OTA channel as well. If this is your case, make sure you are changing to a sat channel.
     
    #4
  5. chwtom

    chwtom Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not sure if this affects things but I control another TV upstairs with this box. I would like to be able to watch one thing upstairs, and another thing downstairs. also, if i'm not watching something upstairs, i'd like to be able to watch something downstairs (on the tv with the box) while i'm recording something.

    like i said, this doesn't always happen. it seems to be something with whether it records on tv1 or tv2, but i don't understand why it wouldn't always do the same thing. i was wondering if maybe it happens if i'm recording something on tv1 at 7 to 8:02 (i usually let it record a minute or 2 over to make sure i don't miss the end of a show), then recording something else that starts at 8.
     
    #5
  6. KyDave

    KyDave Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    669
    Likes Received:
    4
    If you hit your DVR button 3 times you will see your recording schedule, complete with which tuner will be used for each program. That will give you an idea of when you can watch LIVE TV at any given time for either TV1 or TV2. It really just depends on what is scheduled to record and where.

    Also (in case you didn't know) you can watch something recorded on the dvr ANYTIME on either tv1 or tv2 - even if something is recording on both.
     
    #6
  7. chwtom

    chwtom Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    is there a way to switch the recording from tv1 to tv2 (or vice versa) either before or during the recording?
     
    #7
  8. tnsprin

    tnsprin Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Posts:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are in single mode it doesn't matter. You may have to do a pip swap to switch to the other tuner.

    I don't use dual mode but believe you must set the receiver to use your assigned tuner or to use the other tuner. I don't think you can switch it around on the fly.
     
    #8
  9. TNGTony

    TNGTony Unashamed Bengal Fan
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    9,042
    Likes Received:
    146
    I havent used it in a while, but I think if you enable "Record Plus" (located in the Preference menu = Menu+8+5 you can assign the default recorder. The receiver needs to be in the dual mode for this to work. If you are in the single mode, this feature is unnecessary and grayed out.

    You cannot change the tuner in the middle of the recording. You have to plan ahead. You can also manually start a new recording and stop the old one and just remember to watch the two halves. I have done this before with OTA/TV2 for OTA recordings so I have a particular program in HD.

    Remember that there are three tuners on the 622/722.
    TV1 - Main TV
    TV2 - Second TV
    OTA - Main TV Live, second TV only if recorded first.

    So on TV1 with out record plus you can do the following:

    Watch TV1 Satellite Tuner live while recording OTA
    Watch OTA live while recording satellite TV1 Tuner
    Watch recording while recording from OTA and Recording on TV1 Tuner.

    In other words, you can never watch one satellite channel while recoding another ever.

    With the record plus, you can tell the recoding to default to TV2 (which will limit what the remote TV can see while you are recording on TV2) and be able to record one satellite channel while watching another satellite channel. You can even record two programs while watching a third live keeping in mind the limitation of 2 satellite tuners and 1 OTA tuner. Or record 3 programs while watching a recording like I am right now!

    See ya
    Tony
     
    #9
  10. KyDave

    KyDave Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    669
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here is a trick I learned on this board a few months back.

    If you are watching TV1 in dual mode, and something is recording on TV1 but not TV2, then you can switch to SINGLE mode (via button on front panel.) Then once in single mode tune to whatever channel you want. Once you are watching it, switch back to DUAL and it will put the recording channel over to TV2. I have done this only ONE time a few months back but it worked for me.
     
    #10

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri