1 GHZ RG6 Cable?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by reubenray, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. reubenray

    reubenray Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    While prepping my cables for setting up a tripod for my motorhome I found the cable for this is labelled as 1 ghz. What I have read 1 ghz cables are used for cable TV.

    Will this work with a Wally?
     
  2. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,080
    Likes Received:
    12,098
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Probably. It probably has greater bandwidth than they tested it at.

    I assume this is not decades old coax.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  3. reubenray

    reubenray Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    Hopefully not. It was installed in my 2017 Newmar motorhome.
     
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,080
    Likes Received:
    12,098
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Are you sure it’s RG6 and not RG59?


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. reubenray

    reubenray Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    It if RG6/U made by Steren in October/2016.
     
  6. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,093
    Likes Received:
    8,378
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    1 Ghz sounds really old though, since 3 has been the standard for a long time now
     
  7. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,080
    Likes Received:
    12,098
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Would Newmar actually chisel on coax? I’m having a hard time with that.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  8. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,080
    Likes Received:
    12,098
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Actually, wouldn’t it be more accurate to ask if that coax would work with the particular LNB you have?


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  9. reubenray

    reubenray Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    The tripod will be using DPP LNB's.
     
  10. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,093
    Likes Received:
    8,378
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Wallys require RG6, but I'm not sure of speed limitations. In the Wally overview on the portal, none are listed
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,137
    Likes Received:
    8,477
    Location:
    USA
    If it's decent RG6 I wouldn't worry about it, it will probably be fine. It might have only been sweep tested to 1GHz but will likely do higher.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,647
    Likes Received:
    22,750
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Even a good RG-59 that's 20 gauge will work, the cheap stuff that's 22 gauge causes issues.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    3,139
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    It will likely work with no issues
     
  14. reubenray

    reubenray Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    It is 18 gauge. I was just surprised that this cable was 1 ghz where other cables are labelled as 3 ghz in the Newmar motorhome in other locations. I could not find any writing on the other two cables in that compartment. I guess I am lucky that I did not decide to go the Hopper 3 route being it requires 3 ghz cabling.
     
  15. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,093
    Likes Received:
    8,378
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    That's true. I've had to use RG59 that was pre-wired in the house and they worked fine
     
    dishdude and charlesrshell like this.
  16. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,184
    Likes Received:
    9,595
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Not necessarily so, I placed the cable that my Hopper 1 and now 3 works on in June, 1987. They have worked perfectly on that cable since March, 2012. I seriously doubt that it was swept to 3 ghz, I'm not even sure it is RG-6 but the copper is heavier than RG-59.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. OrbitalAsassin

    OrbitalAsassin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alaska
    This will absolutely work as a wally is a rebranded 211 with a different UI. However, it would behoove you too just switch to 3ghz double braided@75ohms to support a hopper and Joey system.
     
  18. reubenray

    reubenray Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    This would not be impossible, but it would be very hard to do this in a motorhome. Plus pulling my H3 and J3 out of the house is not something I want to do. These do the bulk of my recording while we travel and the H3 is in an entertainment center and not easy to access.
     
  19. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    Wanderer
    What? A Wally is nothing like a 211. And, they're both branded "DISH".
     
    Bobby and JSheridan like this.
  20. OrbitalAsassin

    OrbitalAsassin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alaska
    Actually, indeed a Wally IS a rebranded 211. It has the same board with a different hard drive and different UI.
     
    HipKat likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...