Defective SD Box ?

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by dcavaiani, Jun 26, 2018.

  1. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    I have a SWM 5 setup with one H24-700 (working fine) and one d12-100. The SD box needs either a reset/restart from the menu OR pull of power plug EACH day, even tho power and box remain on overnight. The sd box has both an av and s-video connection. Sometimes, it takes an entire SYSTEM power down to get the SD box working again.
     
  2. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,104
    Likes Received:
    2,057
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I would call D* and see if they will upgrade the box for free seeing how old it is.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  3. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    327
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    IA
    Yes, that D12 will become unusable as of April 1st 2019 so call Directv and they should offer to replace it with an HD receiver at no cost and no commitment.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,092
    Likes Received:
    2,233
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Call them and and say the box won’t power up and let them send a replacement.

    Likely you’ll get an H24.

    Say it does not power up. They will have you check the power cord, but will save doing all the other pointless trouble shooting steps.

    If the box does not power on, they can’t waste your time troubleshooting :)
     
    dcavaiani and mdram like this.
  5. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    Thanks for all helpful and prompt replies! I will be getting a replacement HD box from DirecTV soon. One problem that I will have is that now I run a coax line OUT OF the SD box over to a small TV in the kitchen. I was wondering if anyone knows a way/converter to go the distance to the TV via cable from the HD box ??
     
  6. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    I guess all I need is a splitter B/4 the coax goes into the HD box ...
     
  7. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    327
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    IA
    You are using the D12 as a 'tuner' and have that small TV on channel 3/4? You will run into issues trying to use HDMI at the same time you are outputting to a second TV, so assuming your first TV is HD use component cables for it instead of HD, and for the second TV connect it via composite. If you don't have composite input on that small TV you'll need to buy a channel 3/4 modulator, which costs about $10 off eBay or Amazon.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  8. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    So, I need a composite (W,R,Y) to Coax cable to get to kitchen tv, and use a Component (R,G,B) connection for the main HD TV instead of HDMI?
     
  9. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,104
    Likes Received:
    2,057
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You'll want to make sure you have the w/r connected for the audio, the the RGB for the Video.
     
  10. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    327
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    IA
    You can connect the RCA composite (W/R/Y) cable directly to the kitchen TV if it has the input for it and it isn't too far (I wouldn't go more than 15' with typical RCA cables) otherwise you use your coax and something like this:

    6203 RF MODULATOR VIDEO CONVERTER RCA TO TV CHANNEL 3/4 Video Game,VCR,camera | eBay
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  11. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    Right now I have a 40' or so coax running from the sd out to tv port to the coax port on the basic mini kitchen tv. The sd box has a s-video to the HD capable tv. I will be replacing that sd box with the hd box.
     
  12. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,104
    Likes Received:
    2,057
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You won't get HD with coax, that I know of, unless theres some addl. box that does that.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  13. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    Understood, just want to get the signal, via existing 40' coax, to the non HD small kitchen TV, over the existing 40' coax from the hd box, while also getting the best HD on the HD box/HD TV (in bedroom) itself
     
  14. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,104
    Likes Received:
    2,057
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    That being the case, look at post 10 by Slice ...
    Its a shame ... these are the things you use to get locally, didn't have to go to ebay or amazon ... you could just run down to the store and pick it up and have it and be done.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  15. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    I think I finally get it, and this RCA modulator unit only comes as a powered unit, correct? And, then I can still use an HDMI to HD TV - or must it be Component?
     
  16. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    327
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    IA
    You need to use component. If you have an HDMI cable connected to a receiver and you turn off the TV connected to it, the receiver will disable the composite output. I know, sounds weird...blame Hollywood's paranoid about people making copies of their movies.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  17. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,092
    Likes Received:
    2,233
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Walmart has them for like $10-$20.

    If your thinking Rat Shack, try $40. Although I miss the place, they ran themselves out of business selling over priced accessories.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  18. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    All has been pretty much setup and working just as the replies have instructed. The HD box is in place and yet the same issue occurs. The issue is that each morning I now have to press the red reset button to get the "no signal" message to disappear, and then the HD box comes back up normally. I cannot figure out why I would lose the signal each night when power is not interrupted, but rather I just click off the TV and the box via the remote ...
     
  19. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,486
    Likes Received:
    7,834
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Sounds like a cabling issue to me or perhaps a wonky splitter. Can you swap the boxes to see if the issue follows the box or stays where it is?
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  20. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    WI
    As I am troubleshooting this 2nd replacement HD which I just received, I find that this no signal issue may actually have something to do with the Hannspree TV? I have a coax connected from the camper antenna connected directly to the TV, I have an HDMI from the TV to the DirecTV HD box. When I turn on the TV which is set to HDMI input, I get the NO signal. If I switch to the TV input, I get a picture from the camper antenna. THEN, if I switch BACK to the HDMI input, IT WORKS!
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...