Connecting 2 lnb's to 2 receivers

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Chewie, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    Hello Guys
    I have a twin Ku Inverto black Ultra LNB and a C-BAND C2-PLL Dual output, I want to be able to connect both to 2 receivers or maybe 3, I want to receive ku and c-band channels on each receiver, I been looking to around to find out which switch or switches I should use, would a multiswitch work? or 2 4x1 diseqc work?
    Looking for ideas, please let me know.
    Thanks in advance.
    Regards.
    Chewie
     
  2. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Montana
    What is cheap right now is a Zinwell 6x8 multi-switch on eBay. They were used for DTV. You connect the two dishes to the switch and you can connect up to 8 receivers. :)
     
    olliec420 and comfortably_numb like this.
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I had one I found in the maintenance room of my 4-plex and threw it away! :facepalm
     
  4. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    Thanks Magic, I order one of them is a brand new one, so they say lol.
    Comf - don't feel bad, I had one and threw it away :deadhorse:deadhorse2
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    846
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Connecticut
    not sure about the multiswitches... the Inverto LNBF is a universal so will still need the 22kHz tone. I think the easiest option would be 2 Diseqc switches
     
    Magic Static likes this.
  6. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Montana
    This is true. It's a tradeoff. You put the Inverto on the 22khz side of the switch. You lose the Ku lower band on the Inverto which is not used much here.
     
  7. c-spand

    c-spand SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Posts:
    166
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    N. California
  8. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    846
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Connecticut
    in my experience with a Zinwell switch, the 22 kHz was not being passed through to the LNB, so there was no way of getting the upper Ku band. But this one might be different. It would definitely add the benefit of allowing even more receivers
     
  9. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Montana
    I never tried that or even thought of it. I always had standard KU lnbs attached to my switch using a Bullseye II feed. When I put up the motorized Ku dish with an Inverto Universal Quad LNB I decided to share the two motorized dishes and their controllers a different way with three receivers. Using a 2x1 DiSEqC 1.0 switch and three way diode steered power passing splitter. But I'm limited to one receiver at a time.
     
    Brct203 likes this.
  10. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    Thank you guys, I will let you know if it works.
    Regards.
    Chewie
     
    Magic Static and Brct203 like this.
  11. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    Hello Guys
     
  12. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
  13. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    I got my switch today hook it up and is does not work, I try other multiswitches I it scan some channels, some are duplicates, how do you set up the twin LNB'S using diseqc switches.
    Please let me know.
    I will keep on messing with the multiswiches.
    Regards.
    Chewie
     
  14. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    846
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Connecticut
    with Diseqc switches, one output from each LNBF goes to one switch, the other outputs from the LNBFs go to the other switch, so that each receiver can access either LNBF, and you set the matching diseqc ports in the receivers
     
  15. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    Thanks Brct203, I kept playing with it and got it going, the problem was the settings under the Tuner setup, here is a picture the way is setup now and working.
    I haven't try to move the dish to a different satellite yet, I hope it works, find out tomorrow.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    846
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Connecticut
    if you're using diseqc 1.0 switch (typical 4 port switch), you'll need to enter that port in that setting screen (it will be saved as a setting for that LNB entry, so that any other satellite that uses that same LNB will automatically get that setting)
     
  17. Cham

    Cham VE4GLS Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,155
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    Boonies
    I use diseqc 1.1 switches and powered zinwell 4X8s for my system which includes an inverto LNB. Just use non-toned LNB ports and 10600 for the LO set in the receiver. Works fine. If you wanted the low band you would use the toned port(s) and set the LO for 9750. The only disadvantage is you can't use both low and high bands if using the zinwells and inverto dual LNBs.
    ON that subject (somewhat..). Anybody in NA sell the Inverto dual LNBs? Seems I need another. Nice Channel Master 1.2 just landed in my antenna collection but has a single norsat LNB. Don't think it does both polarities.
     
  18. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    846
    Likes Received:
    815
    Location:
    Connecticut
    for the Inverto LNBs in NA, there are some sellers on eBay, mostly from Europe... I don't like that option... Another option might be to search through European reseller websites for one that will ship to the US or Canada. But that might be really expensive. And many resellers want nothing to do with shipping to NA
     
  19. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Montana
  20. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    Magic Static likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...