Dish 1000.2

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Falcon195, May 17, 2018.

  1. Falcon195

    Falcon195 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Ohio
    Silly question. But how can one tell if one has a Dish 1000.2?
    I was under the impression that a Dish 1000.2 is either dark grey or black.
    Thanks
     
  2. Brussam

    Brussam SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    294
    They have been in both colors. It is the style of the LNBF head that matters the most.
     
    NYDutch and Falcon195 like this.
  3. babnmn

    babnmn SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Arizona
  4. Falcon195

    Falcon195 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Ohio
    I know that I am on the western arch (110 119 129) and have 1000.2 dish and a hybrid 3 LNBF but I only have two coax cables running from the dish to my house.
    Should I have three coax cables running from the dish to the house?
    I am receiving programming from all three (110 119 129) satellites.
     
  5. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    19,858
    Likes Received:
    3,094
    Location:
    Indy
    Obviously not. Number of cables is related to number of receivers in use (and of which family), not reception. I only have one cable for my H3. Another Hopper would require a second line (as well as the old Super Joey). .
     
    #5 KAB, May 17, 2018
    Last edited: May 17, 2018
    NYDutch, Falcon195 and charlesrshell like this.
  6. Brussam

    Brussam SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    294
    Remember the Hybrid technology changed the two channel multiplexing on a coax cable of Dish Pro Plus (DPP) to 16 channels on a single coax. Actually I think it is really 32 channels, just no need for it yet.

    So a DPH 1000.2 only needs one coax from the LNBF multiplexer to the Hopper 3 or the Solo Hub if distributing the signal to brings all the satellite channels to the receiver.
     
    Falcon195 likes this.
  7. Falcon195

    Falcon195 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Ohio
    Interesting
    So I have to wonder why I have two coax cables running from my dish to my house?
     
  8. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,120
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Can you tell what the two cables attach too in your house?
     
  9. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    53,572
    Likes Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I also have 2 coaxes. They were there for the Hopper 1 that preceded the Hopper 3 now installed. The Hopper 1 had 3 satellite tuners and a single coax would only carry 2 of those tuners. Hybrid technology, as has been mentioned changed that.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. Falcon195

    Falcon195 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not sure but I can tell you that the two cables go to a grounding block on the outside of my house and continue from the block into the house.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    3,013
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    If you had a previous install that was a VIP, earlier Hopper, etc, it took 2 cables from the Dish. If you got upgraded to the Hopper 3 or a Hybrid System, only one cable is used and the tech left the other one there, not connected to the LNB
     
    NYDutch, Falcon195 and charlesrshell like this.
  12. Falcon195

    Falcon195 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Ohio
    That is it ! I just upgraded to a H3 from a VIP.
    Thanks
     
    HipKat and NYDutch like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...