DPH42 now available

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by MattG@DISH, Jun 12, 2017.

  1. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,568
    Likes Received:
    9,319
    Location:
    USA
    Just be sure to use the trunk outputs on the side of the DPP44 and not the regular outputs to feed the DPH42.
     
  2. WB0JFC

    WB0JFC SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Understand, the regular outputs would just be for the 211s. A power inserter would be needed one the 211 cable on port 1 on the DPP44 to power that switch and another power inserter on the coax from the Hopper 3 to power the DPH42.
     
    charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  3. Partysox

    Partysox SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    N central Indiana
  4. rjruby

    rjruby Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    I've been in contact with Mark at DishDepot about upgrading my existing system to two Hopper 3s.

    My present system configuration is as follows:
    61.5 - Winegard DS-2117 satellite dish with Dish Pro Single LNBF.
    72.7 - Winegard DS-2117 satellite dish with Dish Pro Single LNBF.
    118.7 – Dish 500+ satellite dish with Dish Pro DSS/FSS Dual Band LNBF.
    The LNBFs are connected to a DPP44 which is connected to a Duo Node.
    Connected to the Duo Node are two Hopper with Slings and one 4K Joey .

    He indicated that I must be swap out the Dish 500+ LNBF to the new style international LNBF with the built-in switch and that I would receive 119, 118.7, 110, via the International Dish 500+. I would have to connect my 61.5 dish to get my Philadelphia locals.

    I really would like to keep my reception for 61.5 and 72.7 on the two 30" Winegard satellite dishes since they have greatly reduced rain fade problems.

    Recently I had to relocate my 118.7 dish because the growth on my neighbors trees were creating line-of-sight issues. He refuses to trim them even at my expense. If they continue to grow I might have to relocate the dish again in the future.

    Based on the line-of-sight issues with 118.7, I am hesitant to add the 110 and 119 satellites to my system.

    Is it possible to install the new style international LNBF and connect only port 3 that is labeled for the 118.7 satellite? Could I hook it up that way to the DPP44 on my present system to try it out?

    If it does work with the DPP44 for only 118.7 reception, will it work that way on a DPH42?

    Thanks,

    Bob
     
  5. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    The hybrid LNB will NOT work for two H3s. You would keep your existing LNBs and replace the DPP44 with a DPH42. You can receive up to 4 satellites with that switch so your current dish arrangement should work as is.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  6. rjruby

    rjruby Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    There was no mention of a hybrid LNB.
    Mark indicated the existing Dish Pro DSS/FSS Dual Band LNBF would not work for 118.7 if connected to a DPH42.
    This is the LNB he wants me to install for 118.7
    81jz+nh77wL__SY355_.jpg
     
  7. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    57,022
    Likes Received:
    10,450
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Mark is wrong. It will work just fine. Just ask charlesrshell, he's set up just that way.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  8. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I have 118.7 connected to my DPH42 and it works great.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  9. rjruby

    rjruby Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    I don't believe he used this LNB for 118.7
    Dish1000+_LNBF.jpg
     
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
  11. rjruby

    rjruby Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    I appreciate all of the feedback but it appears that I'm not communicating my needs properly:(
    I want to connect the DPH 42 to receive signals from the 61.5, 72.7 and 118.7 satellites.
    I don't want or need to receive signals from the 110, 119 and 129 satellites.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Well, I would think it will work as long as you don't have the Hybrid LNBs.
     
    TheKrell and Bobby like this.
  13. WB0JFC

    WB0JFC SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    This is what I was thinking. But have one question, can the power inserter for the DPH42 be installed between the solo hub and the Hopper 3 or does it have to be between the DPH42 and the solo hub as shown here?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. WB0JFC

    WB0JFC SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    I saw the attachment, that is what generated the question. I guess I'm basically asking will the solo hub pass through the power if the inserter is installed on the Hopper side.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,568
    Likes Received:
    9,319
    Location:
    USA
    Yes it will.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  16. WB0JFC

    WB0JFC SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks much.
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  17. Partysox

    Partysox SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    N central Indiana
  18. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    The reason the power inserter is upside down in the attached pic is because the inserter's To Switch port is to the DPH42 switch and the To Receiver port is to the Hopper 3's To Hub port. View attachment 127186 View attachment 127186
     

    Attached Files:

    Almighty1 and rjruby like this.
  19. rjruby

    rjruby Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    I contacted Dish via email at ExecutiveCustomerService@dish.com about activating two Hopper 3s on my account. I like hardcopy communications rather than phone calls.

    I promptly received a positive response from a Case Manager in the Executive Escalations Department who offered to personally have them activated when I'm ready.

    I also inquired about using my Dish Pro DSS/FSS Dual Band LNBF on the DPH42 for 118.7 reception. He checked and got back to me that it will work and sent me a copy of a diagram for such an installation for international customers on the eastern arc. A copy is attached.

    Based on that response, I ordered a DPH42 and a Hybrid DUO Hub from DishDepot last week that I received and installed yesterday.

    I'm happy to report that my two Hoppers with Sling and 4K Joey are all able to receive programming from the 61.5, 72.7 and 118.7 satellites. :clapping

    I am now in communication with Mark at DishDepot to order 2 Hopper 3s with production software version U337 or later so that they recognize the DPH42.

    Great customer service from Dish!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. rjruby

    rjruby Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA

    Well I am now a happy owner of a two Hopper 3, one 4K Joey system receiving programming from the 61.5, 72.7 and the 118.7 satellites.

    I ordered all of the hardware from Mark at DishDepot. I picked up the two Hopper 3s from UPS this morning that Mark pre-checked to assure that they had the software version required to recognize the DPH42.

    I immediately removed my two Hopper with Slings and installed the two Hopper 3s up to the point of requiring activation.

    I then emailed the Case Manager in the Executive Escalations Department with the receiver and smart card numbers.

    Within 5 minutes he called me and he removed the Hoppers with Sling and activated my Hopper 3s while I was on the phone.

    I cannot give enough kudos to Mark at DishDepot and the Case Manager at Dish for their assistance and help in getting this accomplished.

    Have a great weekend everyone!
     
    Almighty1, donebu, MikeD-C05 and 3 others like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...