Error code 120 "You can not receive this channel outside the designated viewing area"

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by cj9788, May 24, 2010.

  1. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Hello all, after the move of some of the Miami channels today on E14 tp 4 spotbeam B20 I am getting the 120 error code. I have a strong enough signal (45) using my 1 meter dish to lock on the tp so I am wondering aside from the obvious (living in Jacksonville) how they know I am not in the viewing area. I never had this problem with E7.The other Miami channels that will move on 5/26 are not giving me this error code.

    Has dish found a way to stop moving with the new satellite? I am going to be bummed if I can no longer watch Channel 7 news any more.

    Any info on this error code would be appreciated.
     
  2. bill42

    bill42 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    de
    your viewing area is where they send the bill to
     
  3. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Yes my service address is my moms house in Miami, I live in jacksonville of course that is where my receivers are located.
     
  4. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    9,093
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Great High Plains
    Ph #

    What is your phone number. Could they have called and gotten your mom who told them where you live?
     
  5. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    E* has my 904 (Jacksonville) number and my receivers are connected to avoid the fees. Like I said the Miami channels that have not moved yet are coming in just fine, i am afraid that they too will begin to give me the same error code when they move on the 26th.
     
  6. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    9,093
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Great High Plains
    Confirmed area

    They may have confirmed where that ph number is located. I use a cell as it can be anywhere. Just told them that it was supplied where I worked. Since they are a corp it was "based" out of their biz office is.
     
  7. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    That would make sence if the ch's that have not moved to E14 yet were giving me the 120 error code but as of right now they are still working. :confused:
     
  8. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    9,093
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Great High Plains
    spot?

    Are these on spots? If they are when you call up the SS on the meter does it switch to spot or stay listed as tp?
     
  9. snowboardernh

    snowboardernh SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NH
    with Vonage you can have an Hawaii phone number and use it in Miami FL.. fyi..
    do a check switch and hardboot the receiver.
     
  10. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    9,093
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Great High Plains
  11. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL

    Yes it is spot B20 TP 4 on the new sat E14. When I go into menu press 6 then 1 then 1 again tp 4 is showing as a spotbeam.
     
  12. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    That happened with E7 and my one meter dish pulled in the signal even though the maps for E7 showed me way outside the footprint.

    When I aim my small dish at 119w TP 4 has zero signal but on the one meter dish it does have signal.
     
  13. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    9,093
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Great High Plains
    spot beam

    It' doesn't tell you which spotbeam when it switches So you are in a different spotbeam now. You are now most likely seeing Spot B18 not B20.
     
  14. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL

    Could be I am alot closer to Savana Ga. So my guide has the miami ch's but my reciver is picking up the GA/SC spotbeam hence the error code.

    I guess all good things must come to an end.:(
     
  15. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL

    Thanks for the info about vonage, the checkswitch and hard reboot did not work.
     
  16. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Lake House
    yep looking at the maps provided above they moved your spotbeam. The receiver is now trying to pick up the spotbeam that is closest to you (the one for Georgia)

    your SOL on Miami locals unless you legit move to Miami ;)
     
  17. digiblur

    digiblur SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    14,190
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Louisiana
    You guys nailed before I was able to look at the maps...this was my first guess.
     
  18. cj9788

    cj9788 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Thanks for all the responses, this was my biggest fear now come true, when we first started talking about E14 oh so long ago.


    BTW I am holding out hope for tp 3 spot B21 as I could could not see any other uses for tp 3 on any of the other spots in my area. I guess I will find out on the 26th. In the meantime I am going to enjoy Miami on the ch's i can still get till then.
     
    #18 cj9788, May 24, 2010
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  19. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Lake House
    its kinda like when Dish launched Echo 10 and put it at 110. All the spotbeams on the old sat (Echo 8?) were in some cases 3 states covered. Dish fine tunes them now. They figure "why have a spotbeam that covers all of Florida when its only needed in the south part"

    Heck on the old spotbeams I could have subbed to KC locals in Minneapolis (and vise versa). Thats how far the spotbeam went
     
  20. chicagonettech

    chicagonettech SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago USA - Land of Corrupt Politics
    Musta verified his Jacksonville phone number billing address before they created the new spot beam :)
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...