1. SatelliteGuys will be OFFLINE for a portion of Saturday!

    Due to system upgrades, SatelliteGuys will be offline for part of Saturday beginning Saturday Morning! While we are offline you will see error messages saying the site is unreachable, this is to be expected! We will be back online as soon as possible! Thank you for your understanding and patience!

    Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Any way to save the timers?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by mrbreeze640, Jul 14, 2019 at 8:56 AM.

  1. mrbreeze640

    mrbreeze640 Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Upgrading from a 722k to a Hopper 3 tomorrow. Is there any way to save the timers (about 70) to the 722k remote and then transfer to the Hopper 3?

    Also, which remote comes with the Hopper 3? Requested a couple of 40.0 remotes since they're similar to the 20.1 that I'm used to but the CSR wouldn't guarantee I'd get them. Thanks
     
  2. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    766
    Likes Received:
    345
    Location:
    On a roof in Wisconsin
    Don't believe so, as they're different operating systems. Think of it as a fresh start! You'll get 54.0 remotes with the hopper for sure, but the tech MIGHT have 40.0's on his truck. They even replaced the 40 remotes that used to come with new wally receivers with 54.0 recently, so they're becoming obsolete as well..
     
  3. Chris Leer

    Chris Leer SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    Likes Received:
    14
    i think the remote you will be getting is the new 54.0 voice remote to allow you to do things like tune to channel 140 and some other commands it has with that.
     
  4. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Just take pics of your timers list - I know, it's not convenient - but do that and when t he new Hopper is up and running, as long as it's connected to the internet, you can use the voice control to search for the programs you want to record and you'll see when you select the result of your voice search, how to set a new timer. It's very simple. When you select record all, hit select again right away to edit whether you want new only or new and repeats, etc, default start and end recording times, and so forth
     
  5. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    24,426
    Likes Received:
    17,050
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    It sure as hell isn't. I think the storage in the remote is a lame-brained idea too. I'm not criticizing you or that comment. But there has been a ready-made, obvious, potential solution to this in the form of DishAnywhere store and restore (which doesn't exist). I could have used that when I had a 501 IIRC and upgraded to a 625. Or at minimum (if my memory is wrong on the 501 and 625) when I to the Hopper from a 722. No remote or photography needed.
     
    navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,919
    Likes Received:
    9,324
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    The trouble with that idea is that data storage in the cloud would be needed for over 10 million, probably way over, receivers. That's a ton of space, who pays for it? I can understand that storing your individual timers on the remote that operates the receiver is a better business decision....
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    24,426
    Likes Received:
    17,050
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I didn't calculate that, but storage is really cheap these days. And Dish is already storing it or they would not have it available on DishAnywhere. I suppose they could get the info from your receivers on demand, and then dump it again after a few seconds elapse... But the occasional times my receivers have been offline indicate to me that it is stored on Dish servers because it's still there.
     
  8. mrbreeze640

    mrbreeze640 Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Guess it's time to start taking pics.
    Thanks everyone
     
    HipKat likes this.
  9. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I don't know how often you review your existing timers, but you may find some you don't need/want anymore....
     
  10. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    If a Cell provider can store your texts and pics, Dish could store your timers and settings, I'd think OR maybe just have a way to transfer them to a USB drive that works across different receiver models and OS's.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  11. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,919
    Likes Received:
    9,324
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I like that second plan. That is, if the sub has a USB drive and knows how to to use it. Once again, storing on the remote the sub uses anyway seems like a better idea. Of course we have lots of different, non compatible receivers today. Maybe that’s why there is a push to newer, standardized, equipment today.
     
    HipKat likes this.
  12. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    There's a rumor that techs will have USB drives to do software updates onsite. Not sure if that'll actually happen, but it be AWESOME to not have to force them and to avoid the problems with U705 on Hopper W/Slings that they apparently preloaded on 1 Billion receivers
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  13. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,919
    Likes Received:
    9,324
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    One billion, really?
     
    HipKat likes this.
  14. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    24,426
    Likes Received:
    17,050
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    It's called hyperbole. :D
     
    navychop, HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  15. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,476
    Likes Received:
    22,440
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    What he meant was one million billion.

    200px-Drevil_million_dollars.jpg
     
  16. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    It's been a long time that we've been getting 705, so it seems like a billion.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  17. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,919
    Likes Received:
    9,324
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    That would be a quadrillion! :D
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  18. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    688
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    What a great idea. Dish could provide a link for it's techs to download the latest receiver firmware into usb drives. That will save a lot of time and aggravation for both the techs and the customers.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  19. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,017
    Likes Received:
    8,145
    Location:
    USA
    We download and check every Hopper and Wally on the bench before it goes to the customer's house. It saves us hours and hours on site. :)
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  20. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,779
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Yes sir, I do that at home. Matter of fact, I have a Hopper 3 downloading right now. PLUS, you often know if you have a bad receiver before you try and use it at someone's house.

    You'd be surprised at how much crap I've taken from other techs and from some of the Bigwigs at Dish for doing that, too
     
    JSheridan and TheKrell like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...