1. System Upgrade THIS SUNDAY!

    This Sunday SatelliteGuys will be upgrading its forum software to the new 2.x version. The work to upgrade will take a few hours. Work is expected to start early Sunday Morning. For more details please visit our Operations Center Forum

    Thank you for your support!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

dish aim problem again.

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by tcpuccio1, Apr 21, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.
  1. tcpuccio1

    tcpuccio1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancaster, NY
    The signal strength has not changed since the original post maybe a % or 2 from last week to today the weather is really crappy and over cast today here in Lancaster NY. I let it on the 103 S for a few minutes it's set on transponder 1 same with the 99 s I changed it to transponder 21 and let it sit and it popped up with 97% for both tuners on the one h24 receiver. so what gives? I back out and go back in and it's back to transponder 1 again and signal not acquired why doesn't it stay where I put it last? and does this effect the other channels I'm having issues with or is it a separate issue? the 99 S only lets me change between transponder 1 and 2 that's in and not acquired on both of them. so If on a different transponder for the 103 S I get a strong signal it's not an aim issue? Thank you for you help!
     
  2. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    344
    I agree with Chip, if you are getting Buffalo locals then you must have signals on 103s TP21/22. You are probably just not leaving the page up long enough for it to populate
     
  3. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    344
    You are not looking at the correct screen. You need to look at the screens that show all the transponder strengths at the same time, there is one screen for each satellite. Post back and tell us what you see, not just for 103s but for the other satellites also.
     
  4. tcpuccio1

    tcpuccio1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancaster, NY
    101
    1-8 99 96 88 72 98 100 98 98 100
    9-16 98 96 97 82 98 100 97 100
    17-24 97 96 97 82 98 100 97 97 100
    25-32 97 81 97 99 97 100 97 100

    110
    1-8 na 32
    9-16 na 0 na na 73 na
    17-24 na all
    25-32 Na all

    119
    1-8 na all
    9-16 na all
    17-24 na 100,95
    25-32 0 97 98 96 0 96 93 97

    99cb
    1-8 95 95 92 93 92 90 93
    9-16 93 93 91 92 95 94 na
    17-24 na all
    25-32 na all

    99s
    1-8 97 72 87 68 0 0 94
    9-16 na 0 0
    17-24 95 88 0 0 0 90 0 0
    25-32 na all

    99ca
    1-8 na all
    9-16 92 92 93 93 92 92 92 91
    17-24 92 92 91 91 92 91 89 92
    25-32 na all

    103s
    1-8 0 0 0 0 0 na
    9-16 na 42 0
    17-24 88 85 37 0 97 96 98 93
    25-32 32 na

    103cb
    1-8 96 95 92 90 93 92 81
    9-16 93 91 91 92 93 92 na
    17-24 na all
    25-32 na all

    103ca
    1-8 na all
    9-16 95 92 94 93 92 88 87 87
    17-24 90 86 93 88 91 95 95 88
    25-32 na all


    Ok here they all are. when I adjust the dish in the past and present I just do it on the signal meter page apparently that is not the best way to do it looking at this will the page keep repopulating or refreshing it's self to try to get the best and highest #'s?

    What satellite do the stations I mentioned whacking out come in on NFL lifetime food network ate they on the same one? Not a fat chance I can just fine tune one of them and fix my issue if that is indeed it?

    Thank you
     
  5. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,973
    Likes Received:
    11,189
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Overall the numbers are pretty good, but the dish could use tweaking to make them better. They aren't bad enough to cause dropouts or error messages unless the dish is moving somehow. This goes back to the dish being mounted on an 8x8.
     
    tcpuccio1 likes this.
  6. tcpuccio1

    tcpuccio1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancaster, NY
    it's rock solid in the ground right now I have issues in the spring thaw the ground is still setteling around my house obviously if I need to tweak one of more satellite % which one is my culprit? and if I fix one what happens to the others?
     
