FINALLY BUILDING CUSTOM STB HTPC for FTA

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by glover31, Jul 10, 2018.

  1. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    Hello I'm back.

    Been a long time.
    I am finally building the HTPC STB for fta satellite. Its not so cheap to build in the long run, But now I am running into an issue. ........My new build consists of a new motherboard, 1T hard drive, used itx case, stb dvb card, wifi card, and of course a new power supply and heat sink fan combo. I installed libre-elect "kodi" formerly XBMC onto the hard drive.

    The minor issues that I am having is that when trying to scan for channels, it finds 77 channels for galaxy 19. When I go to the tv menu only 55 are there. and then after changing channels a few times, all channels are the same channel. grrrr.

    The major issue that i need help with is that in the diseqc settings 1.1 " what my switch is, it only lists 4 port or 16 port switch. Mine is an 8 port. I have done all that I can think of. Selected 4 port or 16 port. Set my ports to 1 and 2 and it only ever picks up on port 1. I cannot scan port 2. I physically went outside and up the ladder to move ports around with no change. NOTE on a normal STB the switch works fine. The add on I am using is called VDR. Only one I found so far that has a familiar menu to set up your "PHYSICAL" "free to air" dish. Or in my case two of them. Photo143.jpg Photo223.jpg Photo224.jpg Photo225.jpg Photo226.jpg Photo228.jpg Photo241.jpg Photo242.jpg Photo243.jpg Photo244.jpg Photo245.jpg Photo331.jpg Photo332.jpg Photo333.jpg Photo334.jpg Photo335.jpg Photo336.jpg Photo337.jpg Photo338.jpg Photo339.jpg
     
    iBoston likes this.
  2. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    5,944
    Likes Received:
    2,703
    Location:
    Montana
    Looking at the pictures, it appears your LO (LNB TYPE) is incorrect. Should be 10750 not 11250 maybe .
     
  3. a33

    a33 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    netherlands europe
    8/1 diseqc switches come in flavours: pure diseqc 1.1; mixed diseqc 1.1/1.0; and even diseqc 1.2.
    So what settings are set in your normal STB for this switch?
    (1.0 = maximum 4 ports, 1.1 = max 16 ports; 1.0+1.1 combines the two, max 64 ports)

    I've got a Axing/HAMA 8/1 switch that switches on diseqc 1.1/1.0/1.2.
    As soon as a diseqc 1.2 command is given (I had once forgotten to delete that command in the menu for a certain satellite), the switch doesn't react normally to a diseqc 1.1/1.0 command, alas. The switch has to be reset, to react normally to 1.1/1.0 again.

    So it might be important to check the specs of your switch, when you have problems setting it up correctly.

    To check if a diseqc signal reaches the switch, try if setting to 'input 16' gives signal from port 8, or from port 5. (That also gives an indication as to which type of switch it is. :) )

    greetz,
    A33
     
    beavs2112 likes this.
  4. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    So...I was messing around. So, yeah those were incorrect. Its always at 10750 just like my stb
     
  5. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    OK. so here is a picture of the switch. And like I said before the other stb "geosatpro 3500hd uses this fine. I use two dishes set up with 1.1. One dish on 1.1 on port1 and the other 1.1 port2 Photo343.jpg
     
  6. a33

    a33 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    netherlands europe
    That would be a pure 1.1 switch, I find on the internet.
    Try input 16 (Edit: try input 2, 4, 8 and 16); does that help?
    Otherwise: how much current can your custom STB supply to your switch and LNB?

    Do I understand right that you have just two LNBs connected to your switch?

    greetz,
    A33
     
    #6 a33, Jul 10, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2018
  7. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    the stb dvb card has two outputs. This is so if I ran two wires I could watch a show and record another channel at the same time. No interest in running a second wire. I set every input 1-16 to the other satellite. It does not work. And when I set it to scan galaxy 19 it just will not pick up all the channels.
     
  8. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    370
    Likes Received:
    234
    Location:
    Connecticut
    can you list what transponders you are able to get on 97W? That might give a hint as to what's going on...
     
