DISH OTA questions

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by omeletpants, May 17, 2019.

  1. omeletpants

    omeletpants Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    32
    -Is the OTA antenna attached to the existing Dish? Does a separate wire need to be run?

    -Any recording or guide issues I need to be concerned?
     
  2. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    The OTA antenna can be located wherever it gets the best reception. A diplexer pair could be used to minimize cabling if the antenna is close to the dish, but more commonly a second wire is used for better antenna placement.

    Once the OTA locals are scanned, the program guide lists them and recordings are done the same as sat channels.
     
  3. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,160
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Location:
    USA
    An OTA signal can only be diplexed on VIP or Wally receivers. Diplexing is not supported on Hopper systems.
     
    navychop, Cypresstree, HipKat and 2 others like this.
  4. omeletpants

    omeletpants Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    32
    I have Hopper 3
     
  5. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,160
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Location:
    USA
    You should use a separate wire for the OTA antenna.
     
    HipKat, NYDutch and charlesrshell like this.
  6. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    Yep, I should have asked which STB you have or are considering. My apologies for misleading...
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  7. omeletpants

    omeletpants Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    32
    JUST THOUGHT OF SOMETHING

    HOW DO I GET THE OTA CHANNEL GUIDE?
     
  8. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    11,691
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    It will download automatically. it may not be populatef till the next day----and eevn then there may be missing data.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  9. omeletpants

    omeletpants Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    32
    WHERE DOES THE DATA COME FROM?
     
  10. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,657
    Likes Received:
    22,772
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    FROM THE SATELLITE
     
    dare2be, the mack and MikeD-C05 like this.
  11. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,317
    Likes Received:
    3,155
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    By the time you run through 2 duplexes, your loosing 7-10 DB of signal.

    Better to run another cable if at all possible
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. bspei

    bspei SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Aurora. CO
    You also need a USB OTA adapter for a hopper


    Sent from my iPad using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
    NYDutch likes this.
  13. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    11,691
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Don't worry he will have to with a Hopper.
     
    NYDutch likes this.
  14. omeletpants

    omeletpants Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    32
    UPDATE:
    Dish installer with 25 years experience came out today. Was able to pick up 70 of the 85 Chicago area channels, but not 2 (NBC and local pbs) of the ones I watch. No issue with guide. The biggest surprise is that the PQ of the OTA channels is less than the same channels on Dish. It is softer and less defined.

    These are deal breakers for me
     
  15. kc1ih

    kc1ih SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Likes Received:
    24
    My OTA's via antenna are sharper and brighter than the same channels over satellite. If you are experiencing the opposite you may have your resolution set incorrectly.
     
  16. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,169
    Likes Received:
    12,170
    Location:
    Northern VA
    And you may need a rotor.

    Side note: Those OTA antennas that clip onto the dish are miserable for most folks. But if you’re in a strong signal area, it may be sufficient.

    I’m in a strong signal area, and still use a large UHF/VHF antenna on a rotor.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  17. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    24,801
    Likes Received:
    17,608
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Interesting. What do you use it for? My Washington DC stations and Baltimore stations are all in the same direction (NE). Frederick is a bit closer to north, and Annapolis a bit closer to E.
     
  18. sam_gordon

    sam_gordon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    717
    Location:
    Lexington, ky
    But diplexers aren't splitting the signal, so how are you losing 7-10 db? Where does it get lost?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,169
    Likes Received:
    12,170
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I used to try to pull in MPT from Hagerstown. Much better than WETA. Didn’t work.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  20. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    24,801
    Likes Received:
    17,608
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Argh! Of course I meant Hagerstown and not Frederick in my post above. To my knowledge, there are no transmitters in Frederick. I have much better reception from MPT channel 22 out of Annapolis.
     
    navychop likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...