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,973
    Likes Received:
    11,189
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I'm sure it's solid now, but when the ground freezes and thaws the 8x8 will move.
     
  8. tcpuccio1

    tcpuccio1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancaster, NY
    is there a simple list of what networks are on what satellites? I found a spreadsheet that has every network on every dish provider and it had something like 1400 lines in the spread sheet. is there one for just directTV?
    the aim I have on the dish right now is quite possibly the best I have ever had it. subject to climate change LOL!
     
  9. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    344
    If I were you I wouldn't screw around trying to make these numbers any better. They are great numbers!
    When you look at the spotbeam sats 99s and 103s you will see all sorts of numbers varying from high to zero . The only ones that matter to you are 103s TPs 21/22 which carry your locals. The other TPs are carrying spotbeams pointed at other cities and you can't receive the programming anyway.
    food network hd etc are on 99CA TPs 14 and 29 (Correction: TP20) which have great signals.
    If you are still having issues it isn't the dish, unless it's moving in the wind. Cable/connector maybe.
    You can't tune the dish for specific transponders or satellites.
     
    #29 texasbrit, Apr 28, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2019
    tcpuccio1 likes this.
  10. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    344
    raoul5788 likes this.
  11. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,973
    Likes Received:
    11,189
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I didn't mean to insinuate that tcpuccio1 should do any more adjustments, he's done a really good job already. An installer with a meter could improve those numbers a bit, but not significantly.
     
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,571
    Likes Received:
    9,330
    Location:
    USA
    You can't mount these dishes on free standing wooden posts because the wood expands, contracts and twists as it becomes wet and then dries out and then wet again.
     
  13. Inclined Orbit

    Inclined Orbit SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    206
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Is tcpuccio1 following the specific pointing instructions for the dish or doing a rogue peaking job trying to bring up certain transponders?
     
  14. tcpuccio1

    tcpuccio1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancaster, NY
    DirecTV did it originally when it was installed I just tweaked it here and there from weather ground moving issues. I though about doing one of those metal tripod stands but we get so much show here it could be buried by 2' of snow in one night! it's mounted up about 5' in the air on the pole. which a few years ago we got 7' of snow in 3 days! good times! Yes it was buried along with everything else! Around here I see a lot of dishes mounted on just a large metal fence post for house that are set back in the woods so they can get full exposure to the south west I have no idea how well those work?
     
  15. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,882
    Likes Received:
    2,739
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    That would be the same as any pole mount, should be fine.
    You'll want a 2" pole.
     
  16. Inclined Orbit

    Inclined Orbit SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    206
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    If you end up peaking the dish again please follow the alignment instructions for the Slimline using the recommended transponders and don't deviate from the procedure. The instructions are very specific for good reasons.

     
  17. tcpuccio1

    tcpuccio1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancaster, NY
    Is there a link for this some place the base setting are on the satellite set up page once I punch in my zip code but that is about it.. it has been good the past 2 days how ever I came ho e from work the other day and my son said it was getting a 775 error every time he changed channels on the genie receiver. I powered down everything let it sit for 5 minutes powered it back up and i5 has been really good. What are causes for that besides the power inserted in line? The h24 was not doin* that but pixelating bad after the power down they hav3 all been good.
     
  18. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,973
    Likes Received:
    11,189
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    A 775 error means the receiver/dvr isn't communicating with the dish (lnb) correctly. It could be a loose connection somewhere. Make sure the power inserter isn't on a switched outlet.
     
  19. Inclined Orbit

    Inclined Orbit SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    206
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    It would be nice if you could borrow or steal a DTV AIM installation meter, or even the old original blue SIM01 SWM meter, either can identify communications problems with the SWM LNB.
    Here is a link to the Slimline dish installation manual. Follow the alignment instructions starting at step 9. Hey that's my zip code on the TV in step 1, wonder how that got there? Tee hee hee.

    https://manuals.solidsignal.com/slimline_dish_installation_manual.pdf


     
    raoul5788 likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.

Separate names with a comma.

More...