  9. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    during scanning the tuner comes up as a Tmax TAS2101. But that is interesting. Without sitting and watching carefully there is no way to see the transponders. Re scanning I watched closely. These numbers correspond to when more channels appeared. ::: 11898, 11936, 11966,12146,12028. I just looked these up online. I am missing quite a few transponders.
     
  10. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    370
    Likes Received:
    234
    Location:
    Connecticut
    yeah that's strange. I was hoping to see some pattern (for example that you were getting only one polarity, or weird frequencies) but i agree that it seems like you are just getting some transponders and not others for no obvious reason. Could it be that the dish is a bit off? I checked the spectrum of 95W and 99W against 97W, for interference, but again i'm not seeing any obvious problem
     
  11. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    It was my first thought. Problem is everything works on my main stb. geosat 3500hd. Have a hard time believing the dish is out of wack if it comes in on the other box.
     
  12. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    Has anyone ever used dvb cards? And has there ever been issues switching a diseqc switch with them. Or maybe one stb receiver can and another not? I am not getting anywhere.
     
  13. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    5,944
    Likes Received:
    2,703
    Location:
    Montana
    I use DVB cards. And I wish my favorite software supported DiSEqC for all my tuners but doesn't. When setting up you have to match the software and hardware. I'm not using the combination you are so can't really offer any specifics. Another thing I have found is poor quality DiSEqC signal from some DVB cards. Also interference from tone switches that seem to be totally unrelated to the issue.
     
  14. Cham

    Cham VE4GLS
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    Boonies
    I am using a PCI card and a USB receiver, non really have issues with diseqc1, 1.1, or 1.2 or 22KHz signals, including USALS. Using various softwares including SmartDVB, DVBDream, EBSPro, and CrazyScan. Receivers are TBS 6903 and 5980. The 5980 required some mods to actually function including heatsinks and a fan. After the mods it has become fairly reliable.

    I tried to use kodi for satellite and could not get it to work like I would like it to, some of the issues were diseqc switching etc. Also the scan would not work properly and would not switch satellites; either with a motor or using diseqc/USALS commands. Kodi works ok for OTA with a PCI or USB receiver and works wioth HD HomeRuns as well, but some issues with the latter. Certainly could be operator/configuration errors, so many options, but I just could not get it to really work with satellite.
     
  15. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    Well that is certainly interesting. So I am not alone then. You tried kodi for satellite as well then and had the same problem. May I ask what add on were you using to scan for satellites using kodi?
     
  16. Cham

    Cham VE4GLS
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    Boonies
    I tried a few of the add-ons I found and just gave up on it. Can't remember the names of all the add-ons, think I tried three, DvbViewer was workable but not that functional. I came to the conclusion that the add-ons were made for those wishing to receive one satellite only, and one of them only allowed one transponder. Maybe someone is developing something better but I haven't checked lately.

     
  17. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,378
    Likes Received:
    4,600
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The only PC software that I found to provide reliable 22K/DiSEqC switching and motor control is EBSpro (now free). Reliable DVR function and great for analyzing the signals.
     
  18. glover31

    glover31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Friendship New York
    Was wondering if I would here from you. I will have to see if I can play with that. But looking at it on youtube, it totally deviates away from the point of this build. I used libre elec for its ability to boot fast. Be my dvd player, iptv streamer, at some point ota once I buy a card, and most important satellite capable. only I did not imagine the problems I am having. I certailnly would use something other that libre elect that would do all that from my couch.
     
  19. mr3p

    mr3p SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    West
    You're discovering why I eventually abandoned my quest for a HTCP DVB receiver. The PC hardware allows you to decode almost any signal (FTA) you can receive, however its difficult to get away from needing a mouse and keyboard. I still prefer using a PC for feed hunting but for STB like software, Kodi might be as good as its going to get. It is too bad OpenPCTV (Enigma2 on PC) never became popular but the number of people building PCs and interested in DVBS2 are just too small.
     
  20. kittyhas1000legs

    kittyhas1000legs That's a lot of claws!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    681
    Location:
    Western Slope, CO
    If you skip the motor, you can have pretty good results with SichboPVR. Custom LO settings, switch support, manual TP scans, and supports both DVB-S2 and ATSC tuners (and probably others).
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...