Directv HS-17 wired connection

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Alexander Borbely, Aug 16, 2019.

  1. Alexander Borbely

    Alexander Borbely Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I am a somewhat advanced user of satellite and STB tech. I was one of the first to receive an HS-17 unit. Since the initial setup I have been unable to use the wired connection on my HS17. I had defaulted to using 2.4Ghz wifi which is horrible in my neighborhood.

    My setup is Gene 2 (HS-17) 2 X 4K Clients 1 X HD Wireless Client 3 X HD wired clients.

    The device will not pull an IP, Static IP doesn't work either. When I disco the 2 4K units, the device seems to work fine over wired but not every time. DECA unit breaks the MoCA network and the 2 4K units consistently search for the HS-17 server without success until I remove the DECA and reset everything.

    Another curveball here is I'm using a Ubiquiti Uniti system here which consists of several switches and a USG. I have no issues with the 40 other devices I have 25 of which are hardwired including TVs, laptops, etc. I also have no issues with internet currently 1Gbps up and down here over FTTH.

    Anyone have any advanced ideas I may not have tried or know of any compatibility issues with Ubiquiti UNifi?
     
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,909
    Likes Received:
    11,131
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys Alexander Borbely!

    I'm sure one of the install techs will respond to your questions soon.
     
  3. CSM

    CSM SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Posts:
    795
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    Have you tried resetting the HS-17?
     
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,620
    Likes Received:
    3,375
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Try getting a cheap router, between the HS17 and your other router
     
  5. rad

    rad Supporting Founder Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    9,172
    Likes Received:
    2,054
    Location:
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Hope you don’t have the wireless connection in the HS17 connected at the same time as you’re trying to use a DECA, that’s a no no.


    Sent from my iPad using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  6. robjlevin

    robjlevin SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    582
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    New Jersey
    When I got my HS17 two years ago the installer used a DECA and power inserter. After doing some reading I realized they were redundant, got rid of one splitter and brought the internet signal in with ethernet directly into the HS17 as well as allowing it to power the LNBs. Much cleaner install.
     
  7. Ralph Capitol

    Ralph Capitol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
     
  8. Ralph Capitol

    Ralph Capitol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    Have you made certain your DHCP range is set large enough to accommodate all your devices?
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...