Balun Info?

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by Lone Gunman, Sep 13, 2019.

  1. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,453
    Likes Received:
    838
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    About the only thing the ohm meter is going to help you with is checking for shorts or opens.For anything else you'd need one of those fancy analyzers the cable guys have,$$$$.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,649
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    To test cable, I believe they put a load on one end and tone the line with certain frequencies from the other end to see if they echo back properly. Similar to testing CAT-5 etc.

    When I had the H3 installed the tech toned my lines because the guy that put steel siding on my house had covered all the coax up in the process, it may have been just to find which cable went where...
     
  3. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,734
    Likes Received:
    12,726
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I have a device like that, just for determining which is which, as you said.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  4. arlo

    arlo SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Eastern
    I personally wouldn't sweat coax. Just grab a new length. "Replumb " it. Great luck using compression fittings and a good crimping tool from Home Depot. A dab of silicone before the crimp assures 100% seal.
    Your balun. I dont know. They all do the same thing (75>300 ohm). Quality is the key.
    I live in the deep fringes. Too deep to get good TV. But am getting good FM from around 90 miles away as the bird flies. IF you throw on the throttle and pull the yoke back.
    Anyway am using a Channel Master CM-7777 amplifier. Works sweet. My balun (nothing fancy) is stuck inside a PVC LB and the cable is siliconed in on the ends. Stuck up there by the antenna with the amp.
     
  5. Lone Gunman

    Lone Gunman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    700
    Location:
    southeast
    Yeah Trip, I scan every day to see if they are back and about 2 weeks ago I found a phone number for them online and called. What I got was an automated reply explaining that they were in the process of installing a new antenna?? I thought someone else was doing that and hadn't freed up 19 for WDBJ?

    Ennywho, looks like some poor planning on someone's part because I suspect they knew well ahead of time what they needed to do but waited until the last minute to get it done? At least that's what it looks like to me. [/rolleyes] Bet their advertising dept is also taking a real hit on this one!
     
  6. Lone Gunman

    Lone Gunman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    700
    Location:
    southeast
    RE: "Replumb".................THAT is what I'm trying to avoid cuz it's a pain in the arse any way you go about it. Like I said, if/when WDBJ/WZBJ come back I'll see how it works. IIRC, the broadcast antennas for the furthermost stations I'm getting now are about of 65 miles or so from me, and, last week on a moderate tropho day I did scan in WGHP TV in High Point, Nc, which is about 125 miles due south of my location.

    Hey, thanks all for the help and comments!! I'm in uncharted territory with this stuff but it's something I need to get myself up to speed on since I'm on my last leg with FTA satellite TV, ie, I'm planning for the worst with the 5G crap that's coming down the pipe and I want to have as much OTA TV that we normally watch on satellite now to fill the void!
     
  7. arlo

    arlo SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Eastern
    Ahh. 125 miles. You need an amp. Definitely. Think it's a pain now? Try in another month or so.
    We both live in the sticks, so I feel your pain. What coax are you using? dB loss per 100ft ?
    Get the amp. Even if for the time being you have to use it inside. Closer to the antenna the better though.
    Good luck, "Mr Fringy". lol.
     
  8. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,649
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    You don't need a better antenna or a pre-amp, you need PRAYER!

    125 miles is almost impossible unless it is from mountain top to mountain top.
     
    navychop likes this.
  9. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    He wasn't saying he was trying to get WGHP at 125 miles, just that he did on a good reception day.

    - Trip
     
    Lone Gunman likes this.
  10. arlo

    arlo SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Eastern
    Without reading all the way back. Not knowing how many cities you're trying to shoot for.
    A nice, tight beamed yagi or log periodic with lot's of gain, a high gain mast mounted preamp. Once the signal "is there" even OK coax to the house would work.
    Back in the day my dad and me set a 30 foot phone pole up on the hill and ran a couple hundred feet of commercial foam core coax and a Blonder-Tongue commercial preamp to the house. Buffalo (90 miles away) came in pretty darned good at 90 miles away peeking over hill tops.
    I remember we put the antenna on a pole (a monster) and had a Sony battery powered TV up there. Moved around until we found that sweet spot.
    Then it was pole hole digging time.
    Anyhoo. In the middle of the winter on a clear night and cold as you know what out. Occasionally Wisconsin and Detroit would fade in for a bit. The antenna was fixed at Buffalo.
     
    navychop likes this.
  11. Lone Gunman

    Lone Gunman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    700
    Location:
    southeast
    Well, on a low tropho ducting day today it looks like 3 channels on WZBJ 24 have finally come up to full power as I scanned that one in today. In the process though WFXR 27 was "come and go", ie, this morning only got a pixelating channel 27.4 but this afternoon all 4 channels scanned in? Ennywho, at this point the only one that's missing is WDBJ, which used to be on channel 7 but IIRC it's suppose to reappear on channel 19 with the new antenna that's being built??

    So today I have 20 channels and if WDBJ comes back that will make it 22 and I'll be able to live with that. So for now I'm going to say I'm done with the antenna work but I am going to fix that original balun that came on that antenna so I can put it back if needed. You just can't have too much "stuff"!!
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...