103W Ku NC mux

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Chewie, Feb 10, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.
  1. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    Hello All
    Just wondering if this Mux still active.
    Let me know.
    Thanks in Advance.
    Regards.
    Chewie
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,052
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yes :)
     
  3. raydio

    raydio K4ECP Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    854
    Likes Received:
    755
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    It can be hit or miss though Chewie...you really need to be perfectly aimed
     
    kittyhas1000legs likes this.
  4. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,052
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    ...and LNB properly skewed (if using a stationary dish)
     
  5. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    I change the LNB to a Universal LNB and is not getting it, I was getting them with the MK -1 lnb.
    I might have to go back to it.
     
  6. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,856
    Likes Received:
    3,954
    Location:
    Montana
    The MK-1 is a standard LNBF and uses a LO of 10750 the universal LNBF uses a different dual LO of 9750-10600. You need to change the LNB settings in the receiver menu when you change the LNB type. Since the Universal LNB has a built in 22khz switch the 22khz setting will be auto or greyed out in the LNB menu when you set the LO to 9750-10600.
     
    raydio likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.

Separate names with a comma.

More...