Despite warning, I saved configuration with fewer satellites - help!

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by FL RV Guy, Aug 24, 2019.

Tags:
  1. FL RV Guy

    FL RV Guy Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I was in a location with limited reception and, after running the "test installation" on my Dish receiver, I made the mistake of saving the 1- satellite configuration. Can anyone tell me how I go about getting back to the 3 satellite configuration that I had previously? Thanks
     
  2. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Location:
    Wanderer
    Run a check switch without any dish connected, then save that configuration before re-connecting coax.
     
    navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  3. Ziptied

    Ziptied SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    West coast
    Running a check switch without the dish connected won't restore your previous 3 satellite result. The only way to get a 3 satellite "check switch" result is by doing that check switch with a clear view of all 3 Satellites and adequate signal from each one.
     
    osumike, NYDutch, HipKat and 3 others like this.
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,791
    Likes Received:
    10,228
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Oh for God’s sake, you do the Check Switch with nothing attached to clear the matrix. Then you reattach and run the Check Switch again to see the 3 satellites! That’s all he was saying.
     
  5. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,408
    Likes Received:
    9,064
    Location:
    USA
    I think what y'all mean is that you must be pointed at the three satellites when the Check Switch is run in order for them to show up.
     
    Ziptied, TheKrell, NYDutch and 2 others like this.
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,791
    Likes Received:
    10,228
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Well yes, that too! :)
     
    NYDutch, ChadT41, HipKat and 2 others like this.
  7. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,399
    Likes Received:
    3,860
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    Bobby, sounds like I need to make a drive to Ca(I believe) and bring a bottle of bourbon with me.
     
  8. Ziptied

    Ziptied SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    West coast
    Doing so certainly will clear the matrix. Seeing how the OP didn't ask how to clear the matrix, it is a completely unnecessary step in achieving his goal. That's all I was saying. Sorry if my response rubbed ya a bit wrong.
     
    osumike likes this.
  9. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,791
    Likes Received:
    10,228
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Well he didn’t say anything about the matrix, specifically, but he did ask, specifically, how to get back to the three satellite configuration that he had previously. rvvaquero got him started by telling him how to clear the matrix, a necessary step in his case. What he didn’t say was to run the check switch after reattaching the coax. From the wording of the first post the OP was in a location with limited reception and saved the “test installation” (aka check switch) looking at a single satellite. If the receiver is set up to see a single satellite you have to reset it so it will look for more satellites, three in his case. So, clearing the matrix is very necessary to get there.
     
  10. Brussam

    Brussam SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    430
    Before I got the Super Buddy 29, I sometimes would be so off to only get one satellite. I never had to clear the matrix to get all three satellites back once I re-aimed the dish.
     
    Ziptied, osumike, TheKrell and 2 others like this.
  11. Ziptied

    Ziptied SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    West coast
    I guess I'm missing the reason why clearing the matrix would be necessary based on the info in the OP's post. I don't think I've ever, in 18 years and thousands of installs, had to clear the matrix to get a successful multisat result once the dish was correctly aimed. Once the OP correctly aims his dish, the next check switch will show all 3 Sat's whether the matrix was cleared or not.

    Contrary to what your initial response implied, my post was in no way meant to be a knock on Rvvaquero. I simply didn't think it answered the OP's question correctly/completely so I gave it a go. If I've learned one thing here, it's that you can't assume anyone knows what you mean when explaining how things work.
     
    osumike, JSheridan, TheKrell and 2 others like this.
  12. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,922
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    Like Brussam, I've never had to clear the matrix after saving it with just one or two sats instead of all three. Just re-runing the test with all three in sight works fine on our H2's. We occasionally land on heavily treed campsites where I can only dial in one or two sats, but the next site has a clearer view. Even switching arcs/LNB's hasn't required clearing the matrix. The last time I can remember doing that was with our old VIP211k while troubleshooting a connection problem.
     
    Ziptied, osumike, JSheridan and 2 others like this.
  13. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,408
    Likes Received:
    8,869
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Stop in Illinois along the way! :D
     
    ChadT41 and charlesrshell like this.
  14. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,408
    Likes Received:
    8,869
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    You don't have to clear the matrix, just re-aim the Dish correctly. What clearing the Matrix does is removes the results of the last Check Switch that was errant
     
    Ziptied and NYDutch like this.
  15. glynnp

    glynnp SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Posts:
    463
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Washington State
    Bourbon?
    At his age ?
    :eeek
     
  16. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Location:
    Wanderer
    I started drinking bourbon at about 14. If there's an age when it ain't good, I haven't reached it yet.
     
    glynnp, TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  17. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Location:
    Wanderer
    I'm not going to get into a pissing match over this, but here's my experience using a VIP211K with both dome dishes and fixed dishes on both arcs over many years of rv'ing.

    If you change from EA to WA or vice versa..............and if you're using your receiver to align the dish (like many non-professionals do)..............or if you weren't getting all the sats in your previous location............the receiver will only be looking for the previous configuration when you try to align the dish anew. Thus, my advice to clear the previous settings by doing a check switch with no dish.

    However, if you do your alignment using a quality instrument and not the receiver, then run a check switch, you won't need to clear the previous setting like I advised.

    Since the OP did not tell us which receiver, dish, or alignment method he was using, I made some assumptions and gave him a simple way to clear his receiver of the previous setup. You know what they say about assumptions. I apologize for my misstep. I will try to do better in the future.............maybe. :banme
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  18. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,791
    Likes Received:
    10,228
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    From what I gather here from the true pros I am incorrect on the clear matrix option. It seems the newest check switch is already taking care of that. I apologize for my tirades! I know there are times that a pure clear matrix is desirable but I guess I am forgetting just when that is.

    BTW Bourbon is not one of my favorites. Myers Dark Rum on the other hand! :D
     
    NYDutch, JSheridan, TheKrell and 3 others like this.
  19. glynnp

    glynnp SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Posts:
    463
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Washington State
    Why did it take so long to get started ?
     
  20. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Location:
    Wanderer
    If you use a quality signal meter (like the professionals here do) and align the dish, then do inside and turn on the receiver, the receiver will go through a boot up sequence which includes a check switch. So, the old check switch is no longer valid.

    However, if you're using the receiver to align the dish (none of the professionals here would do that), then there will be no new check switch until the dish is aligned. You interrupt the normal boot up sequence and go straight to the menu/dish alignment screen. It's a catch 22. It doesn't do any good to run a new check switch until the dish is aligned and you can't align the dish until the receiver looks for the satellites, using the old check switch.

    If you leave the old check switch with just one sat on it while you try to align the dish using the receiver, then all it will look for is that one sat. It's hard to align a dish on three sats when it's only looking for one, if you're using the receiver to align the dish. That's why I suggested doing a check switch with no dish connected. After you do that, the receiver will look for all sats.

    When I first started full time RV'ing, most RV'ers I observed used the receiver to align the dish. Back then, there was only one or two sats to align. You could align the dish by listening to the receiver through an open window. Pretty easy stuff. Nowadays, most RV'ers use automatic dishes, so this whole discussion is mostly moot. But, if the OP is doing it the old way using the receiver to align and listening through an open window for the tone, I can certainly relate to him..............and I stand by my original advice.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...