Another OTA question from new DISH subscriber

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Cyblet, Mar 14, 2018.

  1. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    I recently switched from a DirecTV Genie to a DISH Hopper 3. So far the Hopper 3 runs circles around my dated Genie. The one thing that I'm really disappointed about, is the Hopper's OTA. My Genie had an OTA receiver and the guide data for all the sub-channels would populate. On the Hopper, most of the sub-channel stations do not get any guide data. Why is this? It is obviously the way that DISH/Hopper handles the guide info.As stated, these same sub-channels would populate on my old DirecTV setup with an OTA receiver.

    It is a great inconvenience to have to go to a website to see what is playing on those channels. I hope that DISH is able to figure out a way to make this happen on an otherwise great piece of hardware
     
    crodrules likes this.
  2. Horsepower

    Horsepower SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Posts:
    540
    Likes Received:
    221
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I do not have Dish. But if I did this would be an unacceptable, deal killer for me.
     
  3. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    955
    Likes Received:
    766
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    I have the vip211k with the OTA tuner. Several channels do not have guides including The Comet, Qwest, Stadium, Estrella, and even our KPTV-12-FOX and KPDX-49-MYTV. Some claim it takes too much space to list them all and too much time. How they decide what channels have guides and what ones do not, I haven't a clue. None for the Comet, but one for Decades.
     
  4. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Been like that for years. By the way, welcome. :)
     
    joegr likes this.
  5. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,615
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    I think for some providers like dish they provide the guide data.

    I think Directv provides the data also but also provide the data for the sub channels
     
  6. Brussam

    Brussam SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    426
    I guess you could just drop the satellite subscription and then you would have no problem with the OTA guide because there wouldn't be one.
     
  7. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,643
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Isn't it that DirecTV provides guide data for all channels it supplies, but you can't add channels.

    Whereas with Dish you can scan and add channels but you might not get guide data for everything your receive?
     
  8. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    My understanding was the Directv no longer supports OTA?
     
  9. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,989
    Likes Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    That is what I had heard.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  10. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    The OTA gutde data is actually broadcast in the channel stream and not from the satellite stream. My guess is that DirecTV allows this data to integrate into the sat guide for the receiver. It appears that DISH chooses not to allow this. So, this is a conscious choice by DISH, for whatever reason, to do this.It is a shame because I like everything about the Hopper 3 better than DTV's Genie with the exception of this. Had I known, I would have stuck with them instead. I can't see DISH "fixing" this as I'm willing to bet that the overall demand for OTA on their receivers is not strong.enough.
     
  11. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    If You want to pay my early termination fee I'll take you up on your thought provoking advice.
     
  12. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    My Genie has an add-on OTA tuner box (AM21N) that plugs into the back of the receiver. The OTA antenna connects to this box and provides the signal. As far as scanning channels with that tuner. When setting up the tuner, it asks for a primary zip code and a secondary zip code, Once that is done, the receiver scans for your channels and adds them to your guide. I think the point that I'm trying to make is that if DirecTV can do it then why can't DISH? Unless someone from their receiver design team chimes in, we can only hypothesize.
     
  13. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    They do support OTA. Much like DISH though, it isn't built into their receivers anymore. If you want OTA, you need an add-on - same as DISH. The difference is that DTV uses a tuner box and DISH uses a tuner dongle.
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  14. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    The truth is, no one knows why Dish chooses not to provide the guide data. No one on this forum knows. Or if they do, they can’t say. Most of the members here are consumers just like you.

    If you feel that strongly about it, email ceo@dishnetwork.com and when you do so, tell them the rest of us want correct guide data, too.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  15. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    No, they don’t. They don’t sell the AM21 anymore. If you can find one on Ebay, then it appears to still work. But it is no longer available.
     
    JSheridan and MikeD-C05 like this.
  16. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    I realize that. I guess that I'm voicing my frustration in the wrong forum and should instead post it on DISH's own forum. Based on how little replies are on their forum, I don't think anyone there reads them anyway.
     
  17. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    So you're saying that I can get some good money for mine? :)
     
  18. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    More than likely, yes
     
  19. Cyblet

    Cyblet Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Virginia
    It's a shame that the small broadcast TV providers get hosed by the big networks and sat providers. I guess I should be glad that DISH even offers an OTA option on their new receiver.
     
  20. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    The more you read these forums, the more you’ll realize that the opposite is true. The “Big 4” hold satellite and cable companies hostage with retransmission fees. That’s why so many disputes and outages occur
     
    dweber, JSheridan and navychop like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...