Are Smartcards "Married" to the Receiver? (1 Viewer)

Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!
Status
Please reply by conversation.

GaryPen

Rich or poor, it's good to have money.
Supporting Founder
One of the D* receivers died at work. (We have both E* and D* accounts at my company.) I have a couple of old spare receivers without smartcards lying around.

So, I was wondering if I could take the card from the dead box, put it in one of the spares, and have a D* CSR re-assign the card to the other receiver over the phone.

Or, do I need to order a new receiver/card combo from D*? (I know E* is pretty anal about that stuff.)
 
Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!

cfb

SatelliteGuys Pro
Apr 10, 2009
1,492
1
California
As far as I know, directv will want any old cards returned to them and will want you to buy a new card for any other receivers you want to activate. I believe theres a $20 charge.
 
Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!

GaryPen

Rich or poor, it's good to have money.
Supporting Founder
Thanks for the quick reply. Actually, I called CS, and the nice CSR said she could activate that smartcard from the dead box on one of my spares.

I'm gonna go over and try it now. She said I may have to call back to send another "hit", as the box wasn't hooked up when she processed the activation on her computer.
 

Mr Tony

SatelliteGuys Pro
Supporting Founder
Nov 17, 2003
295
43
Mankato, MN
I've done that with Dish before. Had a 311 die on me so I swapped it out to a 811 that had a yellow card. Dish was able to swap the card out and "blacklist" (for lack of a better term) the dead 311 so nobody could activate it
 

GaryPen

Rich or poor, it's good to have money.
Supporting Founder
You were able to use the card from the 311 in the 811? I always thought E* was strict about that stuff.

As for my D* issue. I wasn't able to get back into the AV closet at the company gym. So, I'll have to wait until tomorrow to see if it worked.
 

yorktown

SatelliteGuys Pro
Nov 10, 2009
513
0
General Location
As far as I know, directv will want any old cards returned to them and will want you to buy a new card for any other receivers you want to activate. I believe theres a $20 charge.

I've never had to return old cards to DIRECTV. Even when they send out new ones I've just thrown the old ones in the garbage.
 

cfb

SatelliteGuys Pro
Apr 10, 2009
1,492
1
California
From the directv customer agreement:

"(e) Access Card. You have received a conditional access card (referred to as the "Access Card") and a License Agreement governing your use of the Access Card while you are receiving our Service. Access Cards are nontransferable and are the exclusive property of DIRECTV. If you tell us that the original Access Card was lost, damaged, defective or stolen, we will replace it, as long as there is no evidence of unauthorized tampering with or modification of the Access Card and your account is in good standing. A replacement fee may apply (described in Section 2). Tampering with or other unauthorized modification of the Access Card is strictly prohibited and may result in criminal or civil action. Tampering with or inserting any device into your receiver other than an authorized unmodified Access Card is prohibited. DIRECTV reserves the right to cancel or replace the Access Card. Upon Request, the card must be returned to DIRECTV. If you do not return the Access Card to DIRECTV when you cancel your Service, you may be charged a fee as described in Section 2. Requesting Access Cards on behalf of other persons or for purposes other than lawful viewing of DIRECTV Service is prohibited."

The fee section says "(2) Up to $300 Access Card Replacement Fee, if you lose or fail to return your Access Card"

I guess directv is a little inconsistent about this policy. I have several old directivo's and an SD directv receiver. When I was going to reactivate the directivo's, I was told that I could not use the old access cards or the one from the other receiver, and would need to pay $20 a pop for new ones.
 

Mr Tony

SatelliteGuys Pro
Supporting Founder
Nov 17, 2003
295
43
Mankato, MN
You were able to use the card from the 311 in the 811? I always thought E* was strict about that stuff.

yeah they were able to. Regular tech customer service lady. No qualms about it. I told her I had a 311 that died (actually took a power surge) and showed 0 signal even though the 811 showed good. I asked could I just put the card in the 811 and have her "marry" them and she said no issues.

Well it did take about 20 minutes but it was working fine.
 

Jimbo

SatelliteGuys Master
Lifetime Supporter
Jul 14, 2005
64,265
4,438
NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
From the directv customer agreement:

"(e) Access Card. You have received a conditional access card (referred to as the "Access Card") and a License Agreement governing your use of the Access Card while you are receiving our Service. Access Cards are nontransferable and are the exclusive property of DIRECTV. If you tell us that the original Access Card was lost, damaged, defective or stolen, we will replace it, as long as there is no evidence of unauthorized tampering with or modification of the Access Card and your account is in good standing. A replacement fee may apply (described in Section 2). Tampering with or other unauthorized modification of the Access Card is strictly prohibited and may result in criminal or civil action. Tampering with or inserting any device into your receiver other than an authorized unmodified Access Card is prohibited. DIRECTV reserves the right to cancel or replace the Access Card. Upon Request, the card must be returned to DIRECTV. If you do not return the Access Card to DIRECTV when you cancel your Service, you may be charged a fee as described in Section 2. Requesting Access Cards on behalf of other persons or for purposes other than lawful viewing of DIRECTV Service is prohibited."

The fee section says "(2) Up to $300 Access Card Replacement Fee, if you lose or fail to return your Access Card"

I guess directv is a little inconsistent about this policy. I have several old directivo's and an SD directv receiver. When I was going to reactivate the directivo's, I was told that I could not use the old access cards or the one from the other receiver, and would need to pay $20 a pop for new ones.

I think they are more concerned with the Current period cards, the older ones have all been removed from the list of working cards.
 
Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!
Status
Please reply by conversation.

Users who are viewing this thread

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 0, Members: 0, Guests: 0)

Latest posts

Top