ABC signal WI @ PSU

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by RichManitoba, Nov 10, 2018 at 2:45 PM.

  1. RichManitoba

    RichManitoba Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Posts:
    158
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Anybody watching the ABC game getting a lousy picture? It's so bad I had to check the resolution settings but it's at 1080i. All other games are fine.

    I flipped to OTA and it's great.

    Sent from my SM-T350 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  2. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I had that game on very briefly earlier and it looked fine.
     
  3. I WANT MORE

    I WANT MORE SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Posts:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    "Middle of Nowhere"
    If your resolution for ABC is 1080i then something is wrong unless your local affiliate is playing games.
    The resolution for ABC should be 720p.
     
  4. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    284
    There are actually a few ABC affiliates that broadcast 1080i
     
    comp9 likes this.
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    The local affiliate won't be able to "Change" the resolution, it is what it is .... ABC is 720p, unless your in a situation like Texasbrit mentioned.
     
  6. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    IA
    If they do, they have to upscale the picture and cut out half the frames so of course it will look like crap.
     
    I WANT MORE and Jimbo like this.
  7. ejb1980

    ejb1980 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Vermont
    Two of my three ABC affiliates on Directv are 1080i and the other is 720p. The 1080i affiliates (WMUR, WCVB) look slightly better than the 720p (WVNY) but all look good.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  8. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Thats interesting ....

    The 720p really should look better than the 1080i for Sports and moving objects.
     
  9. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    284
    No it looks fine.
     
  10. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    284
    That's the theory. We went through an in-depth analysis of this when HD first started. In practice it makes no difference.
     
  11. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    IA
    WMUR & WCVB have only one subchannel, so they can devote a lot of bandwidth to the 1080i pictures. WCVB has 3 three subchannels so it is getting a lot less for the main channel.
     
  12. ejb1980

    ejb1980 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Vermont
    I assume you meant WVNY has 3 subchannels. That's a nice theory but WVNY has only had 3 subchannels for a little while respectively. They only had one subchannel for years and it was just an SD repeat of the main ABC signal. I have a local that has two 1080i and two SD on one RF (WETK) so surely WVNY could do 1+3. It's kinda weird that WCVB and WMUR are 1080i, most ABC affiliates are 720p like others have said. But the idea that they will look bad in 1080i is just not reality.
     
  13. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    IA
    Yeah sorry typo on those call signs I'm not familiar with :)

    A channel with two 1080i and two SD is going to produce pretty poor results. One of my locals switched from one 1080i and two 480i to one 1080i, one 720p and one 480i and the drop in quality on the 1080i was noticeable. When markets begin ATSC 3.0 broadcasts this sort of channel sharing with multiple HD channels on one RF channel will only get worse and quality will drop further.

    At that point you'll need to pull the ATSC 3.0 channel, which will carry all the HD channels in a market if you want higher quality - because ATSC 3.0 not only offers more bandwidth per RF channel but using HEVC compression instead of MPEG2 means the same quality will require about 1/3 the bandwidth. If they plan to offer 4K in the market then they'll really have to crowd the ATSC 1.0 RF channels and HD channels they carry will be severely compromised.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...